Prime Minister's Office
PM's third interaction with Additional Secretaries and Joint Secretaries
27 AUG 2017 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on Saturday met and interacted with a group of 80 Additional Secretaries and Joint Secretaries serving in the Government of India. This was the third of five such interactions.
During the interaction, officers shared their experiences on subjects such as agriculture, drinking water, citizen-centric governance, innovation and teamwork in governance, project implementation, education, manufacturing, internal security, and solar energy.
Prime Minister mentioned his PRAGATI initiative for project monitoring. On manufacturing, the Prime Minister said that the ecosystem for electronics manufacturing in India should now be focused on manufacture of medical equipment devices.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of maintaining a positive working environment in Government, in order to make it an "organic entity." He said that as new laws are made, old ones should be reviewed and weeded out if found unnecessary.
Highlighting the current positive global environment in favour of India, the Prime Minister asked officers to work with clear objectives towards creating a New India by 2022.
He asked the officers to focus attention on the 100 most backward districts of India, so that they can be brought up to the national average level, on various development parameters.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கூடுதல் செயலர்கள் மற்றும் இணை செயலர்களுடன் பிரதமரின் மூன்றாவது கலந்துரையாடல்
27 AUG 2017 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி சனிக்கிழமையன்று மத்திய அரசின் 80 கூடுதல் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இணை செயலாளர்களை சந்தித்து அவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இத்தகைய ஐந்து கலந்துரையாடல்கள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் மூன்றாவதாகும்.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடல்களின் போது பிரதமருடன் கூடுதல் செயலாளர்கள் வேளாண்மை, குடிநீர், குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆளுமை, புத்தாக்கம், ஆளுமையில் கூட்டு பணி, திட்ட அமலாக்கம், கல்வி, உற்பத்தி, உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சூரிய சக்தி போன்றவற்றில் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
திட்டப்பணிகளை கண்காணிக்க தான் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பிரகதி முன்முயற்சி குறித்து பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உற்பத்தித் துறையில் பிரதமர் மின்னணு உற்பத்தியில் மருத்துவ கருவிகளை தயாரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றார்.
அரசாங்கத்தில் நேர்மறையான பணிச்சூழலை பராமரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அப்போது தான் அரசு உயிருள்ள அமைப்பாக இருக்கும் என்றார். புதிய சட்டங்கள் இயற்றப்படும் போது பழைய சட்டங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு தேவையற்றவை நீக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
தற்போது இந்தியாவில் நேர்மறையான உலகளாவிய சூழல் நிலவுவதாக குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், 2022ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க தெளிவான இலக்குடன் அதிகாரிகள் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நாடெங்கும் 100 பின்தங்கிய மாவட்டங்கள் மீது அதிகாரிகள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், அதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி அளவுகோலில் இந்த மாவட்டங்களை தேசிய சராசரிக்கு உயர்த்த முடியும் என்றார்.