Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Rajiv Gauba takes over as Union Home Secretary
31 AUG 2017 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Gauba, IAS (Jharkhand cadre-1982 batch) today took over as Secretary to the Government of India in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Shri Gauba joined the Ministry of Home Affairs as Officer on Special Duty on June 27, 2017 and took charge as the Union Home Secretary upon the superannuation of Shri Rajiv Mehrishi.
Prior to this, Shri Gauba was Secretary in the Ministry of Urban Development. He has wide-ranging experience in senior positions in the Central and State Governments and in international organisations. Hailing from Punjab, the 1959 born Shri Gauba is a Physics graduate.
He has worked as Chief Secretary, Jharkhand. Earlier, Shri Gauba served in the Central Government in the Ministries of Home, Defence, Environment and Forests and Department of Electronics and Information Technology.
Shri Gauba also served in the International Monetary Fund representing the country for four years on the Board of IMF.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை செயலராக திரு ராஜிவ் கவ்பா பொறுப்பேற்பு
31 AUG 2017 10:31AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலராக திரு ராஜிவ் கவ்பா பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார். இவர் 1982 தொகுப்பு ஜார்கண்ட் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்.
கடந்த ஜுன் 27 அன்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்பு அலுவலராக திரு. கவ்பா பொறுப்பேற்றார். உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர் திரு. ராஜிவ் மெகரிஷி ஓய்வு பெற்றதையோட்டி இவர் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார்.
இதற்கு முன்பு திரு கவ்பா மத்திய நகர மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலராகப் பணிபுரிந்தார். சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள், தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளில் மூத்த பொறுப்புகளில் பணியாற்றிய அனுபவம் இவருக்கு உண்டு. 1959-ல் பிறந்த திரு. கவ்பா பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர் ஆவார். இவர் இயற்பியல் பாடத்தில் பட்டம் பெற்றவர்.
ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலராக பணிபுரிந்த திரு கவ்பா மத்திய அரசின் உள்துறை, பாதுகாப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனம், மின்னனு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் அமைச்சகங்களிலும் பணிபுரிந்துள்ளார்.
சர்வதேச நிதிய (IMF) வாரியத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பிரதிநிதியாக நான்கு ஆண்டுகள் திரு. கவ்பா பணிபுரிந்துள்ளார்.