Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan tomorrow; several major highway projects to be inaugurated, and unveiled
28 AUG 2017 9:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Udaipur, Rajasthan tomorrow.
He will inaugurate, and lay the foundation stone, of several major highway projects. The total outlay on these projects is estimated to be over Rs. 15,000 crore.
Among the projects being inaugurated are: 6-Lane Cable Stayed Bridge across river Chambal at Kota; 4 Laning of Gomati Chauraha - Udaipur section of NH-8; and 4-Laning of Rajsamand-Bhilwara section of NH-758. Among the important projects for which the Foundation Stone will be laid, is the Jaipur Ring Road.
The Prime Minister will also address the gathering.
The Prime Minister will later visit the Pratap Gaurav Kendra in Udaipur. The Kendra provides information through various exhibits, about the life, valour and achievements of Maharana Pratap, the famous King of the erstwhile kingdom of Mewar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राजस्थान में कल प्रधानमंत्री का दौरा; कई प्रमुख राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का होगा उद्घाटन और अनावरण
28 AUG 2017 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल उदयपुर, राजस्थान की यात्रा करेंगे।
वे वहां कई प्रमुख राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन की आधारशिला रखेंगे, इन परियोजनाओं पर कुल परिव्यय 15,000 करोड़ रुपये अनुमानित है।
जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन होने वाला है वे- कोटा में चंबल नदी पर 6-लेन का केबल ब्रिज, 4 लेन का गोमती चौराहा- राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-8 का उदयपुर खंड और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-758 के राजसमंद-भीलवाड़ा खंड का 4-लेन शामिल है। इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में से जिसके लिए अधारशिला का पत्थर रखा जाना है, वह है जयपुर रिंग रोड।
प्रधानमंत्री वहां एक सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
बाद में, प्रधानमंत्री उदयपुर में प्रताप गौरव केंद्र की यात्रा करेंगे। यह केंद्र विभिन्न प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से मेवाड़ के पूर्व साम्राज्य के प्रसिद्ध राजा महाराणा प्रताप के जीवन, वीरता और उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारियां देता है।