गृह मंत्रालय
गृहमंत्री ने मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सदस्यों ने वाम उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्यों में सुरक्षा बलों के कार्य की सराहना की
29 AUG 2017 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज यहाँ “वामपंथी उग्रवाद संबंधी मुद्दों” के बारे में गृह मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सदस्यों को बताया कि देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए चिंता का क्षेत्र बने रहने के बावजूद पिछले कुछ वर्षों में स्थिति में पर्याप्त सुधार हुआ है और वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) में पिछले तीन वर्षों में लगातार कमी आई है। 2010 के आंकड़ों की तुलना में 2016 में हिंसक वारदातों की संख्या में 53 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई और उसके परिणामस्वरूप मृत्यु में 72 प्रतिशत की गिरावट देखने को मिली है और यही प्रवृत्ति 2017 में जारी रही है। गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सदस्यों को बताया कि इस वर्ष कुल मिलाकर स्थिति में गिरावट की प्रवृत्ति दिखाई दी है हिंसा की घटनाओँ में भी 2016 में इसी अवधि के मुकाबले 25.6 प्रतिशत की गिरावट देखने को मिली है।
गृहमंत्री ने सदस्यों को बताया कि 10 राज्यों के 106 जिले वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित हैं और 7 राज्यों में 35 जिलों की सबसे अधिक प्रभावित जिलों के रूप में पहचान की गयी है। उन्होंने बताया कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्यों में स्थिति को नियंत्रण में करने के लिए नई पहल समाधान (एस- स्मार्ट पुलिस और नेतृत्व; – आक्रामक रणनीति, एम – प्रेरणा और प्रशिक्षण, – व्यवहार्य गुप्तचर; डी – विकास के लिए डैशबोर्ड और प्रमुख कार्य संकेतक, एच – विकास और सुरक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को काम में लाना, – प्रत्येक थियेटर के लिए कार्य योजना और एन – वित्तीय सहायता तक कोई पहुंच नहीं) शुरू की गयी है।
सदस्यों ने इस विषय पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श में हिस्सा लिया और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों में स्थिति को नियंत्रण में करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के कार्य की सराहना की। बैठक में प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल, खुफिया जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान और बलों को विशेष प्रशिक्षण देने के बारे में भी चर्चा की गयी। कुछ सदस्यों का कहना था कि एलडब्ल्यूई की समस्या केवल कानून और व्यवस्था की समस्या नहीं है बल्कि यह एक सामाजिक-आर्थिक समस्या है। सदस्यों ने सुझाव दिया कि संचार और संपर्क की बेहतर सुविधाओं के इस्तेमाल से पुलिस को और मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने सदस्यों से कहा कि उचित कार्रवाई करने और स्थिति में सुधार के लिए उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों को दर्ज कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता और उचित प्रशिक्षण के साथ केंद्र आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के साथ सुरक्षा बलों को अधिकार सम्पन्न बना है और इसकी निगरानी कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएपीएफ और राज्य पुलिस की संयुक्त कार्रवाई के अच्छे परिणाम निकले हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि निकट भविष्य में स्थिति में और सुधार होगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सदस्यों को सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों की भी जानकारी दी जिसमें एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यों में सीएपीएफ बटालियन की तैनाती, 56 विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त इंडिया रिजर्व बटालियन का इस्तेमाल, करीब 400 पुलिस स्टेशनों के निर्माण और विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण संबंधी पहल शामिल हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उन्हें सुरक्षा संबंधी अन्य उपायों जैसे यूएवी, हेलीकॉप्टरों एकीकृत कमान और संयुक्त कमान तथा जगदलपुर और गया में नियंत्रण केन्द्रों की जानकारी दी।
गृहमंत्री ने बताया कि सुरक्षा बलों में स्थानीय लोगों का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित चार जिलों छत्तीसगढ़, बीजापुर, दंतेवाड़ा, नारायणपुर और सुकमा से अनुसूचित जनजाति के 743 उम्मीदवारों की बस्तरीय बटालियन में नियुक्ति की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि इन जिलों में विकास के अन्य उपायों में केन्द्रीय विद्यालय और कौशल विकास केन्द्रों को खोलना शामिल है। गृहमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान वामपंथी उग्रवाद से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित 35 जिलों में 1,789 नए शाखा डाकघर, बैंक की 405 शाखाएं और 818 एटीएम खोले जा चुके हैं।
सड़क आवश्यकता योजना – 1 के अंतर्गत 31 जुलाई, 2017 तक 4,447 किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण पूरा कर लिया गया है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित इलाकों के लिए एक नई योजना को मंजूरी दी गयी है जिसमें ऐसे 44 जिलों में 5,412 किलोमीटर सड़कों और 126 पुलों का निर्माण शामिल है जिस पर अनुमानतः 11,725 करोड़ रूपये की लागत आएगी। सदस्यों के साथ ऐसे राज्यों में 2,199 मोबाइल टावर लगाने और दूसरे चरण में अतिरिक्त 2,726 मोबाइल टावर लगाने के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई। लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कम्यूनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन और मीडिया योजना के इस्तेमाल के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में लोकसभा से डॉक्टर भगीरथ प्रसाद, श्री देवेन्द्र (उर्फ) भोला सिंह, श्रीमती गीता कोथापल्ली, श्री हुकुम सिंह, श्री कीर्ति आजाद, श्री मुलायम सिंह यादव, डॉ. थोकचोम मिन्या, श्री टी.जी.वेंकटेश बाबू तथा राज्य सभा से श्री भुवनेश्वर कलीता, डॉ. के.केशव राव, श्री मुकुल रॉय, श्री प्रकाश सिंह बाजवा, प्रोफेसर रामगोपाल यादव और श्रीमती रानी नारा मौजूद थे।
बैठक में गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर और श्री किरेन रिजिजू, मंत्री के ओएसडी श्री राजीब गाबा तथा मंत्रालय और सीएपीएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister chairs Consultative Committee Meeting of MHA
Members appreciate work of security forces in LWE affected states
29 AUG 2017 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs on “LWE related issues” here today.
Shri Rajnath Singh informed the members that the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) scenario, while remaining an area of concern for internal security of the country, exhibits significant improvement over the years and the declining trend continued in the last three years. As compared to data of 2010, 2016 reflected a decline of 53% in number of violent incidents and 72% in resultant deaths and the trend continued in 2017, the Home Minister added. Shri Rajnath Singh further informed the members that this year overall situation so far also indicates a declining trend and the number of violent incidents has declined by 25.6% as compared to corresponding period of 2016.
Shri Rajnath Singh informed the members that there are 106 districts in 10 states affected by LWE and 35 districts are identified as most affected districts in seven states. He also informed the members that a new initiative SAMADHAN (S-Smart Policing and Leadership; A –Aggressive Strategy, M-Motivation and Training, A-Actionable Intelligence; D-Dashboard for Development and Key Performance Indicators, H-Harnessing Technology for Development and Security, A-Action Plan for each Theatre and N-No access to Financing) has also been introduced to control the situation in the LWE affected states.
The members participated in the detailed discussion on the subject and appreciated the work of the Ministry of Home Affairs in controlling the situation in LWE affected states. The use of technology, intelligence sharing and specialized training for the forces was also discussed. Some of the members mentioned that LWE problem is not a ‘law and order’ problem alone but is also a socio-economic problem. There is a need for adopting a sustained policy and intelligence sharing in the LWE affected States. They also suggested that the police should be further strengthened with the use of better communication and connectivity facilities.
The Union Home Minister informed the members that their valuable suggestions have been noted for appropriate action and further improving the situation. He mentioned that the Centre has been doing proper monitoring with the necessary assistance of the states by empowering the states with the financial assistance and security forces with proper training, technology and latest equipment. He said that the joint operations of CAPFs and state police have given good results in the recent past and hoped that the situation will further improve in the near future.
Shri Rajnath Singh also informed the members about the security related measures which included the deployment of CAPF battalions in the LWE affected States, use of 56 Specialized India Reserve Battalions / India Reserve Battalions mainly to strengthen the security apparatus, construction of about 400 Fortified Police Stations and various training related initiatives. Shri Rajnath Singh also informed them about other security related measures such as UAVs, helicopters, Unified Command and Joint Command and Control Centers at Jagdalpur and Gaya.
Shri Rajnath Singh informed that 743 Scheduled Tribes candidates from 4 most affected LWE districts of Chhattisgarh-Bijapur, Dantewada, Narayanpur and Sukma have been recruited in Bastariya Battallion in order to enhance local representation in Security Forces. He mentioned that the opening of Kendriya Vidyalayas and Skill Development Centres in LWE affected districts are other development measures. He informed that 1,789 new branch post offices, 405 bank branches and 818 ATMs have also been opened in 35 most LWE affected districts during the last two years.
Under Road Requirement Plan-I (RRP-I) construction of 4,447 km roads has been completed out of 5,422 km road envisaged under the Plan till July 31, 2017. A new Plan, ie Road Connectivity Project for LWE affected areas (RRP-II), has been approved which envisages construction of 5,412 km roads and 126 bridges in 44 districts of LWE affected States at an estimated cost of Rs.11,725 crores. The details of 2,199 mobile towers installed in LWE affected states and additional 2726 mobile towers in Phase –II of the scheme were also discussed with the members. The use of community radio stations and media plan for spreading awareness and to counter the false propaganda of the Maoists was discussed in the meeting.
Dr. Bhagirath Prasad, Shri Devendra (alias) Bhole Singh, Smt. Geetha Kothapalli, Shri Hukum Singh, Shri Kirti (Jha) Azad, Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav, Dr. Thokchom Meinya, Shri T.G. Venkatesh Babu from Lok Sabha and Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita, Dr. K. Keshava Rao, Shri Mukul Roy, Shri Pratap Singh Bajwa, Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav and Smt. Ranee Narah from Rajya Sabha attended the meeting.
Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Officer on Special Duty Shri Rajiv Gauba and senior officers of MHA and CAPFs were also present in the meeting.