Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Brazil for cooperation in the fields of Zebu Cattle Genomics and Assisted Reproductive Technologies
30 AUG 2017 4:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Brazil for cooperation in the fields of Zebu Cattle Genomics and Assisted Reproductive Technologies. The MoU was signed in October, 2016.
The MoU will strengthen the existing friendly relations between India and Brazil and promote development of Genomics and Assistant Reproductive Technologies (ARTs) in Cattle through joint activities to be implemented through mutually agreed procedures.
An implementation committee shall be created with an equal number of representatives of each party for the purpose of regularly determining the activities and developing work plans and subsequently their evaluation.
It will be done through joint projects in the fields of Productivity Improvement of cattle and buffaloes, for the purpose of broadening the existing knowledge base on sustainable dairy development and institutional strengthening.
The MoU would promote and facilitate scientific cooperation and setting up of genomic selection programme in Zebu Cattle through (a) application of genomic in Zebu Cattle and their crosses and buffaloes (b) application of assisted reproductive technologies (ARTs) in cattle and buffaloes (c) capacity building in genomic and assisted reproductive technology (d) Related research and development in Genomics and ART in accordance with the respective laws and regulations of the two countries and is covered under Rule 7 (d) (i) of the Second Schedule of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઝુબે કેટલ જિનોમિક્સ અને આસિસ્ટેડ રિપ્રોડક્ટિવ ટેકનોલોજીસનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલ વચ્ચે થયેલ એમઓયુને મંજૂરી આપી
30 AUG 2017 4:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 30 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળને ઝેબુ કેટલ જિનોમિક્સ અને આસિસ્ટેડ રિપ્રોડક્ટિવ ટેકનોલોજીસનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલ વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ એમઓયુ પર ઓક્ટોબર, 2016માં હસ્તાક્ષર થયાં હતાં.
આ એમઓયુ ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલ વચ્ચે હાલનાં મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરશે તથા પારસ્પરિક સંમત પ્રક્રિયાઓ મારફતે સંયુક્ત પ્રવૃત્તિઓનાં અમલ મારફતે પશુઓમાં જિનોમિક્સ એન્ડ આસિસ્ટન્ટ રિપ્રોડક્ટિવ ટેકનોલોજીસ (એઆરટી)નાં વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
અમલીકરણ સમિતિ રચવામાં આવશે, જેમાં નિયમિતપણે પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો હાથ ધરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવા અને કાર્યયોજનાઓ વિકસાવવા તથા તેનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા દરેક પક્ષનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓની સંખ્યા સમાન હશે.
આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પશુ અને ભેંસમાં ઉત્પાદકતા સુધારવાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સંયુક્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ મારફતે હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ સ્થાયી ડેરી વિકાસ અને સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવા જાણકારીનાં વર્તમાન આધારને વિસ્તૃત કરવાનો છે.
એમઓયુ વૈજ્ઞાનિક સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને સુલભ બનાવશે તથા નીચેની બાબતો દ્વારા ઝેબુ કેટલમાં જિનોમિક સિલેક્શન પ્રોગ્રામ સ્થાપિત કરશેઃ (એ) ઝેબુ કેટલ અને તેની જાતો તથા ભેંસોમાં જિનોમિકને લાગુ કરીને (બી) પશુધન અને ભેંસોમાં આસિસ્ટેડ રિપ્રોડક્ટિવ ટેકનોલોજી (એઆરટી)ને લાગુ કરીને (સી) જિનોમિક અને આસિસ્ટેડ રિપ્રોડક્ટિવ ટેકનોલોજીમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ મારફતે (ડી) બંને દેશોનાં સંબંધિત કાયદા અને નિયમોને અનુરૂપ જિનોમિક્સમાં સંબંધિત સંશોધન અને વિકાસ તથા ભારત સરકાર (વ્યવસાયનાં વ્યવહાર) નિયમો, 1961ની બીજી અનુસૂચિનાં નિયમ 7(ડી) (1) હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલ છે.