वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अटल पेंशन योजना 62 लाख नामांकन के साथ प्रगति की ओर अग्रसर
30 AUG 2017 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
एक राष्‍ट्र एक पेंशन के अंतर्गत कुल 3.07 लाख अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) खाते हो गए हैं। इस अभियान के तहत बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले देश के सबसे बड़े बैंकों में से एक भारतीय स्‍टेट बैंक शामिल है जिसमें शानदार 51 हजार एपीवाई खाते हैं। अन्य प्रमुख बैंक जैसे केनरा बैंक में 32,306 और आंध्रा बैंक में 29,057 एपीवाई खाते हैं जबकि अन्‍य निजी श्रेणी के बैंकों में कर्नाटक बैंक में 2,641 एपीवाई खाते हैं। आरआरबी श्रेणी में इलाहाबाद, उत्‍तर प्रदेश ग्रामीण बैंक में 28,609 खाते हैं। इसके बाद मध्‍य बिहार ग्रामीण बैंक में 5,056, बड़ौदा उत्‍तर प्रदेश ग्रामीण बैंक में 3,013, काशी गोमती संयुक्‍त ग्रामीण बैंक में 2,847 और पंजाब ग्रामीण बैंक में 2,194 एपीवाई खाते हैं।
बचत बैंक खातों सहित विभिन्‍न वित्‍तीय सुविधाओं पर ब्‍याज दर कम हो रहा है ऐसे समय में पेंशन योजना के रूप में अटल पेंशन योजना ग्राहकों के लिए गांरटीड 8 प्रतिशत दर से रिटर्न सुनिश्चित करता है और इस योजना में 20 से 42 वर्ष के लिए निवेश करने पर परिपक्‍वता के समय रिटर्न दर आठ प्रतिशत से अधिक रहने पर उच्‍च आय का अवसर भी उपलब्‍ध होता है। नामांकन बढ़ने से संपत्तियों का वित्‍तीयकरण होता है और लोग पेंशन सुविधाओं की ओर आकर्षित होते है जो भारत सरकार ग्राहक, उसके जीवन साथी और ग्राहक द्वारा नामित व्‍यक्ति को निश्चित रिटर्न गारंटी देती है।
पेंशन कोष नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के सहयोग से वित्‍तीय सेवा विभाग ने कई एपीवाई अभियान आयोजित किए हैं, जिनके माध्‍यम से एपीवाई सेवा प्रदाता बैंक और डाक विभाग किसी भी पेंशन योजना के त‍हत कवर नहीं किए गए लोगों के पास जाकर एपीवाई योजना की विशेषताओं और लाभों की जानकारी देते हैं तथा इस योजना में नामांकन करने के लिए उन्‍हें प्रोत्‍साहित करते हैं। पीएफआरडीए ने एपीवाई सेवा प्रदाता बैंकों के साथ मिलकर देशभर में 2 से 19 अगस्‍त, 2017 तक राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर पेंशन जागरूकता अभियान ‘एक राष्‍ट्र एक पेंशन’ आयोजित किया था। योजना शुरू होने के दो वर्ष बाद अब तक 62 लाख ग्राहक अटल पेंशन योजना के सदस्‍य बने हैं।
पीएफआरडीए का उद्देश्‍य किसी भी पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत कवर नहीं किए गए अधिकतम लोगों को एपीवाई योजना के तहत कवर करना है ताकि भारत एक राष्‍ट्र के रूप में पेंशन रहित से पेंशन भोगी समाज बने और नागरिक अपनी वृद्धावस्‍था में सम्‍मानपूर्वक जीवन जी सके।

Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojana surges ahead with 62 lacs enrolment
30 AUG 2017 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 3.07 lac APY accounts have been sourced under One Nation One Pension. The stellar performance of the banks under the campaign includes some of the largest banks in the country namely, State Bank of India sourcing a stupendous 51,000 APY accounts and other prominent banks like Canara Bank which has sourced 32,306 APY accounts, Andhra Bank at 29,057 APY accounts, in other private banks category, Karnataka Bank at 2641 APY accounts, in RRB's category, Allahabad UP Gramin Bank at 28,609 accounts followed by Madhya Bihar Gramin Bank at 5,056 APY accounts , Baroda Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank at 3,013 APY accounts, Kashi Gomti Samyut Gramin Bank at 2,847 APY accounts & Punjab Gramin Bank at 2,194 APY accounts.
At a time when the interest rate on various financial instruments including Savings Bank is declining, Atal Pension Yojana as a pension scheme offers a guaranteed rate of 8% assured return for the subscribers and also the opportunity of higher earnings in case the rate of return is higher than 8% at the time of maturity, after staying invested in the scheme for 20-42 years. Increasing enrolment is attributed to financialisation of assets and driving the people to pension products which has Govt of India implicit guarantee to give an assured pension to the subscriber, spouse and return of corpus to the nominee.
Department of Financial Services in association with Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has been organizing various APY campaigns to give thrust through which the population not covered by any pension scheme is approached by APY Service Provider banks and Department of Posts to inform about the salient features and benefits of the APY scheme and are encouraged to get enrolled in the scheme. PFRDA organised a National Level Pension Mobilization Campaign '' One Nation One Pension’’ from 2nd August to 19th August 2017 in association with the APY Service Provider Banks all over the country. 62 lacs subscribers have become members of the Atal Pension Yojana till date in 2 years after launch of the scheme.
The objective of PFRDA is to cover the maximum possible population uncovered by any pension scheme under the APY scheme so that India as a nation can move from a pension less to a pensioned society and the citizens can live a life of dignity in their vulnerable years.