President's Secretariat
President of India condoles the passing away of Shri Rishang Keishing
24 AUG 2017 4:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has condoled the passing away of former Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Rishang Keishing.
In a condolence message to his wife, Smt. Khatingla Keishing, the President has said, “I am sad to learn about the passing away of your husband, Shri Rishang Keishing.
Former Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Rishang Keishing was a towering leader of the North-East and the member of the first Lok Sabha. He also served as the member of Rajya Sabha from Manipur. A great leader, he actively participated in our freedom struggle. In his passing away, the nation has lost a well known public figure and a veteran Parliamentarian whose services to the State of Manipur and the nation shall always be remembered.
Please accept my heartfelt condolences and convey the same to other members of your family. May you all have the strength to bear this irreparable loss with courage and fortitude”.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ શ્રી રિશાંગ કીશિંગના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
24 AUG 2017 4:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 24 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદે મણિપુરના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રિશાંગ કીશિંગના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
તેમની પત્નિ શ્રીમતી ખતિંગ્લા કીશિંગને મોકલેલા એક શોક સંદેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું, “મને તમારા પતિ શ્રી રિશાંગ કીશિંગના મૃત્યુની બાબતમાં જાણીને દુઃખ થયું છે.
મણિપુરના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રિશાંગ કીશિંગ દેશની પહેલી લોકસભાના સભ્ય હતા અને તેઓ ઉત્તર પૂર્વના દિગ્ગજ નેતામાંના એક હતા. તેઓ મણિપુરથી રાજ્યસભાના સભ્ય પણ રહી ચૂક્યા છે. તેઓ એક મહાન નેતા હતા, જેમણે સ્વતંત્રતા આંદોલનમાં પણ ભાગ લીધો હતો. તેમના નિધનથી દેશે સામાજિક જીવનમાં એક પ્રસિદ્ધ વ્યક્તિ એવા દિગ્ગજ સાંસદને ગુમાવ્યા છે જેમણે મણિપુર અને દેશ પ્રત્યે કરાયેલી તેમની સેવાઓ માટે હંમેશા યાદ કરાશે.
આ અવસર પર કૃપયા મારી હાર્દિક સંવેદનાઓનો સ્વીકાર કરો અને પરિવાર અને તેમના સભ્યોને આની બાબતમાં જાણ કરશો. આપ સૌને આ અપૂર્ણનીય ખોટને ધૈર્ય અને સાહસની સાથે સહન કરવાની શક્તિ આપે.”