Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Sankalp Se Sidhi” program being organized across the country to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of Quit India Movement
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Ministry organizing the program at 578 (KVKs), 29 ICAR institutes/SAUs & 53 ATMAs during 19-30 August 2017
New India Movement - A great success
21 AUG 2017 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
“Sankalp Se Sidhi” program is being organized across the country to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of Quit India Movement. On this occasion, the Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Ministry has planned to organize the Sankalp Se Sidhi program at 578 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), 29 ICAR institutes/SAUs and 53 ATMAs during 19-30 August 2017. Till 20 August 2017, 18 states including Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andman & Nicobar, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Chhatishgarh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Maharashtra and Gujarat have organized the program at 32 locations.
The programs comprise of Kisan Film having message of Hon’ble PM to double farmers’ income by year 2022, followed by pledge for Sankalp Se Sidhi, lecture by agriculture experts and address of the chief guest. The farmers are also being shown various activities in the KVKs and institutes to acquaint them with the latest technologies. A film on patriotism is also being screened on this occasion to motivate the participants. In these programs, 33 Ministers/MPs/MLAs have participated so far. Around 129 other VIP dignitaries have also graced the occasion. A large number of farmers, extension workers, social activists and various organizations are participating in these programs. The programs are being covered widely by Doordarshan and other channels are also playing a key role in taking the message across the country. The participants have been very enthusiastic and are taking the pledge in letter and spirit to take the country forward.
The New India Manthan program will be taken up by the KVKs/ICAR institutes/SAUs/ATMA during this period with much zeal and dedication.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत छोड़ो आन्‍दोलन की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर पूरे देश में संकल्‍प से सिद्धि कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय इस कार्यक्रम को 578 कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों, 29 भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के संस्‍थान / राज्‍य कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय और 52 आत्‍मा संस्‍थानों द्वारा 19 से 30 अगस्‍त, 2017 के दौरान आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है
न्‍यू इंडिया मंथन- सफल शुरूआत
21 AUG 2017 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत छोड़ो आन्‍दोलन की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर पूरे देश में संकल्‍प से सिद्धि कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने इस कार्यक्रम को 578 कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों, 29 भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के संस्‍थान / राज्‍य कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय और 52 आत्‍मा संस्‍थानों द्वारा 19 से 30 अगस्‍त, 2017 के दौरान आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है। 20 अगस्‍त, 2017 तक 18 राज्‍यों में जिनमें पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्‍थान, हरियाणा, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, बिहार, अंडमान एवं निकोबार, उड़ीसा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, केरल, मध्‍यप्रदेश, छत्‍तीसगढ़, नागालैण्‍ड, मेघालय, मणिपुर, महाराष्‍ट्र और गुजरात राज्‍यों में 32 जगहों पर यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान किसानों को फिल्‍म भी दिखाई गई जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री जी ने वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का संदेश दिया है। इसके पश्‍चात् सभी प्रतिभागियों को संकल्‍प से सिद्धि की शपथ दिलाई गई, तत्‍पश्‍चात् कृषि विशेषज्ञ द्वारा किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने पर अभिभाषण दिया गया और मुख्‍य अतिथि ने प्रतिभागियों को सम्‍बोधित किया। इस अवसर पर प्रतिभागियों को उत्‍प्रेरित करने के लिए देशभक्‍ति से संबंधित फिल्‍म भी दिखाई गई। इन कार्यक्रमों में 33 मंत्रियों / संसद सदस्‍यों / एम.एल.ए. ने भाग लिया। लगभग 129 अतिविशिष्‍ट व्‍यक्‍तियों ने इन कार्यक्रमों की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस अवसर पर बहुत बड़ी संख्‍या में किसानों, प्रसार एवं सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं और विभिन्‍न संस्‍थानों ने भाग लिया। सभी प्रतिभागियों ने पूरे मनोयोग से संकल्‍प से सिद्धि की शपथ ली ताकि देश को उन्‍नति के पथ पर ले जा सकें।
न्‍यू इंडिया मंथन कार्यक्रम को केवीके / आईसीएआर संस्‍थान / राज्‍य कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय, आत्‍मा द्वारा उतने ही उत्‍साह और समर्पण के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा।