Ministry of Tourism
Foreign Exchange Earnings (In Rupee and US $ Terms) Through Tourism in India in July 2017
21 AUG 2017 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism estimates monthly Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) through tourism in India, both in rupee and dollar terms based on the credit data of Travel Head from Balance of Payments of RBI.
The highlights of the estimates of FEEs from tourism in India for July 2017 and Jan-July 2017 are as below:
Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) through tourism (in Rs. terms)
· FEEs during the month of July 2017 were Rs. 14,986 crore as compared to Rs.14,285 crore in June 2016 and Rs. 11,982 crore in July 2015.
· The growth rate in FEEs in rupee terms in July 2017 over July 2016 was 4.9% compared to growth of 19.2% in July 2016 over July 2015.
· FEEs during the period January- July 2017 were Rs.1,02,082 crore registering a growth of 17.3% over same period of previous year. The FEEs during January-July 2016 were Rs. 87,034 and registered a growth of 14.5% over January- July, 2015.
Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) through tourism (in US $ terms)
· FEEs in US$ terms during the month of July 2017 were US$ 2.325 billion as compared to FEEs of US$ 2.125 billion during the month of July 2016 and US$ 1.884 billion in July 2015.
· The growth rate in FEEs in US$ terms in July 2017 over July 2016 was 9.4% compared to a positive growth of 12.8% in July 2016 over July 2015.
· FEEs during the period January-July 2017 were US$ 15.555 billion registering a growth of 20.2% over same period of previous year. The FEEs during January-July 2016 were US$ 12.943 billion and registered a growth of 7.1% over January- July 2015.
Note: Estimates of FEEs are based on following factors:-
(i) Per capita FEEs during July-September 2016= RBI’s credit figure for travel (July-Sep 16)/FTAs (July-Sep 16)
(ii) FTAs for July 2017.
(iii) Inflation factor based on CPI (U) for July 2017.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जुलाई, 2017 में भारत में पर्यटन के माध्‍यम से विदेशी मुद्रा आय
21 AUG 2017 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय आरबीआई के भुगतान के संतुलन से यात्रा मद के क्रेडित आंकड़ों के आधार पर रुपये और डॉलर के रूप में भारत में पर्यटन के माध्‍यम से मासिक विदेशी मुद्रा आय (एफईई) का अनुमान लगाता है।
जुलाई, 2017 और जनवरी-जुलाई 2017 में भारत में पर्यटन से विदेशी मुद्रा आय के अनुमान के मुख्‍य अंश:-
पर्यटन के जरिए विदेशी मुद्रा आय (रुपये के रूप में)
• जुलाई, 2017 में विदेशी मुद्रा आय 14,986 करोड़ रुपये हुआ। जबकि जुलाई, 2016 में विदेशी मुद्रा आय 14,285 करोड़ और जुलाई, 2015 में यह 11,982 करोड़ रुपये थी।
• जुलाई, 2016 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2017 में विदेशी मुद्रा आय में वृद्धि दर 4.9% दर्ज की गई। जुलाई, 2015 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2016 में यह वृद्धि दर 19.2% थी।
• जनवरी-जुलाई, 2017 की अवधि के दौरान विदेशी मुद्रा आय 1,02,082 करोड़ रुपये दर्ज की गई, जो पिछले साल इसी अवधि की तुलना में 17.3% अधिक थी। जनवरी-जुलाई, 2016 की अवधि के दौरान 87,034 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा आय दर्ज हुई थी, जो जनवरी-जुलाई, 2015 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14.5 % अधिक थी।
पर्यटन के जरिए विदेशी मुद्रा आय (अमेरिकी डॉलर के रूप में)
• जुलाई, 2017 में विदेशी मुद्रा आय $2.325 अरब हुआ। जबकि जुलाई, 2016 में विदेशी मुद्रा आय $2.125 अरब और जुलाई, 2015 में यह $1.884 अरब थी।
• जुलाई, 2016 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2017 में विदेशी मुद्रा आय में वृद्धि दर 9.4% दर्ज की गई। जुलाई, 2015 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2016 में यह वृद्धि दर 12.8% थी।
• जनवरी-जुलाई, 2017 की अवधि के दौरान विदेशी मुद्रा आय $15.555 अरब दर्ज की गई, जो पिछले साल इसी अवधि की तुलना में 20.2% अधिक थी। जनवरी-जुलाई, 2016 की अवधि के दौरान $12.943 अरब की विदेशी मुद्रा आय दर्ज हुई थी, जो जनवरी-जुलाई, 2015 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.1% अधिक थी।
नोट: विदेशी मुद्रा आय का अनुमान निम्‍नलिखित कारकों पर आधारित है:-
1. जुलाई-सितंबर 2016 के दौरान प्रति व्यक्ति विदेशी मुद्रा आय = आरबीआई का यात्रा के लिए क्रेडिट आंकड़ा (जुलाई-सितंबर, 2016) / एफटीए (जुलाई-सितंबर 2016)
2. जुलाई 2017 के लिए एफटीए।
• जुलाई 2017 के लिए सीपीआई (यू) पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति के कारक