Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Minister’s inaugural address at Business and Climate change Summit 2017
31 AUG 2017 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The following is the text of the address of the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, at the Business and Climate Summit (BCS) 2017 here today:
“I am delighted to speak on this occasion of the Business and Climate Summit (BCS) 2017. I am glad that the Summit has brought together businesses, investors and policymakers to mobilise the business community in support of climate action.
The world came together in 2015 and agreed upon the Paris Agreement under the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change. It came into force in November 2016 and till date, 160 Parties have ratified the agreement. India as a party to the Paris Agreement is committed towards its successful implementation.
It is also however, critical and necessary that equal focus is given to Pre-2020 actions by developed countries under Kyoto Protocol and that they fulfil their commitments of providing effective finance, technology transfer and capacity-building support to developing countries.
In order to strengthen Pre-2020 actions and close the emission gap, we also need to agree on a timeline for early ratification of the Second Commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol. India deposited its instrument of acceptance of the Doha Amendment to the Kyoto Protocol on August 8, 2017. UNFCCC should endeavour to promote developed country parties in fulfilling their commitments in the Pre-2020 period.
One of the key features of Paris Agreement is ‘Nationally Determined Contributions’. India submitted its NDCs in 2015. It includes 8 goals, 3 of which are quantitative, including reducing the emissions intensity of our GDP by 33 to 35 per cent by 2030 from 2005 level; achieve about 40 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 and creating an additional sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon-dioxide equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030. The other five goals pertain to healthy and sustainable lifestyle, climate friendly and clean path to economic development, building capacities on climate technology and mobilise domestic and new additional funds.
We are now working on developing a roadmap for implementation of our NDC and have constituted an Implementation committee and six thematic Sub-committees involving key Ministries and Departments.
To achieve the goals, Government of India is implementing the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which encompasses eight national missions representing multipronged, long-term and integrated strategies for achieving key goals in the context of climate change. The broad policy initiatives of the government are supplemented by actions of the State Governments through their State Action Plan on Climate Change. Key sectors covered by SAPCCs include agriculture, water, habitat, forestry, health and disaster management among others.
Government of India has set an ambitious target of 175 GW renewable power installed capacity by the end of 2022 and we have already achieved 58.3 GW of renewable energy installed capacity so far.
There are a number of other initiatives including distribution of energy efficient appliances where we have distributed about 23.39 crores LED lights; Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana to provide free clean cooking gas connections to women below poverty line where more than 2.8 crore LPG connections have been released.
Through our missions like AMRUT and Smart Cities Mission, we are transforming our cities to make them efficient and climate resilient.
Government of India is also implementing its own National Adaptation Fund with a corpus of Rs. 350 crore.
However, with the responsibility of lifting around 360 million people out of poverty and raising the standard of living of an even greater number of people, technology is one of the powerful solutions for countries like India that can simultaneously address climate change and our development needs.
At the international level, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, India launched the International Solar Alliance (ISA) jointly with Government of France. It provides a common platform where global community including bilateral and multilateral organisations, corporates, industry and stakeholders can make a positive contribution to the common goals of increasing utilisation of solar energy in meeting energy needs of ISA member countries in a safe, convenient, affordable, equitable and sustainable manner. So far, 36 countries have signed the ISA and 7 countries have ratified it.
Private sector is an integral part of India’s action on climate change as well. Private sector has embarked on a number of voluntary actions. The Indian industry has participated in voluntary carbon disclosure programmes whereby they report their carbon management strategy and GHG emissions.
India is also planning to establish a voluntary carbon market with World Bank assistance with focus on uncovered areas.
Going forward, as political leaders and representatives of the people, we have major role and responsibilities towards the citizens of our country and the globe and a duty to think long-term. We should listen to the voice of science seriously and act accordingly to safeguard our people against the risks posed by climate change.
Sustainability has been a way of life in India for centuries. Indian ethos and values promulgate simple living, respect for life and reverence of nature. Irresponsible pursuit of extravagant lifestyle is slowly eroding traditional values and as a result, minimalist lifestyle, has started to ebb from people’s way of life.
Access to clean air, water and a liveable climate are inalienable human rights. And solving this crisis is just not a question of politics. It is our moral obligation. We have only one planet and humankind must become accountable on a massive scale for the wanton destruction of our collective home. Protecting our future on this planet depends on the conscious evolution of our species.
The global nature of climate change calls for a collective response. India has been engaging actively in multilateral negotiations under the UNFCCC, in a positive, constructive and forward-looking manner to establish an effective cooperation and equitable global approach, based on the principles of Common But Differentiated Responsibilities & Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) enshrined in the Convention and the Paris Agreement.
As we move forward in our work on implementation of Paris Agreement, we believe that the incoming COP 23 Presidency of Fiji and UNFCCC Secretariat will host a successful meeting with an outcome, which is agreed upon by all Parties.”

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
व्यापार और जलवायु परिवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन 2017 में पर्यावरण मंत्री का उद्घाटन सम्बोधन
31 AUG 2017 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने व्यापार और जलवायु परिवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन (बीसीएस) 2017 में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि व्यापार और जलवायु परिवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन 2017 के अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। मुझे खुशी है कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन जलवायु कार्रवाई के समर्थन में व्यापार समुदाय को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए व्यापार, निवेशकों और नीति-निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाया है।
पूरी दुनिया ने 2015 में आपस में मिलकर जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क सम्मेलन के तहत पेरिस समझौते पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी। यह समझौता नवंबर 2016 में लागू हुआ और आज की तारीख तक 160 पक्षों ने इसकी पुष्टि की है। पेरिस समझौते की एक पार्टी के रूप में भारत इस समझौते के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण और आवश्यक है कि विकसित देशों में क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल के तहत प्रि-2020 कार्रवाई के लिए बराबर ध्यान दिया गया है और उन्होंने विकासशील देशों के लिए वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा किया है।
प्रि - 2020 कार्रवाई को मजबूत करने और उत्सर्जन के अंतराल को बंद करने के लिए, हमें क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल की दूसरी प्रतिबद्धता अवधि के प्रारंभिक समर्थन के लिए समयसीमा पर सहमत होने की भी जरूरत है। भारत ने 8 अगस्त, 2017 को क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल के दोहा संशोधन को स्वीकार करने की स्वीकृति दे दी है। यूएनएफसीसीसी को प्रि - 2020 अवधि में अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विकसित देशों के पक्षों को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
पेरिस समझौते की मुख्य विशेषताओं में से एक विशेषता 'राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान' है। भारत ने अपनी एनडीसी 2015 में प्रस्तुत कर दी थी। इसमें 8 लक्ष्य शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 3 मात्रा संबंधी हैं। इसमें 2005 के स्तर से 2030 तक जीडीपी की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 33 से 35 प्रतिशत तक घटाना शामिल है, इसके अलावा 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से लगभग 40 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत स्थापित क्षमता हासिल करना और 2030 तक अतिरिक्त वनों और वृक्षों के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बन-डाइऑक्साइड के समतुल्य अतिरिक्त सिंक का निर्माण करना शामिल है। अन्य पांच लक्ष्य - स्वास्थ और स्थायी जीवनशैली, आर्थिक विकास के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल स्वच्छ पथ, जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकी पर क्षमता निर्माण और घरेलू और नए अतिरिक्त निधियों को जुटाने से संबंधित हैं।
हम अब अपनी एनडीसी के क्रियान्वयन के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित करने पर काम कर रहे हैं और हमने प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों को शामिल करके एक कार्यान्वयन समिति और छह विषयगत उप-समितियों का गठन किया है।
लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) लागू कर रही है, जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में प्रमुख लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए बहुमुखी, दीर्घकालिक और एकीकृत रणनीति का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आठ राष्ट्रीय मिशनों को शामिल किया गया है। सरकार की व्यापक नीतिगत पहलों को राज्य सरकारों की जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राज्य कार्य योजना के माध्यम से की गई कार्रवाई द्वारा मदद मिली है। इन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में कृषि, जल, आवास, वानिकी, स्वास्थ्य और आपदा प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार ने 2022 के अंत तक 175 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और हमने अभी तक 58.3 गीगावाट नवीकरण ऊर्जा स्थापित क्षमता हासिल कर ली है।
ऊर्जा कुशल उपकरणों के वितरण सहित कई अन्य पहल भी की गई हैं, जिनमें हमने 23.39 करोड़ एलईडी लाइट्स का वितरण किया है; प्रधान मंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत गरीबी रेखा से नीचे महिलाओं को मुफ्त स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के गैस कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और अभी तक 2.8 करोड़ एलपीजी कनेक्शन जारी किए जा चुके हैं। अमृत और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन जैसे मिशनों के माध्यम से, हम अपने शहरों को कुशल और जलवायु के रूप में लचीला बनाने के लिए बदलाव कर रहे हैं। भारत सरकार 350 करोड़ रूपये की राशि से अपना राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन कोष भी स्थापित कर रही है।
लगभग 360 मिलियन लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने और इससे भी अधिक संख्या में लोगों के जीवन स्तर को सुधारने की जिम्मेदारी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी भारत जैसे देशों के लिए एक शक्तिशाली समाधानों में से एक है, जिससे जलवायु परिवर्तन और हमारे विकास की जरूरतों का भी समाधान भी हो सकता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, प्रधान मंत्री के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने फ्रांस की सरकार के साथ संयुक्त रूप से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) की शुरुआत की है। यह एक साझा मंच उपलब्ध कराता है, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय संगठनों, कोरपोरेट, उद्योग और हितधारकों सहित विश्व समुदाय, सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक, किफायती और टिकाऊ रूप से आईएसए सदस्यों देशों की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के साझा लक्ष्यों के लिए सकारात्मक योगदान कर सकता है। अभी तक 36 देशों ने आईएसए पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और 7 देशों ने इसकी पुष्टि की है।
निजी क्षेत्र जलवायु परिवर्तन पर भारत की कार्रवाई का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा है। निजी क्षेत्र ने अनेक स्वैच्छिक कार्रवाई शुरू की है। भारतीय उद्योग ने स्वैच्छिक कार्बन प्रकटीकरण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है, जिसमें उन्होंने कार्बन प्रबंधन की रणनीति और जीएचजी उत्सर्जनों के बारे में अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है।
भारत विश्व बैंक की सहायता से एक स्वैच्छिक कार्बन बाजार स्थापित करने की योजना बना रहा है जिसमें बकाया क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। राजनीतिक नेताओं और जनता के प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में आगे बढ़कर देश के नागरिकों और विश्व के प्रति हमारी प्रमुख भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियां हैं। हमें विज्ञान की आवाज को गंभीरता से सुनना चाहिए और जलवायु परिवर्तन द्वारा पेश किए जा रहे जोखिमों के खिलाफ अपने लोगों की रक्षा के लिए कार्य करना चाहिए।
स्थिरता सदियों से भारत में जीवनशैली का एक तरीका रही है। भारतीय लोकाचार और मूल्यों को सरल जीवन, जीवन और प्रकृति के प्रति सम्मान को बढ़ावा देते हैं। यह हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है। इस असाधारण जीवनशैली के गैर-जिम्मेदाराना व्यवहार ने धीरे-धीरे हमारे पारंपरिक मूल्यों को कम कर दिया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप लोगों की जीवनशैली में गिरावट आना शुरू हो गया है।
स्वच्छ हवा, जल और जीने योग्य जलवायु अपरिहार्य मानव अधिकार हैं। इस संकट का समाधान केवल राजनीतिक सवाल नहीं है। यह हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है। हमारे पास केवल एक ही ग्रह है और हमारे सामूहिक घर को विनाश से बचाने के लिए मानव जाति को व्यापक स्तर पर अधिक जवाबदेह बनना चाहिए। इस ग्रह पर हमारे भविष्य की सुरक्षा हमारी जातियों के सचेत विकास पर निर्भर करती है। जलवायु परिवर्तन की वैश्विक प्रकृति एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी का आह्वाहन करती है। भारत यूएनएफसीसीसी के तहत बहुपक्षीय वार्ताओं में सकारात्मक, रचनात्मक और प्रगतिशील तरीके से सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है, जो शिखर सम्मेलन और पेरिस समझौते में शामिल सामान्य, लेकिन विभेदित उत्तरदायित्वों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है।
हम जैसे पेरिस समझौते के क्रियान्वयन के बारे में काम करने के लिए आगे बढ़ते हैं तो हमारा विश्वास है कि आगामी सीओपी-23 प्रेसीडेंस ऑफ फिजी तथा और यूएनएफसीसीसी सचिवालय एक सफल बैठक की मेजबानी करेंगे, जिसमें निकले निष्कर्ष पर सभी पक्ष अपनी सहमति प्रदान करेंगे।