प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 71 वें स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लालकिले की प्राचीर से राष्‍ट्र को संबोधित किया।
15 AUG 2017 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने 71 वें स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लालकिले की प्राचीर से राष्‍ट्र को आज संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन महान महिलाओं और पुरूषों को याद किया जिन्‍होंने भारत की स्‍वतंत्रता के लिए कड़ा परिश्रम किया था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के लोग प्राकृ‍तिक आपदा से प्रभावित लोगों तथा गोरखपुर में हुई त्रासदी के समय कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर उनके साथ रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्‍लेख किया कि इस वर्ष का एक विशेष महत्‍व है क्‍योंकि इस वक्‍त हम भारत छोड़ों आंदोलन की 75वीं वर्षगांठ,चम्‍पारण सत्‍याग्रह की शताब्‍दी तथा बाल गंगाधर तिलक द्वारा शुरू किए गये ‘सार्वजनिक गणेश उत्‍सव’ की 125वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की स्‍वतंत्रता के लिए 1942 और 1947 के बीच राष्‍ट्र ने अपनी सामूहिक शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें 2022 तक एक नये भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए उसी सामूहिक दृढ़ता और संकल्‍प का प्रदर्शन करना होगा। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे देश में सभी एकसमान हैं और हम गुणात्‍मक परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का आह्वान किया कि ‘चलता है’ का रवैया अब खत्‍म होना चाहिए और इसकी जगह सकारात्‍मक परिवर्तन के लिए ‘बदल सकता है’ का दृष्टिकोण सामने आना चाहिए। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत की सुरक्षा हमारी प्राथमिकता है और सर्जिकल स्‍ट्राइक ने इसे रेखांकित किया है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि विश्‍व में भारत का स्‍थान ऊंचाईयों को छू रहा है और अनेक देश आतंकवाद की बुराई से लड़ने में भारत के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं। विमुद्रीकरण के मुद्दे पर उन्‍होंने कहा कि जिन्‍होंने देश और गरीबों को लूटा है वह शांति से सो नहीं पाएंगे और आज ईमानदारी का उत्‍सव मनाया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने इस बात को स्‍वीकार किया कि कालेधन के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रहेगी और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्‍यम से पारदर्शिता लाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने लोगों को डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने की बात कही। प्रधानमंत्री ने जीएसटी क्रियान्‍वयन को सरकारी संघवाद की कुंजी के रूप में परिभाषित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वित्‍तीय सहभागिता के माध्‍यम से गरीब लोग मुख्‍य धारा से जुड़ रहे हैं।
उन्‍होंने जोर दिया कि गुड गवर्नेंस प्रक्रियाओं में गति और सरलता का ही रूप है। जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के मुद्दे पर प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि न तो कोसने से और न ही गोलीबारी से समस्‍या का समाधान निकलेगा, बल्कि वहां के आवाम को गले लगाने से राज्‍य की समस्‍याओं को हल किया जा सकता है। (न गाली से, न गोली से, परिवर्तन होगा गले लगाने से)
नये भारत के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण को स्‍पष्‍ट करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा–तंत्र से लोक नहीं लोक से तंत्र चलेगा अर्थात् इस काम के निर्वहन में जनता ही वह ताकत होगी जो इसे गतिशील बनाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष रिकॉर्ड फसल उतपादन के लिए किसानों और कृ‍षि वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गत वर्ष की तुलना में सरकार ने इस वर्ष 16 लाख टन दालों की कहीं ज्‍यादा खरीद की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रोजगार के लिए विभिन्‍न दक्षता की जरूरत होती है और प्रौद्योगिकी के स्‍वरूप में परिवर्तन आ रहा है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि युवाओं को नौकरी पैदा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है न कि नौकरी मांगने के लिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन तलाक के फलस्‍वरूप पीडि़त महिलाओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि इस कुप्रथा के खिलाफ साहस दिखाने वाली महिलाओं की वह प्रशंसा करते हैं और इस संघर्ष में पूरा देश उनके साथ खड़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत से अभिप्राय शांति, एकता और सद्भाव है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जातिवाद और साम्‍प्रदायिकता हमारे लिए मददगार नहीं हैं। उन्‍होंने आस्‍था के नाम पर हिंसा के उपयोग की भर्त्‍सना की और भारत में इसे स्‍वीकार नहीं किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत छोड़ों का आंदोलन ‘भारत छोड़ों’ अभियान था, लेकिन आज यह आह्वान ‘भारत जोड़ो’ का है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्व और पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत के विकास के लिए पर्याप्‍त ध्‍यान दिया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने कोई ढिलाई बरते बगैर विकास के नये मार्ग चुने हैं। एक उद्धरण का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि हम सही दिशा में सही कदम नहीं उठाते तो हमें अपेक्षि‍त परिणाम प्राप्‍त नहीं होंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘टीम इंडिया’ के लिए ‘न्‍यू इंडिया’ का संकल्‍प लेने का यह सही समय है।
उन्‍होंने एक ऐसे नये भारत का आह्वान किया जहां गरीबों के पास घर होगा पानी और बिजली होगी, जहां किसान चिंताओं से मुक्‍त होंगे और आज की अपेक्षा दोगुना कमाएंगे। युवा और महिलाओं को अपने सपने साकार करने के पर्याप्‍त अवसर होंगे और एक ऐसा भारत होगा जो आतंकवाद साम्‍प्रद‍ायिकता, जातिवाद भ्रष्‍टाचार और भाई-भतीजावाद से मुक्‍त होगा और एक ऐसा भारत स्‍वच्‍छ और स्‍वस्‍थ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीरता पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं के सम्‍मान में एक वेबसाइट का शुभांरभ किया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 71st Independence Day
15 AUG 2017 11:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 71st Independence Day.
The Prime Minister recalled the great women and men who worked hard for India's freedom. He said the people of India stand shoulder to shoulder with those affected due to natural disasters, and the tragedy in Gorakhpur.
The Prime Minister noted that the current year is special, because it marks the 75th anniversary of the Quit India Movement; the 100th anniversary of Champaran Satyagraha; and the 125th anniversary of the celebration of ‘Saarvjanik Ganesh Utsav’ – inspired by Bal Gangadhar Tilak.
The Prime Minister said that the nation had shown its collective strength between 1942 and 1947, culminating in India’s independence. He said that we must show the same collective determination and resolve to create a New India by 2022. He emphasized that everyone is equal in our nation, and together we can bring about a qualitative transformation.
The Prime Minister called for an end to the “chalta hai” attitude of complacency, and its replacement with an attitude of “badal sakta hai” for positive change.
Shri Narendra Modi said that India’s security is our priority, and the surgical strike had underscored this. He added that India’s stature in the world is rising, and several countries are cooperating with India in fighting the menace of terrorism. On demonetization, he said that those who have looted the nation, and the poor, are not able to sleep peacefully, and honesty is being celebrated today. He asserted that the fight against black money will continue, and technology will help bring about transparency. He encouraged people to further promote digital transactions.
The Prime Minister described the implementation of GST as a key illustration of cooperative federalism. He said the poor are joining the mainstream through initiatives of financial inclusion. He emphasized that good governance is about speed and simplification of processes. On Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister emphasized that neither abuses, nor bullets, but only embracing, can solve the problems in the State. (Na gaali se, na goli se, parivartan hoga gale lagaane se).
Describing his vision for New India, the Prime Minister said that people would be the driving force behind the establishment, rather than the other way around – Tantra se Lok nahin, Lok se tantra chalega.
The Prime Minister appreciated the farmers and the agriculture scientists for record crop production this year. He said the Government had procured 16 lakh tonnes of pulses this year, far in excess of the procurement of previous years.
The Prime Minister said the changing nature of technology is resulting in the requirement of different skill-sets for employment. He also added that the youth is being nurtured to become job-creators, and not job-seekers.
Mentioning women who have to suffer due to Triple Talaq, the Prime Minister said that he admires the courage of those who have stood up against this practice, and added that the nation stands with them in their struggle.
The Prime Minister said India stands for peace, unity, and harmony. He said casteism and communalism will not help us. He strongly condemned the use of violence in the name of faith, and said this will not be accepted in India. He said the call of the Quit India Movement was “Bharat Chhodo,” but the call today is “Bharat Jodo.”
The Prime Minister said significant attention is being paid to the development of eastern and north-eastern India. He said the Government has taken India on new tracks of development, without slackening pace.
Quoting from scriptures, the Prime Minister said that if we do not take the right step at the right time, we do not achieve desired results. He said this is the right time for ‘Team India’ to resolve for ‘New India.’
He called for a New India where the poor would have houses, and access to water and electricity; where farmers would be free from worry, and would earn twice of what they earn today; youth and women would get ample opportunities to fulfil their dreams; an India free from terrorism, communalism, casteism, corruption and nepotism; and an India which is clean and healthy.
The Prime Minister announced the launch of a website to honour gallantry award winners.