Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Sh Arun Jaitley writes to State Chief Ministers to reduce burden of Value Added Tax on Petroleum Products used for manufacturing
18 AUG 2017 4:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Minister of Finance, Defence and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley has written to State Chief Ministers urging the States to reduce burden of Value Added Tax (VAT) on Petroleum Products used as inputs in making of goods after the introduction of Goods and Services Tax (GST).
The letter by Finance Minister highlights a concern being raised by the manufacturing sector in the country regarding the rise in input costs of petroleum products happening on account of transition to Goods and Services Tax regime. In the pre-GST regime, because the petroleum products as well as the final goods produced both attracted VAT, input tax credit of petroleum products being used as inputs by manufacturers was allowed to varying extent by different States. However, in the post-GST scenario, the manufactured goods attract GST while the inputs of petroleum products used in the manufacturing attract VAT and, therefore, it would lead to cascading of taxes. In view of this, in the pre GST regime certain States had lower rate of 5% VAT on Compressed Natural Gas used for manufacturing of goods. Some States also had lower rate of VAT on diesel being used for manufacturing sector.
Thus Sh Arun Jaitley has requested other States also to explore the possibility of having a lower rate of VAT on petroleum products used for manufacturing of those items on which there is GST, so that there is minimum disruption in the costing of goods.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ મુખ્યમંત્રીઓને પત્ર લખીને ઉત્પાદનમાં લેવાતા પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો પર વેલ્યુ-એડેડ ટેક્સનો બોજ ઘટાડવા જણાવ્યું
18 AUG 2017 4:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી 18-08-2017
કેન્દ્રિય નાણાં, રક્ષા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓને પત્ર લખીને માલ અને સેવા કર (જીએસટી) લાગુ થયા બાદ થી માલ તૈયાર કરવામાં ઉપયોગ કરાતા પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો પર વેલ્યુએડેડ ટેક્સ (વેટ)નો બોજ ઘટાડવા અનુરોધ કર્યો છે.
નાણાં મંત્રી દ્વારા લખાયેલા પત્રમાં માલ અને સેવા કર વ્યવસ્થાને જોતા દેશના ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રોના પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનોમાં રોકાણ ખર્ચ વધારાને સંબંધિત ચિંતાની બાબતમાં જણાવ્યું હતું. જીએસટી વ્યવસ્થા પહેલા પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો અને અંતમાં ઉત્પાદિત માલ બંને પર વેટ લાગતો હતો તથા વિનિર્મિતાઓ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદનમાં લેવાતા પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનોનો ઈનપુટ ટેક્સ ક્રેડિટની મંજૂરી વિવિધ રાજ્યો દ્વારા અલગ અલગ રીતે અપાઈ. જો કે જીએસટી લાગુ થયા બાદ ઉત્પાદિત માલ પર જીએસટી લાગે છે જ્યારે ઉત્પાદનમાં વપરાયેલ પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો પર વેટ લાગવા થી ટેક્સ વધી જાય છે. તેને જોતા કેટલાક રાજ્યોએ જીએસટી વ્યવસ્થા પહેલા માલમાં ઉત્પાદનમાં વપરાતા કોમ્પ્રેસ્ડ નેચરલ ગેસ પર વેટનો દર 5 ટકા ઓછો છે. કેટલા રાજ્યોમાં ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્પાદિત ડીઝલ પર વેટનો દર ઓછો હતો.
એટલે શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ અન્ય રાજ્યો સાથે પણ ઉત્પાદનમાં લેવાતા પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો પર વેટના દરમાં ઘટાડો કરવાની સંભાવનાઓને ચકાસવાનો અનુરોધ કર્યો જે મુદ્દાઓ પર જીએસટી લાગુ છે, જેથી માલ ખર્ચ પર ન્યૂનત્તમ પ્રભાવ પડે.