Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Speech at the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Bharatiya Agro Industries Foundation (BAIF) at Pune via video conferencing
24 AUG 2017 6:14PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
आज, 24 अगस्त, यानि संस्था के स्थापना दिवस को आप गर्व दिवस के रूप में मनाते हैं।
“बायफ” की राष्ट्र निर्माण में जो भूमिका रही है, उसके लिए मैं आपको बधाई देता हूं।
मेरे लिए ये व्यक्तिगत रूप से बहुत सुखद होता कि मैं आज आपके बीच आकर आपकी खुशियों में शामिल होता, आपके नए अनुभव सुनता, आपसे कुछ नया सीखता।
मुझे याद है जब कुछ वर्ष पहले “वाडी” कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई थी, तो नवसारी और वलसाड में आपके कार्यों को मैंने बहुत करीब से देखा था। इसलिए “बायफ” के साथ मैं खुद को भावनात्मक रूप से बहुत जुड़ा हुआ महसूस करता हूं। जिस मिशन के साथ देश के कई राज्यों में आपकी संस्था काम कर रही है, वो एक संस्था के लिए संतोष का विषय है।
आज यहां इस कार्यक्रम में कई पुरस्कार भी दिए गए हैं। सम्मान पाने वालों में कुछ सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप हैं, कुछ को व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों की वजह से पुरस्कार मिला है। कोई कर्नाटक का है, कोई गुजरात का है, कोई महाराष्ट्र का है, कोई झारखंड का है। मैं उन्हें भी बधाई देता हूं और ये कामना करता हूं कि इसी तरह वो समाजहित में काम करते रहेंगे।
साथियों, इसी वर्ष साबरमती आश्रम की स्थापना के 100 वर्ष और चंपारण सत्याग्रह के 100 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। इसी वर्ष सार्वजनिक गणेशोत्सव के भी 125 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। देश के इतिहास में ये तीनों ही पड़ाव स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को नई दिशा देने वाले रहे हैं। जन-जन की भागीदारी से कैसे संकल्प की सिद्धि होती है, ये उसके प्रतीक हैं।
जन-भागीदारी से जन-कल्याण का ये विजन भारतीय एग्रो इंडस्ट्रीज फाउंडेशन का भी आधार रहा है। इसे 50 वर्ष भले अभी पूरे हो रहे हों लेकिन इसकी नींव तभी रख दी गई थी जब 1946 में मणिभाई, गांधी जी के साथ उरुलीकंचन गांव पहुंचे थे। गांधी जी की प्रेरणा से मणिभाई ने इस पूरे क्षेत्र के कायाकल्प का संकल्प लिया था और इसकी शुरुआत की थी, गुजरात के गीर से गायों को यहां लाकर।
हमारे गांवों में मौजूद परंपरागत ज्ञान और विज्ञान को आधुनिक तकनीक से जोड़कर किसान की आय कैसे बढ़ाई जा सकती है, ये आपकी संस्था ने करके दिखाया है।
साथियों, देश के संतुलित विकास के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है कि देश के गांवों में रहने वाला किसान सशक्त हो। एक सशक्त किसान के बिना न्यू इंडिया का सपना साकार नहीं हो सकता और इसलिए सरकार 2022 तक किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रही है। इसलिए अब कृषि योजनाओं की अप्रोच में बदलाव करते हुए, उन्हें production centric होने के साथ ही income centric भी बनाया गया है।
आज सरकार बीज से बाजार तक किसान के साथ खड़ी है। पानी की एक-एक बूंद के इस्तेमाल पर जोर है। ऑर्गैनिक खेती और crop diversification को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। किसानों को मिट्टी की सेहत की जानकारी के लिए अब तक 9 करोड़ से ज्यादा सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड दिए जा चुके हैं।
e-NAM योजना के तहत देशभर की 500 से ज्यादा कृषि मंडियों को ऑनलाइन जोड़ा जा रहा है। अभी हाल ही में “प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना” भी शुरू की गई है। इसका मकसद देश में भंडारण की समस्या से निपटना और फूड प्रोसेसिंग को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के माध्यम से ये सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि अगर किसी वजह से फसल खराब भी हो गई तो किसानों की जिंदगी पर आफत ना आए। किसानों को सूदखोरों के चुंगुल से निकालने के लिए सबसे कम ब्याज दरों पर कर्ज दिया जा रहा है।
आप देखेंगे कि सरकार के ये प्रयास इसलिए हैं कि किसान खेती से जुड़ी चिंता से बाहर निकले, उसका खर्च कम हो और आमदनी बढ़े। जब देश का अन्नदाता चिंतामुक्त होगा, तो देश भी विकास की नई ऊँचाई प्राप्त करेगा।
“बायफ” बहुत ही सेवाभाव से बरसों से इस कार्य में लगा हुआ है लेकिन आज मैं आपके बीच कुछ नए विचारों की seeding या बीजारोपण करना चाहता हूं। ये किसी एक्सपर्ट को राय या ज्ञान देना नहीं है बल्कि एक एक्सपर्ट से आग्रह करने की तरह है।
मुझे पता है कि महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप के माध्यम से “बायफ” किस तरह लाखों महिलाओं को सशक्त कर रहा है। लेकिन क्या इसे थोड़ा और Focus किया जा सकता है।
एक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक देश के पशुपालन सेक्टर को लगभग 70 प्रतिशत महिलाएं मिलकर संभाल रही हैं। चाहे जानवरों के लिए चारे का इंतजाम हो, पानी की व्यवस्था हो, दवाई-दूध, सारे काम प्रमुखता से महिलाएं ही कर रही हैं।
यानि एक तरह से देश का पशुपालन सेक्टर पूरी तरह महिलाओं की कुशलता पर टिका हुआ है। इसलिए आज बहुत आवश्यकता है कि महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप को veterinary education, रिसर्च, सर्विस डिलिवरी सिस्टम के बारे में विशेष ट्रेनिंग दी जाए। जितनी ज्यादा महिलाएं इस फील्ड में trained होंगी, उतना ही देश का पशुधन मजबूत होगा और खुद महिलाओं का भी भला होगा।
“बायफ” जैसी संस्था ज्यादा से ज्यादा महिलाओं को इसके लिए प्रेरित कर सकती है, उन्हें ट्रेनिंग देने के लिए कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत कर सकती है।
साथियों, हमारे देश में हर साल लगभग 40 हजार करोड़ रुपए का नुकसान पशुओं को होने वाली बीमारियों की वजह से होता है। इससे निपटने के लिए कुछ राज्यों में पशु आरोग्य मेले लगाए जाते हैं। इनमें पशुओं के कैटैरेक्ट के ऑपरेशन से लेकर दांतों की सफाई तक के काम किए जाते हैं। लेकिन इस तरह के पशु आरोग्य मेलों की संख्या को और बढ़ाए जाने की आवश्यकता है। “बायफ” जैसी संस्थाएं देश भर में राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर पशु आरोग्य मेले लगाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकती हैं।
आपसे मेरा विशेष आग्रह इसलिए है क्योंकि आपकी संस्था पहले ही 15 राज्यों में काम कर रही है और आपकी क्षमता पूरे देश में विस्तार करने की है। देश के उत्तर-पूर्व के राज्य भी “बायफ” के कदम वहां जमने का इंतजार कर रहे हैं। देश के उत्तर-पूर्व के राज्य, जिन्हें मैं अष्टलक्ष्मी कहता हूं, वहां पर ऑर्गैनिक फॉर्मिंग की बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। उन्हें आपके अनुभव से बहुत फायदा मिल सकता है।
इसी तरह Medicinal और Aromatic Plants की खेती को लेकर भी किसानों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने जाए की आवश्यकता है। हमारे देश में Medicinal और Aromatic Plants की हजारों species हैं, दुनिया भर में इनकी डिमांड है। लेकिन डिमांड और सप्लाई का गैप भी बहुत ज्यादा है। सरकार, प्रगतिशील किसान और बायफ जैसे संगठन इसकी खेती के साथ ही पूरी सप्लाई चेन की जानकारी देने का काम मजबूती के साथ कर सकती है।
साथियों, Green Revolution और White Revolution से देश भली भांति परिचित है। समय की मांग ये है कि Blue Revolution के द्वारा हमारे मछुवारे भाइयों के जीवन में बदलाव लाया जाए, Sweet Revolution, यानि मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद उत्पादन द्वारा किसानों की आय बढ़ाई जाए।
Green Revolution, White Revolution के साथ अब हम Blue Revolution, Sweet Revolution और water revolution को जोड़ने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
खेती सिर्फ गेहूं-धान और सरसों पैदा करना ही नहीं है। परंपरागत खेती के साथ-साथ जितना खेती से जुड़े सब-सेक्टर्स पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा, उतना ही किसान को आमदनी बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। जैसे मधुमक्खी पालन, को ही लीजिए। एक रीसर्च के मुताबिक परंपरागत खेती कर रहा किसान, 50 bee कॉलोनी की छोटी यूनिट लगाकर 2 लाख रुपए सालाना की अतिरिक्त आय कमा सकता है। मधुमक्खियां शहद उत्पादन के साथ-साथ pollination support में भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाती हैं।
मधुमक्खी पालन हो, मछली पालन हो, गन्ने, crop रेसिड्यू से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन हो, इनसे आज के समाज की डिमांड पूरी होती है और इसलिए परंपरागत खेती में जुटे किसानों को ऐसे सब-सेक्टर्स के प्रति जागरूक करने का काम, उनकी मदद करने का काम “बायफ” बखूबी कर सकती है।
साथियों, महाराष्ट्र का विदर्भ हो, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना-आंध्र प्रदेश के कुछ इलाके हों, यू पी का बुंदेलखंड हो, ये कुछ ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जहां पर किसान पानी की कमी से जूझता रहा है।
सरकार द्वारा अपनी तरफ से पानी की कमी दूर करने की कोशिश लगातार की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के तहत 99 ऐसे projects पूरे किए जा रहे हैं जो बहुत समय से अधूरे पड़े हुए थे। इनमें से 21 projects इस साल पूरे हो चुके हैं। इसके साथ-साथ इस बात पर भी जोर दिया जा रहा है कि पानी की हर बूंद का हम बेहतर इस्तेमाल करें। Drip irrigation, micro irrigation और crop diversification भी इसका माध्यम हैं। मनरेगा की भी 60 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा राशि सरकार जल संरक्षण और जल प्रबंधन पर ही खर्च कर रही है।
लेकिन, भाइयों और बहनों, जब तक सारे किसान इस प्रयास के साथ नहीं जुड़ेंगे तब तक हम इसे सफल नहीं बना पाएंगे। मुझे बताया गया है कि आज इस कार्यक्रम में हिवरे बाज़ार से श्री पोपटराव पवार भी आए हुए हैं। हिवरे बाज़ार एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है कि एक-साथ होकर, एक दूसरे के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हम किस तरह से पानी का सही इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं,ताकि हमारी water use efficiency बढ़े और हमारे ग्राउंड वाटर रिसोर्सेज का sustainable तरीके से इस्तेमाल हो। मुझे “बायफ” से उम्मीद है कि जिन गांवों में वो काम कर रहे हैं वहां “जन-आंदोलन और जल-आंदोलन” की मिसाल खड़ी करेंगे।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना और बैंकों से ही कर्ज लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके भी इन इलाकों के किसानों की जिंदगी आसान बनाने में आप मदद कर सकते हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों, राष्ट्रसंत तुकड़ोजी महाराज ने ग्रामगीता में लिखा है-
“ग्रामसुधारणेचा मूलमंत्र, सज्जनांनी व्हावे एकत्र !
संघटन हेची शक्तिचे सूत्र, ग्रामराज्य निर्माण करी” !!
यानि ग्राम सुधार का मूल मंत्र है सभी लोग एकजुट होकर, संगठन शक्ति के साथ काम करें। तभी ग्राम-राज्य का निर्माण होगा। यही मंत्र महात्मा गांधी ने दिया था, इसी का पालन मणिभाई देसाई ने किया। आज आपकी संस्था की संगठन शक्ति से गांवों के विकास का नया द्वार खुल सकता है। आज आवश्यकता है कि हम अपने गांवों पर गर्व करें, गांव के लोग स्थापना दिवस मनाएं, एक विजन बनाएं, उसे लेकर आगे बढ़े। आप जिन 80 हजार गावों में काम कर रहे हैं, उनमें गांव का नेतृत्व एक विजन के साथ आगे बढ़े। यही न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण का एक माध्यम होगा।
साथियों, खेती की input cost कम करने के लिए सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। आज सॉयल हेल्थ मैनेजमेंट की वजह से, सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड की वजह से, यूरिया की नीम कोटिंग की वजह से, ड्रिप इरिगेशन को बढ़ावा देने की वजह से, खेती पर होने वाला किसानों का खर्च कम हुआ है। सोलर पंप का ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस्तेमाल करके भी किसान डीजल पर होने वाला खर्च बचा रहे हैं। इन आधुनिक तकनीकों के उपयोग से फसल का उत्पादन भी बढ़ा है। इस विषय में “बायफ” का भी पुराना अनुभव रहा है और इसलिए खेती की input cost कम करने के लिए और क्या-क्या किया जा सकता है, इस बारे में आपके सुझावों का हमेशा स्वागत है। आप जितना ज्यादा किसानों को इस अभियान में जोड़ेंगे, उतना किसानों की बचत होगी और मुनाफा बढ़ेगा।
साथियों, waste to wealth भी ऐसा विषय है, जो आज की आवश्यकताओं और भविष्य की चुनौतियों से जुड़ा हुआ है।
Agriculture waste की recycling का काम हो, compost बनाने का काम हो, इससे भी किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ सकती है और पूरे गांव को इसका फायदा मिल सकता है।
आज खेत में कोई चीज वेस्ट नहीं है, हर चीज इस्तेमाल हो सकती है, वो वेल्थ बन सकती है।
इसी तरह गांवों में सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देकर भी पूरे गांव को बिजली के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सकता है।
खेतों के किनारे इतनी जगह होती है, वहां पर सोलर पैनल लगाकर बिजली बनाने के लिए भी किसानों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। जैसे देशभर में मिल्क कॉपरेटिव होती है, वैसे ही सोलर कॉपरेटिव बनाकर बिजली का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है, उसे बेचा जा सकता है।
साथियों, आज आप लोग देखते होंगे, गांवों में भी लगभग हर घर के ऊपर एक छोटी सी छतरी दिख जाती है। ये डिजिटल तकनीक ही तो है जिसने सब कुछ इतना आसान कर दिया है। पहले एक दो चैनल आते थे, अब सौ-दो सौ चैनल आते हैं। रिमोट अब उनके लिए बहुत मुश्किल यंत्र नहीं रह गया है। दो-तीन साल का बच्चा भी रिमोट से चैनल बदल लेता है।
तकनीक से ऐसा ही अपनत्व देश में डिजिटल गांव की कल्पना को साकार करेगा। ऐसा गांव जहां ज्यादातर लेन-देन डिजिटल तरीके से हो, कर्ज से लेकर स्कॉलरशिप तक, सारे फॉर्म ऑनलाइन भरे जाएं, स्कूलों में डिजिटल तकनीक से पढ़ाई हो, स्वास्थ्य सेवा भी डिजिटल तकनीक से जुड़ी हो।
डिजिटल गांव की इस कल्पना को साकार करने के लिए सरकार देश की हर पंचायत को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर से जोड़ रही है। लेकिन साधन और संसाधन जुटाना ही काफी नहीं होगा। उनका इस्तेमाल करने के लिए लोगों को समर्थ करने का काम आप जैसी संस्थाएं ही कर सकती हैं। इसलिए क्या आपकी संस्था ये संकल्प ले सकती है कि हर साल कम से कम 500 गांवों को “कमकैश गांव” बनाएगी। आप देखिएगा, आप 500 गांवों को “कमकैश” बनाएंगे तो आसपास के एक दो हजार गांव अपने आप इस व्यवस्था को अपनाने लगेंगे। एक chain reaction की तरह ये एक गांव से दूसरे गांव में फैलेगा।साथियों, गांधी जी का मंत्र गांवों को सशक्त करके ही देश को मजबूत करने का था। उस मंत्र पर चलते हुए “बायफ” के सेवाभाव ने लाखों किसानों की जिंदगी बदली है, उन्हें स्वरोजगार करना सिखाया है। संकल्प लेकर सिद्धि कैसे की जाती है, उसका साक्षात प्रमाण आपकी संस्था है।
मेरा आग्रह है आपसे, जो विचार आपके सामने मैंने रखे हैं, उस से जुड़े हुए कुछ नए संकल्पों को अपने साथ जोड़िए। 2022 में, जब देश स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे करेगा, तब आपके संकल्पों की सिद्धि से देश के करोड़ों किसानों की सफलता सिद्ध होगी।
धन्यवाद !!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Speech at the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Bharatiya Agro Industries Foundation (BAIF) at Pune via video conferencing
24 AUG 2017 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the 24th August, you people celebrate your institution’s founding day as a day of pride.
I congratulate you people for the role played by BAIF in nation building.
Today, if I had been able to join you in your happiness in person then it would have been a great personal pleasure. I’d have heard your personal experiences, and I’d have learnt something new from you people.
I still remember that when the Wadi program was initiated then I had closely observed your work in Navsari and Valsad. So at an emotional level I feel very closely associated with BAIF. And, it’s a matter of great satisfaction for any institution with the kind of mission your institution is working in several states.
Today, several awards have been given in this program. Some self help groups are among those who have been awarded and some of the winners have been awarded due to their personal endeavors. Somebody is from Karnataka, somebody is from Gujarat, somebody is from Maharashtra and from Jharkhand. I congratulate them as well and I hope that they will continue to work in the interest of the society in the same manner.
Friends, this year is also centenary year for the establishment of Sabarmati Ashram and also for the Champaran Satyagrah. This is also the 125th year of public celebration of Ganeshotsav. In the history of our country, all these three milestones have been known for giving a new direction to the freedom movement. These are the symbols of the realisation of a solemn pledge through people’s participation.
This vision of people’s welfare through people’s participation has been the basis of Bhartiya Agro Industries Foundation. It may be completing fifty years today but its foundation was laid the same day when Mani Bhai had reached Uruli Kanchan village with Gandhi Ji in 1946. Mani Bhai had taken a pledge to transform the entire region due to an inspiration from Gandhi Ji and started this thing by bringing some cows here from Gir in Gujarat.
Your institution has successfully demonstrated this thing that how farmer’s income can be supplemented by combining the modern science with the traditional knowledge available in our villages.
Friends, empowerment of our country’s farmers living in villages is extremely important for the balanced development of the country. The dream of a New India cannot be realized without an empowered farmer and that is why the government has been working to achieve the target of doubling the farmers’ income by 2022. That is why the approach of agriculture schemes have been changed from being production centric to income centric. Today, the government is with farmers from the seed to the market. Emphasis has been placed on the proper use of every single drop of water. Organic agriculture and crop diversification have been encouraged. More than 9 crore soil health cards have been issued to the farmers for giving them information about their land’s health.
More than 500 agriculture bazaars of the country are in the process of being linked under the e-NAM scheme. Recently Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada scheme has been launched. The aim of this scheme is to solve the problem of lack of storage in the country and to encourage the food processing.
It is being ensured with the help of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) that farmers’ lives are not devastated if their crops are destroyed due to some reason. The loans to the farmers are being provided at the lowest interest rate in order to set them free from the clutches of usurious money lenders. You would notice that these efforts of the government are directed to reduce the farmers’ expenditure, boost their income and to bring them out of the worries related to agriculture. The country will attain new heights of development when those who feed the country are free from tension.
BAIF has been working in this direction for several years with a sense of service but today I would like sow the seeds of some new ideas in you. It’s not like giving advice or knowledge to an expert but it’s like asking the expert for something.
I’m aware that how BAIF has been empowering millions of women through women self-help groups. However, can it be made more focused?
As per a report, nearly 70% women of the country have been collectively taking care of the animal husbandry sector of the country. Be it arranging fodder or water for cattle or be it the work related with milk production or treatment of cattle, these things have been primarily done by women.
So in way the country’s animal husbandry sector is totally dependent on the skills of women. So today it is extremely essential to impart the special training to women self-help groups about the veterinary education, research and service delivery system. The more women are trained in this field the more it will strengthen the animal husbandry sector of the country and it will also benefit the women themselves.
An institution like BAIF can inspire the maximum number of women for this purpose.Itcan start programmes to impart training to them.
Friends, every year we incur the loss of nearly Rs. 40 thousand crores in our country due to the diseases of cattle. In some states, cattle health care fairs have been organised to deal with this problem. Things like, from the cataract operation of animals to the cleaning of their teeth are being performed in these fairs. However, there is a need to increase the number of such cattle health care fairs. Organizations like BAIF can play an extremely important role in organising cattle health fairs in cooperation with state governments.
I’m especially urging you as your organization has already been working in the 15 states and you have the capacity to expand in the entire country. The north-eastern states of the country have been waiting for the establishment of BAIF’s footprint in them. The north-eastern states of the country, I call them Ashta-Lakshmi, there is plenty of scope for organic farming. Your experience can immensely benefit them.
Similarly, it is necessary to increase the awareness about the farming of medicinal and aromatic plants among the farmers. Our country has thousands of species of medicinal and aromatic plants, and they are in demand across the globe. However, there is a huge gap between the demand and supply. The government, the progressive farmers and the organizations like BAIF can very well provide the knowledge about the farming and about entire supply chain of these plants.
Friends, the country is very well familiar with the green revolution and white revolution. Time has come to bring about the changes in the lives of our fishermen brothers through blue revolution and to supplement the income of our farmers through honey-bee keeping and honey production.
We have been working to bring blue revolution, sweet revolution and water revolution along with green revolution and white revolution.
Farming is not all about only producing wheat, rice and mustards. The more attention is given to all the sub sectors of agriculture along with traditional farming, the more it will help to supplement the farmer’s income. For example, take the case of honey bee keeping. According to a research, a farmer engaged in the traditional farming can earn extra Rs. 2 lakh per annum by having a small unit of 50 bee colonies. Honey bees play an important role in pollination along with honey production.
Be it honey-bee keeping, fisheries or be it production of ethanol through the residue of sugarcanes and crops, the demands of the modern society is being met through these things, and that is why BAIF can very well do the job of making the traditional farmers aware about these sub-sectors and help them.
Friends, be it Vidarbha region of Maharashtra, or be it some areas of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana-Andhra Pradesh or be it Bundelkhand region in Uttar Pradesh, these are some of the areas where the farmers continue to face the problem of water shortage.
The government is continuously trying to tackle the shortage of water. Under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) 99 such projects are being completed that were stuck from a long time. Out of these, twenty one projects have been completed this year. Emphasis has been placed on the better use of every single drop of water along with this thing. Drip irrigation, micro irrigation and crop diversification is also a means for this thing. Government is spending more than 60% budget of MNREGA on water conservation and water management.
However, brothers and sisters, we cannot make this thing a success unless all the farmers join in this initiative. I have been told that Shri Popatrao Pawar from Hivare Bazaar is also present in this function. Hivare Bazaar is good example of how we can properly utilize water by working collectively while taking care of each other’s interest so that the efficiency of our water usage goes up and our ground water resources are being used in a sustainable manner. I have hopes from BAIF that they will set examples of ‘people’s movement’ and ‘water movement’ in those village where they are active.
In addition to this you can also help in making the farmers’ lives easier by encouraging them to borrow money only from banks and about Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).
Brothers and sisters, national saint Tukodji Maharaj has written this thing in Gram Gita:
‘Gram Sudharnecha Mool Mantra, Sajjnani Whave Ekatra!
Sanghthan Hechi Shaktiche, Gram Rajya Nirman Kari”!!
It means that the basic formula for reform of the villages is that everyone collectively works through an organisation only then the village-state will be created. This was the same formula given by Mahatma Gandhi and the same thing was followed by Mani Bhai Desai. Today, the collective power of your organisation can open a new door of development for the villages. Today, it is necessary that we take pride in our villages, the villagers should celebrate the founding day, they should have a vision and they should move forward as per that vision. The leadership of those 80 thousand villages where you are active should move forward with a vision. This will be a medium in making a New India.
Friends, the government has continuously been working to bring down the input cost of farming. Today, farmer’s expenditure on farming has come down due to soil health management, due to Neem coating of Urea and due to thrust given to the drip irrigation.
Farmers have been saving the money spent of diesel by increasing the use of solar pumps. Crop production has increased due to use of these modern technologies. The BAIF has long experience in this field that is why your suggestions about what should be done to bring down the cost of farming are always welcome. The more farmers you associate with this movement, the more it will help them save and increase their profits.
Friends, waste to wealth is such a topic which is relevant to the contemporary needs and the challenges of future.
Be it the recycling of agricultural waste or be it use of compost, these things can supplement farmers’ income and benefit the entire village.
Today, nothing is a waste in agricultural farms, everything can be used and it can be converted into wealth.
Similarly, entire village can be made self-dependent in terms of electricity by encouraging the solar power.
There is enough space on the sides of farms and farmers can be encouraged to produce electricity by installing solar panels there. As there are milk-cooperatives across the country, similarly electricity can be produced and sold by having solar-cooperatives.
Friends, now days, you would have seen a small dish installed on almost every house in the villages. This is digital technology that has made things so easy. Earlier there used to be one or two channels, now days, there are hundred or two-hundred channels. Remote is no longer a difficult instrument for them. Even a two-three year old kid changes the channels by using remote.
This kind of likings for the technology will realize the dream of a digital village. It should be a village where most of the transactions take place digitally, all the forms from the loan to scholarship should be filled online, education in schools should be imparted through digital technology and the health services should be connected to digital technology.
In order to realize this dream of a digital village the government is connecting every village body in the country through optical fibre. However, just providing resources and tools will not be enough. Only organizations like yours can make the people capable of using those tools. So can your organization develop at least 500 villages every year into the villages of ‘less cash’? You will see that if you convert 500 villages into ‘less-cash villages’ then a thousand or two thousand nearby villages will automatically start to adopt this system. It will spread from one village to another like a chain reaction.
Friends,
Gandhi Ji’s formula of empowering the country was based on achieving this thing through the empowerment of villages. The BAIF’s desire to serve has brought about the changes in the lives of millions of farmers by following the same formula, it has taught them self-employment. Your organization is a living example of how to get things done by making a solemn pledge.
I’d like to urge you to make some new pledges from the ideas that I’ve placed before you. When India will complete 75 years of its independence in 2022 then the realization of your solemn pledges will lead to the success of millions and millions of farmers.
Thank you.