Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Kharif Crop Sowing Crosses 1013 Lakh Hectare Area
25 AUG 2017 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The total sown area as on 25th August 2017, as per reports received from States, stands at 1013.83 lakh hectare as compared to 1019.60 lakh hectare at this time last year.
It is reported that rice has been sown/transplanted in 358.28 lakh ha, pulses in 135.96 lakh ha, coarse cereals in 178.85 lakh ha, sugarcane in 49.78 lakh hectare and cotton in 119.67 lakh ha.
The details of the area covered so far and that covered during this time last year are given below:
Lakh hectare
Crop
Area sown in 2017-18
Area sown in 2016-17
Rice
358.28
361.24
Pulses
135.96
141.35
Coarse Cereals
178.85
182.61
Oilseeds
164.24
178.66
Sugarcane
49.78
45.64
Jute & Mesta
7.05
7.56
Cotton
119.67
102.54
Total
1013.83
1019.60
SS: weather watch 25.08.2017

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खरीफ फसलों का रकबा 1013 लाख हेक्टेयर के पार
25 AUG 2017 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों से प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के मुताबिक 25 अगस्त, 2017 तक 1013.83 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में खरीफ फसलों की बुवाई की गई है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी समय 1019.60 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में बुवाई की गई थी।
यह जानकारी दी गई है कि 358.28 लाख हेक्टेयर में धान की बुवाई/रोपाई हुई है, जबकि 135.96 लाख हेक्टेयर में दलहन, 178.85 लाख हेक्टेयर में मोटे अनाज, 49.78 लाख हेक्टेयर में गन्ना और 119.67 लाख हेक्टेयर में कपास की बुवाई हुई है।
अब तक हुई बुवाई और पिछले साल इसी समय के दौरान हुई बुवाई का ब्यौरा नीचे दिया गया है:-
लाख हेक्टेयर
फसल
2017-18 में रकबा
2016-17 में रकबा
धान
358.28
361.24
दलहन
135.96
141.35
मोटे अनाज
178.85
182.61
तिलहन
164.24
178.66
गन्ना
49.78
45.64
जूट एवं मेस्ता
7.05
7.56
कपास
119.67
102.54
कुल
1013.83
1019.60