Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a Commission to examine the Sub-Categorization within OBCs
23 AUG 2017 5:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a proposal for setting up of a Commission under article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization of the Other Backward Classes (OBCs).
The Commission shall submit its report within 12 weeks from the date of appointment of the Chairperson of the Commission. The Commission shall be known as the Commission to examine the sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes.
The proposed terms of references of the Commission are as follows:
(i) To examine the extent of inequitable distribution of benefits of reservation among the castes/ communities included in the broad category of OBCs, with reference to the OBCs included in the Central list.
(ii) To work out the mechanism, criteria, norms and parameters, in a scientific approach, for sub-categorization within such OBCs, and,
(iii) To take up the exercise of identifying the respective castes/communities/ sub-castes/ synonyms in the Central List of OBCs and classifying them into their respective sub-categories.
The Supreme Court in its order dated 16.11.1992 in WP(C) No. 930/1990 (Indra Sawhney and others vs. Union of India) observed that there is no Constitutional or legal bar to a State categorizing backward classes as backward or more backward and had further observed that if a State chooses to do it (sub-categorization), it is not impermissible in law.
Nine States of the country viz., Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Puducherry, Karnataka, Haryana, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Bihar, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu have already carried out sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે અન્ય પછાત વર્ગો (ઓબીસી)ની અંદર પેટા-વર્ગીકરણ ચકાસવા પંચ રચવા મંજૂરી આપી
23 AUG 2017 5:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 23 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે અન્ય પછાત વર્ગો (ઓબીસી)ના પેટા-વર્ગીકરણનો મુદ્દો ચકાસવા બંધારણની કલમ 340 હેઠળ પંચની રચના કરવા માટેની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
પંચ તેના અધ્યક્ષની નિમણૂક થયાની તારીખથી 12 અઠવાડિયાની અંદર તેનો રિપોર્ટ પ્રસ્તુત કરશે. પંચ અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોના પેટા-વર્ગીકરણની ચકાસણી કરવા માટેના પંચ તરીકે જાણીતું થશે.
પંચની કામગીરી માટે પ્રસ્તાવિત બાબતો નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
(1) કેન્દ્ર સરકારની યાદીમાં સામેલ ઓબીસીના સંદર્ભ સાથે ઓબીસીની વિસ્તૃત કેટેગરીમાં સામેલ જ્ઞાતિઓ/સમુદાયો વચ્ચે અનામતના લાભોના અસમાન વિતરણની મર્યાદા ચકાસવી.
(2) આ પ્રકારના ઓબીસી સમુદાયોની અંદર પેટાવર્ગીકરણ માટે વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે વ્યવસ્થા, માપદંડ, નિયમો અને પરિમાણો પર કામ કરવું, અને
(3) ઓબીસીની કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં સામેલ જ્ઞાતિઓ/સમુદાયો/પેટા-જ્ઞાતિઓ/સમાનતા ધરાવતા સમુદાયોની ઓળખ કરવા કવાયત હાથ ધરવી તથા તેમને તેમની સાથે સંબંધિત પેટા-વર્ગીકરણમાં વર્ગીકૃત કરવા.
સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે 16.11.1992ના રોજ ડબલ્યુપી(સી) નંબર 930/1990 (ઇન્દ્રા સાહની અને અન્ય વિરૂદ્ધ ભારત સરકાર)માં તેના આદેશમાં અવલોકન રજૂ કર્યું હતું કે, રાજ્યને પછાત વર્ગોને પછાત કે વધારે પછાત તરીકે વર્ગીકૃત કરવા બંધારણીય કે કાયદેસર મનાઈ નથી. આ ચુકાદામાં વધુમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે, જો રાજ્ય ઓબીસી વર્ગોનું પેટાવર્ગીકરણ કરવાનું પસંદ કરે, તો કાયદામાં એ અસ્વીકાર્ય નથી.
દેશના નવ રાજ્યો આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા, પુડુચેરી, કર્ણાટક, હરિયાણા, ઝારખંડ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, બિહાર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને તમિલનાડુએ અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોનું પેટા-વર્ગીકરણ કર્યું છે.