Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
First hybrid clone species 205 was developed for sub-tropical climate and it was launched in 1918 for commercial farming: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Sugarcane farmers can make the best of intercropping technique and increase their income by growing oilseeds, pulses, potatoes, and cucumber with cane: Shri Singh
Shri Radha Mohan Singh address a gathering at “100 years of Excellence In Sugarcane Research and “New India Manthan – Sankal Se Siddhi” events organise by ICAR
29 AUG 2017 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh addressed a gathering at “100 years of Excellence In Sugarcane Research: variety 205 to variety 0238” (sugarcane variety) and “New India Manthan – Sankal Se Siddhi” events, organised by ICAR- Sugarcane Breeding Institute, Regional Centre, Karnal here. Shri Singh informed the gathering that with the help of Sir Dr Venkatraman, for the first time, hybrid clone variety 205 (Saccharum officinarum and Saccharum spontaneum) was developed for sub-tropical climate, which was launched in 1918 for commercial farming. The hybrid clone led to 50% increase in sugarcane production in North India and popular species like Saccharum Barberi and Saccharum Sinensis were left far behind.
Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that after developing species 205, Sugarcane Breeding Institute developed several other hybrid clones for sub-tropical condition and they remained sought after for a long time. After that, the institute developed species 312, first amazing cane variety for the subtropical climate in 1928 and in 1933, it developed species 419 for tropical climate.
Shri Singh said during three years of Modi government, a significant increase in sugarcane yield and sugar recoveries have been witnessed in the northern states after expansion of species 0238 in the region. In the last season, 0238 was cultivated in 36% cane area in Uttar Pradesh, 63% in Punjab, 39% in Haryana, 17% in Uttarakhand and 16% in Bihar. Shri Radha Mohan Singh said species 0238 and 0118 have become the first choice of sugar mills in north India. The sugarcane farmers are reaping higher yield from the species 0238 and sugar mills are getting more sugar. Sugarcane farmers can make the best of intercropping technique and increase their income by growing oilseeds, pulses, potatoes, and cucumber with cane.
Union Agriculture Minister said that he is not only here to celebrate the 100 years of Excellence In Sugarcane Research, but also to share that the nation is celebrating the 75th anniversary of Quit India Movement. On August 9, 1942, using sacrifice, penance, and courage as their tool, the youth pledged to free India from barbarous British Rule and the movement led to the country’s freedom in 1947. Shri Singh said that the grand campaign of the country's independence from 1942 to 15 August 1947 is remembered as Sankalp Se Siddhi.
In the end, Shri Radha Mohan Singh urged people to make a pledge to build a New India by 2022 when we celebrate 75th anniversary of Independence and take honesty to the highest level.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश की पहली अन्तरजातीय संकर प्रजाति “प्रजाति 205” उपोष्ण जलवायु हेतु विकसित हुई, जिसे वाणिज्यिक खेती के लिए 1918 में जारी किया गया: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
गन्ना किसान खेती मे तिलहन, दलहन, आलू, खीरा आदि को गन्ने मे अंतर फसलन के रूप मे खेती कर नई तकनीक के माध्यम से अपनी आय बढ़ा सकते है: श्री सिंह
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने पूसा, नई दिल्ली में ‘‘भारत में मिठास क्रांति के सौ 100 वर्ष और “न्यू इंडिया मंथन- संकल्प से सिद्धि” कार्यक्रम में लोगों को संबोधित किया
29 AUG 2017 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने पूसा, नई दिल्ली में भा.कृ.अनु.प.-गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान, क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र करनाल द्वारा आयोजित ‘‘भारत में मिठास क्रांति के सौ 100 वर्ष: प्रजाति 205 से प्रजाति 0238 तक” (गन्ने की विभिन्न प्रजातियां) और “न्यू इंडिया मंथन संकल्प से सिद्धि” कार्यक्रम में लोगों को सम्बोधित करते हुए कहा कि वानस्पतिक (बोटनिस्ट) सर डा. वेंकटरमण के सहयोग से देश की पहली अन्तरजातीय संकर प्रजाति (सेकेरम ऑफसिनेरम व सेकेरम स्पोंटेनियम का क्रॉस) “प्रजाति 205” उपोष्ण जलवायु हेतु विकसित की, जिसे वाणिज्यिक खेती के लिए 1918 में जारी किया गया। इस हाइब्रिड के कारण उत्तर भारत में गन्ना उत्पादन में लगभग50 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई व इसने प्रचलित सेकेरम बारबरी और सेकेरम साईंनैन्सिस जैसी गन्ने की प्रजातियों को मात दी।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि प्रजाति 205 के बाद गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान ने उपोषण जलवायु के लिये कई महत्वपूर्ण “गन्ना किस्मो” को विकसित की, जिनका वर्चस्व काफी समय तक रहा। इसके बाद गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान ने उपोष्ण कटिबंधीय जलवायु के लिये “पहली अदभुत गन्ना किस्म प्रजाति 312” वर्ष 1928 में विकसित की तथा उष्ण कटिबंधीय जलवायु के लिये “पहली अदभुत गन्ना किस्म प्रजाति 419” वर्ष 1933 में विकसित की।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले तीन वर्षों से उनकी सरकार के आने के बाद गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र, करनाल में विकसित प्रजाति 0238 के पूरे उत्तर भारत में विस्तार के बाद, इस क्षेत्र के हर राज्य में गन्ने की पैदावार तथा चीनी रिकवरी में सार्थक वृद्धि देखने को मिली है। पिछले सीजन में प्रजाति 0238 की उत्तर प्रदेश में 36 प्रतिशत, पजांब में 63 प्रतिशत, हरियाणा में 39प्रतिशत, उत्तराखण्ड में 17 प्रतिशत व बिहार में 16 प्रतिशत गन्ना क्षेत्रफल में खेती की गई। प्रजाति 0238 तथा प्रजाति 0118 पूरे उत्तर भारत की चीनी मिलों की पहली पंसद बन चुकी है। प्रजाति 0238 से गन्ना किसान अधिक पैदावार प्राप्त कर रहै हैं व चीनी मिलें अधिक चीनी प्राप्त कर रहीं हैं। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री जी ने यह भी कहा कि गन्ना किसान अंतर फसलन में गन्ने के साथ तिलहन,दलहन, आलू आदि कि भी नई तकनीक अपना कर अपनी आय बढ़ाये।
साथ ही श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि ‘भारत में मिठास क्रांति के सौ वर्ष’ के कार्यक्रम के साथ वह यह कहने भी आए हैं कि देश ‘‘भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन’’ की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। अग्रेजों की बर्बरता के विरूद्ध नौजवानों ने त्याग, तपस्या, बलिदान, संघर्ष एवं हिम्मत को अपनी प्रेरणा बनाकर ‘‘अंग्रेजों भारत छोड़ो’’ का संकल्प 9 अगस्त 1942 को लिया था और 1947 में वह महान संकल्प सिद्ध हुआ तथा देश स्वतंत्र हुआ। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि उसके बाद 1942 से 15 अगस्त 1947 तक के पांच वर्ष, देश की आजादी के महा अभियान ‘‘संकल्प से सिद्धि’’ के रूप में सदैव स्मरण किए जाते हैं।
अंत मे केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि आज हम सभी भी यह संकल्प ले कि 15 अगस्त 2022 जब हम आजादी के 75 वी वर्षगांठ मनाएंगे तो उस समय तक आज से 5 वर्षो तक अपने परिश्रम को ईमानदारी की प्राकाष्ठा तक पहुंचा कर नये भारत का निर्माण करेंगे। किसानों की आय दुगनी करेंगे।