रक्षा मंत्रालय
लाल किले पर स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह
14 AUG 2017 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
71वें स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी कल लाल किले की प्राचीर पर राष्‍ट्रीय झंडा फहरायेंगे। तिरंगे के ध्‍वजारोहण के बाद श्री नरेंद्र मोदी राष्‍ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री अरूण जेटली, रक्षा राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सुभाष भामरे तथा रक्षा सचिव श्री संजय मित्रा लाल किले के लाहौरी गेट पर प्रधानमंत्री का स्‍वागत करेंगे।
रक्षा सचिव प्रधानमंत्री से दिल्‍ली क्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरावने का परिचय करायेंगे। इसके बाद दिल्‍ली क्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (जीओसी) प्रधानमंत्री को सलामी स्‍थल तक ले जाएंगे, जहां अंतर सेवाओं तथा पुलिसकर्मी सयुंक्‍त रूप से प्रधानमंत्री को सलामी देंगे। इसके उपरांत श्री नरेंद्र मोदी गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण करेंगे।
गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दल में थल सेना, वायु सेना, नौ सेना और दिल्‍ली पुलिस के प्रत्‍येक के क्रमश: एक अधिकारी व 24 सैन्‍यकर्मी शामिल होंगे। गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दल की तैनाती प्राचीर के राष्‍ट्रीय ध्‍वज के ठीक नीचे के स्‍थल पर की जाएगी।
इस वर्ष गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दल का नेतृत्‍व भारतीय सेना के लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल धीरज सिंह करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा के सैन्‍य दल का नेतृत्‍व मेजर सौरभ गोस्‍वामी करेंगे। लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर वी.वी. कृष्‍णन भारतीय नौसेना दल का नेतृत्‍व करेंगे, जबकि स्‍कवाड्रन लीडर सलिल शर्मा वायुसेना दल का नेतृत्‍व करेंगे। एसीपी अंकित चौहान दिल्‍ली पुलिस दल को नेतृत्‍व प्रदान करेंगे।
8वीं जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर लाइट इंफेंट्री (सियाचिन) से प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा गॉर्ड के लिए सैन्‍य दल को गठित किया गया है। स्‍वयंसेवकों के प्रथम बटालियन बॉर्डर स्‍काउट से यह बटालियन गठित किया गया है। इन स्‍वयंसेवकों ने पूंछ में 18 दिसंबर 1947 को हुए कबालयी हमलों तथा सांप्रदायिक उन्‍माद को रोकने के लिए हथियार उठाये थे। युद्ध के दौरान पैदा हुए तथा रक्‍त से पवित्र किये गये इस बटालियन की पुनर्संरचना 15 अप्रैल, 1948 को 8वीं जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर मिलिशिया के तौर पर की हुई।
1971 के युद्ध में यद्यपि दुश्‍मनों की संख्‍या से बटालियन के सैनिकों की संख्‍या से अधिक थी लेकिन दुश्‍मन की चांब पर कब्‍जा करने के जुनून के बावजूद इस बटालियन ने बहुत वीरता और पराक्रम के साथ रक्षात्‍मक युद्ध किया। इसके लिए बटालियन को लालेली और पिक्‍वेट 707 युद्ध पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित किया गया। 27 अप्रैल, 1976 को इस बटालियन का पुनर्गठन जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर लाइट इंफेंट्री के रूप में किया गया।
जून 1987 के सियाचिन अवधि के दौरान 21,153 फुट की ऊंचाई वाले विश्‍व के सर्वोच्‍च रणक्षेत्र पर स्थित क्‍वार्ड पोस्‍ट पर कब्‍जा करके इस बटालियन ने इतिहास रचा। परमवीर चक्र से सम्‍मानित नायब सूबेदार बाना सिंह के सम्‍मान में इस पोस्‍ट का नाम बदलकर ‘बाना चोटी’ रखा गया। बटालियन को वर्ष 2001 में जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के पूंछ सेक्‍टर में उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन के लिए चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्‍टॉफ यूनिट पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित किया गया। बटालियन ने वर्ष 2006 में सुडान में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र मिशन की स्‍थापना की और इसके लिए इसे 2007 में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र स्‍मारक पत्र से सम्‍मानित किया गया।
2008 में बटालियन के नायब सूबेदार चुन्‍नी लाल (वीर चक्र सेना पदक) जम्‍मू- कश्‍मीर के कुपवाड़ा में आतंकवादियों से लड़ते हुए शहीद हुए। मरणोपरांत उन्‍हें अशोक चक्र से सम्‍मानित किया गया। इसके साथ ही इस ब‍टालियन को विशिष्‍ट (वीरों के वीर) बटालियनों की सूची में शामिल किया गया। जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर की नियंत्रण रेखा पर वीरतापूर्ण प्रदर्शन के लिए एक बार फिर से इस बटालियन को चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्‍टॉफ यूनिट पुरस्‍कार, 2009 से सम्‍मानित किया गया।
वर्तमान में यह बटालियन भारतीय सेना की सबसे सुसज्जित बटालियन है, जिसमें नायब चुन्‍नी लाल, (अशोक चक्र (मरणोपरांत), वीर चक्र, सेना पदक) सबसे सु‍सज्जित सैनिक हैं। वर्तमान में यह बटालियन राष्‍ट्रपति के समारोह सैन्‍य गॉर्ड के रूप में कार्यरत है।
गॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री लाल किले की प्राचीर की ओर प्रस्‍थान करेंगे, जहां उनका स्‍वागत रक्षा मंत्री श्री अरूण जेटली, रक्षा राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सुभाष भामरे, थल सेना अध्‍यक्ष बिपिन रावत, वायुसेना अध्‍यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल बीडी धन्‍वा और नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल सुनील लांबा करेंगे। दिल्‍ली क्षेत्र के जनरल कमांडिंग ऑफिसर प्रधानमंत्री को राष्‍ट्र ध्‍वज के मंच तक लेकर जाएंगे।
तिरंगा फहराने के बाद 2281 फील्‍ड रेजीमेंट द्वारा 21 तोपों की सलामी दी जाएगी। समारोह सैन्‍य दल का नेतृत्‍व शौर्य चक्र, सेना पदक प्राप्‍त लेफ्निेंट कर्नल आदित्‍य कुमार देवरानी तथा गन पोजीशन ऑफिसर रेजीमेंट के हवलदार मेजर कोलेट राजेश श्रीपति करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्‍ट्रीय झंडा फहराये जाने के बाद थल सेना, वायु सेना, नौ सेना और दिल्‍ली पुलिस के प्रत्‍येक दल से क्रमश: एक अधिकारी व 32 सैन्‍यकर्मी प्रधानमंत्री को राष्‍ट्रीय सलामी देंगे। इंटर सर्विस गार्ड और पुलिस गार्ड का नेतृत्‍व भारतीय सेना के ले. क. साकेत भारद्वाज करेंगे। नौसेना दल का नेतृत्‍व ले. क. एम. वाई. बी. तेजस, सैन्‍य दल का नेतृत्‍व मेजर जेरी मैथ्‍यू , वायु सेना दल का नेतृत्‍व स्‍क्‍वार्डन लीडर रवि तोमर तथा दिल्‍ली पुलिस दल का नेतृत्‍व अपर डीसीपी श्री राजीव रंजन करेंगे।
प्रधान मंत्री के ध्‍वजारोहण करने के दौरान राष्‍ट्रीय गार्ड राष्‍ट्रीय सलामी देंगे और सेना के बैंड राष्‍ट्र गान की धुन बजाएंगे। सभी सेनाओं के सैन्‍यकर्मी अपनी वर्दियों में सलामी देंगे। गढ़वाल राइफल रेजीमेंट सेंटर के सैन्‍य बैंड का नेतृत्‍व सूबेदार मेजर भास्‍कर सिंह रावत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के सलामी मंच के दोनों ओर कैप्‍टन मो. हसीब खान और ले. विनय बधवार तैनात होंगे। ले. कर्नल कंचन कुल्‍हारी ध्‍वजारोहण में प्रधनमंत्री की सहायता करेंगे।
राष्‍ट्रीय ध्‍वज गार्ड के सैन्‍य दल को राजपूताना राइफल की 25वीं बटालियन से गठित किया गया है।
राजपूताना राइफल की 25वीं बटालियन 1 जनवरी, 1981 को फतेहगढ़ (उत्‍तर प्रदेश) में आईसी-15798, स्‍वर्गीय ले. कर्नर जे.वी. अब्राहम के द्वारा गठित की गई। राजपूत तिरंगा पहली बार इस इकाई के क्‍वार्टर गार्ड पर 6 अप्रैल, 1981 को फहराया गया और इस इकाई को 1 नवबंर, 1987 को कलर्स प्रदान किया गया। तैयारी की समाप्ति के उपरांत इस बटालियन ने 24 जुलाई, 1981 को अलवर में 20 इंफेंट्री ब्रिगेड (18 इंफेंट्री डिवीजन) के रूप में सेवा प्रारंभ की।
अपने गठन से ही यह बटालियन भारतीय सेना के सभी ऑपरेशनों में शामिल होती रही है जैसे ऑपरेशन फौलाद, ऑपरेशन ट्राइडेंट, ऑपरेशन पवन, ऑपरेशन रिहनो, ऑपरेशन रक्षक, ऑपरेशन विजय, ऑपरेशन पराक्रम, ऑपरेशन अमन, ऑपरेशन नॉदर्न बॉर्डर और ऑपरेशन मेघदूत। इस दौरान यह बटालियन निम्‍न पुरस्‍कारों से सम्‍मानित हुआ: परम विशिष्‍ट सेवा पदक – 01, अति विशिष्‍ट सेवा पदक – 03, विशिष्‍ट सेवा पदक – 01, युद्ध सेवा पदक – 02, सेना पदक – 07, मेंशन इन डिसपेचिज – 01, चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्‍टॉफ कोमेनडेशन कार्ड – 47, वाइस चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्‍टॉफ कोमेनडेशन कार्ड – 07 और जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ कोमेनडेशन कार्ड – 41।
बटालियन को 2015 और 2017 में क्रमश: अलवर तथा सियाचिन ग्‍लेशियर में उत्‍कृष्‍ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ के दक्षिणी और उत्‍तरी कमांड स्‍मारक पत्र से सम्‍मानित किया गया। इस इकाई का युद्ध उद्घोष है- ‘बोल बजरंग बली की जय, हनुमान के हम प्‍यारे’।
राष्‍ट्र ध्‍वज को फहराने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री देश को संबोधित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के पश्‍चात स्‍कूली छात्र और एनसीसी कैडेट राष्‍ट्रगान गायेंगे।
इस वर्ष राष्‍ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के थल, वायु और नौ सेना के विभिन्‍न स्‍कूलों के 700 कैडेट राष्‍ट्र ध्‍वज के फहराये जाने के समारोह में शामिल होंगे। कैडेट स्‍कूली बच्‍चों के साथ राष्‍ट्रगान और देशभक्ति गीत गायेंगे। दिल्‍ली सरकार के अंतर्गत शिक्षा निदेशालय के 37 स्‍कूलों से 3500 छात्राएं और 5000 छात्र राष्‍ट्रगान गायेंगे। समारोह के दौरान ये छात्र विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में देशभक्ति गीत भी गायेंगे। इस अवसर पर स्‍कूली बच्‍चे भारत के मानचित्र का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort
14 AUG 2017 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unfurl the National Flag from the ramparts of the Red Fort, tomorrow to celebrate the 71st Independence Day. After unfurling the Tricolour, Shri Narendra Modi will address the nation.
On arrival at Lahori Gate of Red Fort, the Prime Minister will be received by the Defence Minister Shri Arun Jaitley, Minister of State for Defence Dr. Subhash Bhamre and Defence Secretary Shri Sanjay Mitra.
The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area, Lt. General Manoj Mukund Naravane to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct the Prime Minister to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Police Guard will present the general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, Shri Narendra Modi will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer and 24 men each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police. The Guard of Honour will be positioned directly in front of the National Flag across the moat below the ramparts.
This year, the Army being the Coordinating Service, the Guard of Honour will be commanded by Lt Col Dheeraj Singh of the Indian Army. The Army Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Sourav Goswami, the Navy contingent by Lt Cdr VV Krishnan, while Sqn Ldr Salil Sharma will lead the Air Force contingent and the Delhi Police contingent by ACP Ankit Chauhan.
The Army contingent for the Prime Minister's Guard is drawn from the 8th Jammu & Kashmir Light Infantry (Siachen). The battalion was raised as the First Battalion Border Scouts by volunteers who took up arms in the aftermath of communal passion and the smouldering embers of Partition to check the multitude of Kabailies intruding into Poonch on 18 December 1947. ‘Born in Battle and Purified in Blood’, the battalion was re-designated as 8th Jammu & Kashmir Militia on 15 April 1948.
In the 1971 War, the battalion was outnumbered but never outclassed in valour and fought the defensive battle successfully despite the enemy’s passion for Chhamb. For this the battalion was awarded the Battle Honour – Laleali and Picquet 707. The Regiment was rechristened Jammu & Kashmir Light Infantry on 27 April 1976.
During the Siachen tenure in June 1987, the battalion created history by capturing ‘Quaid Post’ at an altitude of 21,153 feet, the highest battlefield in the world. The post was renamed as ‘Bana Top’ in honour of Naib Subedar Bana Singh, Param Vir Chakra. The battalion was awarded the Chief of the Army Staff Unit Citation in 2001 for its sterling performance in Jammu & Kashmir, Poonch Sector. The Battalion established the United Nations Mission in Sudan 2006 and was conferred with the United Nations Unit Citation in the year 2007 for handling the bloodiest of clashes ever in the history of Sudan.
The battalion yet again proved its mettle during its 2008 tenure at Kupwara in Jammu & Kashmir when Naib Subedar Chuni Lal, Vir Chakra, Sena Medal, who laid down his life following the highest traditions of the Indian Army while fighting terrorists, was bestowed with the highest peacetime gallantry award, the Ashok Chakra (Posthumous). With this, the battalion joined the elite group of ‘Bravest of the Brave’ battalions. Apart from this, the battalion was once again conferred with the Chief of the Army Staff Unit Citation in 2009 for its splendid performance on the Line of Control in Jammu & Kashmir.
The Battalion is presently one of the most decorated battalions of the Indian Army with Naib Subedar Chuni Lal, Ashok Chakra (Posthumous), Vir Chakra, Sena Medal as one of the most decorated soldiers. Presently, the Battalion is performing the prestigious duty of Ceremonial Army Guard to the President of India.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, the Prime Minister will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by the Defence Minister Shri Arun Jaitley, the Minister of State for Defence Dr. Subhash Bhamre, the Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat, the Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal B S Dhanoa and the Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba. The GoC Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais to unfurl the National Flag.
The unfurling of the tri-colour will synchronize with the 21 Gun Salute fired by the valiant gunners of the elite 2281 Field Regiment (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery will be commanded by Lt. Col Aditya Kumar Devrani, Shaurya Chakra, Sena Medal and the Gun Position Officer will be Regimental Havildar Major (Assistant Inspector Gunnary) Kolate Rajesh Shripati.
The National Flag Guard comprising 32 men and one officer each from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present the Rashtriya Salute at the time of unfurling of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Lt Col Saket Bharadwaj from the Indian Army will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard. The Naval Contingent for the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Lt Cdr MYV Tejas, the Army contingent by Major Gerry Mathew, the Air Force contingent by Sqn Ldr Ravi Tomar and the Delhi Police contingent by Additional DCP Shri Rajiv Ranjan.
The Army Band will play the National Anthem when the National Guard presents the ‘Rashtriya Salute’ while unfurling the National Flag by the Prime Minister. All Service personnel in uniform will stand and salute. The Band will be commanded by Sub Maj Bhaskar Singh Rawat of the Military Band of the Garhwal Rifles Regimental Centre.
Two Army Officers, Capt Md Hasseb Khan and Lt Vinay Budhwar will be positioned on either side of the saluting dais for the Prime Minister for ADC duties. Lt Col Kanchan Kulhari will assist the Prime Minister in unfurling the National Flag.
The Army Contingent for the National Flag Guard is drawn from the 25th Battalion of the Rajput Regiment.
The 25th Battalion of the Rajput Regiment was raised by IC-15798K Late Lieutenant Colonel JV Abraham on 01 January 1981 at Fatehgarh (Uttar Pradesh). The Rajput tricolor flew for the first time in the unit’s Quarter Guard on 06 April 1981 and the unit was presented with Colours on 1 November 1987. On completion of its raising on 30 June 1981; the battalion joined the 20 Infantry Brigade (18 Infantry Division) at Alwar on 24 July 1981.
Since raising, the Battalion has participated in all operations of the Indian Army viz OPERATION FAULAD, OPERATION TRIDENT, OPERATION PAWAN, OPERATION RHINO, OPERATION RAKSHAK, OPERATION VIJAY, OPERATION PARAKARAM, OPERATION AMAN, OPERATION NORTHERN BORDERS & OPERATION MEGHDOOT with elan, strong determination and earned the following awards in consecutive tenures for performing exceedingly well; these were Param Vishisht Seva Medal-01, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal-03, Vishisht Seva Medal-01, Yudh Seva Medal-02, Sena Medal-07, Mention-in Despatches-01, Chief of Army Staff Commendation Card-47 , Vice Chief of Army Staff Commendation Card-07 and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Commendation Card-41.
The Battalion was awarded the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Command and Northern Command Citations in 2015 and 2017 for its sterling performance in Alwar and Siachen Glacier respectively.
The Battalion came on the orbat of the “CHARGING RAM” Division on 15 July 2016 and since then, as part of offensive formations-always ready to RAM on REGARDLESS.
The War Cry of the unit is “Bol Bajrang Bali Ki Jai, Hanuman Ke Hun Pyare.”
After unfurling the National Flag, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. After the Prime Minister's address, school children and NCC Cadets will sing the National Anthem.
Seven hundred cadets of the National Cadet Corps drawn from various schools of the Delhi Directorate comprising the Army, Navy and Air Force wings are participating in the flag hoisting ceremony this year. The cadets will take part in the singing of patriotic songs and the National Anthem along with the school children. In total, 3,500 girl students and 5,000 boy students from 37 schools of Directorate of Education, Government of Delhi will sing the National Anthem. They will also sing patriotic songs in different regional languages during the celebrations. On this occasion these school children will display the formation of ‘Bharat’.