Ministry of Labour & Employment
Hon’ble President to give away the National Safety Awards (Mines)
National Safety Awards (Mines)-2013 & 2014
16 AUG 2017 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
Occupational safety, health and welfare of persons employed in all mines - coal, metalliferous and oil - all over the country comes under the domain of the Central Government. Provisions for occupational safety of persons employed in mines are contained in the Mines Act, 1952, and the Rules and Regula­tions framed thereunder. The responsibility of implementation of the provisions of the Mines Act and the legislation framed thereunder lies with the mine management. The Directorate General of Mines Safety under the Ministry of Labour & Employment oversees compliance of the same through a system of periodic inspection and inquiry. Recognizing the need for involvement of the work persons in safety and health matters, the Government has been promoting the concepts of "Self-Regulation" and "Participative Management" with a view to influence human behaviour at work so that a real breakthrough in accident prevention could be achieved. A variety of safety educational/ promotional measures have been conceived, formulated and promoted from time to time for the cause of safety. National Safety Awards (Mines) Scheme is one such measure.
To recognize and encourage any notable and exemplary performance for prevention of accidents in mines, the Union Ministry of Labour launched the National Safety Awards (Mines) in the year 1982-83. These awards were given away for the first time in the year 1984 for the contest years 1982 & 1983 and thereafter, regularly every year.
For the purpose of the contest for National Safety Awards (Mines) all mines have been divided into 7 different groups depending upon the type of mineral and nature of workings. The indicators of safety performance for determining eligibility of these awards are:
· Longest accident free period (LAFP) in terms of manshifts worked during three consecutive years ending with the contest year
· Lowest injury frequency rate (LIFR) during three consecutive years ending with the contest year
To scrutinize and adjudge applications from mines for awards, a tripartite National Safety Awards Committee has been constituted by the Ministry of Labour and Employment. The Committee comprises of eight representatives from mine managements, eight representatives from trade unions and Government represented by Director General as Chairman and one officer of DGMS as its Member Secretary.
In all, there are 37 Winner prizes and 34 Runner-up prizes which will be given away to the winning mines in the award function organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment. The award for each mine is received jointly by one management representative and one workers’ representative. Awards for the contest year 2013 & 2014 will be given away by Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 17th August, 2017 at 1200-1300 hours at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्‍कार (खान) समारोह का आयोजन कल
16 AUG 2017 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वावलोकन
देशभर में सभी प्रकार की खानों कोयला, धातु और तेल में कार्यरत सभी व्‍यक्तियों के व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्‍वास्‍‍थ्‍य और कल्‍याण केंद्र सरकार के कार्यक्षेत्र में आता है। खानों में कार्यरत व्‍यक्तियों के व्यावसायिक संचालन सुरक्षा से संबंधित प्रावधान खनन अधिनियम 1952 में सम्मिलित हैं और इसके आधार पर नियम निर्धारित किए गए है। खान अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों और इसके अंतर्गत विधायी ढांचे के क्रियान्‍वयन की जिम्‍मेदारी खान प्रबंधन की होती है। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत खान सुरक्षा के महानिदेशक समय-समय पर निगरानी और जांच द्वारा इसके अनुपालन का निरीक्षण करते हैं।खान में कार्यरत कर्मियो के बीच सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य विषयो में भागीदारी की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए दुर्घटना की रोकथाम के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वत नियमन और भागीदारी प्रबंधन के विचार को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में समय-समय पर शैक्षणिक और प्रोत्साहन प्रयासो को प्रतिपादित और प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार( खान) इन प्रयासो में से एक है।
खानो में दुर्घटनाओ की रोकथाम में उल्लेखनीय कार्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए श्रम मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 1982-83 में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार की शुरूआत की गई। वर्ष 1982 और 1983 के लिए 1984 में प्रथम बार पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए और इसके बाद से नियमित रूप से हर वर्ष पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय खान पुरस्कार के लिए धातु के प्रकार और कार्य की प्रकृति के आधार पर 7 विभिन्न समूहो में बांटा गया है। इस पुरस्कारो के लिए योग्यता निर्धारित करने हुए सुरक्षा क्षमता के सूचकांक निम्नलिखित हैं-
• प्रतियोगी वर्ष के साथ समाप्त होने वाले लगातार तीन वर्षो तक सबसे लंबी दुर्घटना रहित अवधि।
• प्रतियोगी वर्ष के साथ समाप्त होने वाले लगातार तीन वर्षो तक सबसे दीर्ध अवधि तक सबसे कम चोट लगने के संबंध में
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा पुरस्कार हेतु आवेदन की जांच करने हुए त्रिपक्षीय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार समिति का गठन किया जाता है। समिति में खान प्रबंधन के आठ प्रतिनिधि, श्रम संगठनो के आठ प्रतिनिधि और सरकार के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में महानिदेशक अध्यक्ष और डीजीएम के एक अधिकारी सदस्य सचिव के रूप में सम्मिलित होते हैं।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह में 37 विजेता और 34 उप विजेता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाते हैं। प्रत्येक खान के लिए पुरस्कार संयुक्त रूप से खान प्रबंधन और कार्मिक प्रतिनिधि द्वारा प्राप्त किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 17 अगस्त,2017 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में वर्ष 2013 और 2014 के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।