Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal launches Common Food Processing Incubation Center for Shallots, Perambalur
31 AUG 2017 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries launched Common Food Processing Incubation Center for Shallots (Small Onions) in Chettikulam village in Perambalur District of Tamil Nadu through video conferencing from here today.
Speaking on the ocassion Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal said that it is a historic & auspicious occasion for Tamil Nadu and Chettikulam Village in particular. She also congratulated Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT), Thanjavur for their initiatives to help double farmers' income by 2022. She also said that farmers in Perambalur District are producing 70000 tons of shallots per year in a cultivation area of 8000 hectares, inspite of the increasing difficulty in cultivation due to increase in prices of inputs, unpredictable weather, disease outbreak and not getting adequate prices in the market. This Central Processing Center for Shallots in Perambalur will ensure that no shallots are getting wasted, increase farmers' income and also ensure availability of shallots to consumers. This Onion processing technology should be taken to all parts of India.
Shri C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology said that his Institute has decided to take one crop per year and develop processing technologies and related infrastructure for that crop. In this regard Mission Banana was implemented in the previous year and this year it is Mission Onion. Central Food Processing Center for Shallots in Chettikulam, Perambalur District is part of the Mission Onion in improving the lives of Onion farmers in this area. This center will help farmers’ to double their income through value addition. This center will process Shallots and produce 4 Shallot products viz. Fresh Shallot, Peeled Shallot, Onion Powder, Onion Paste, Onion Flakes. He also said that IIFPT is working on Mission Coconut which will be launched next year on World Coconut Day (2nd September 2018).
Background:
Perambalur district is the hub for small onions (Shallots) cultivation in over 8000 hectares producing around 65,000 to 70,000 tonnes every year. Farmers reported massive losses due to conventional methods of handling and storage. Stakeholders from this region expressed their need to provide technological solutions to minimize wastage, particularly during seasons with surplus production. The farmer producers union which will be involved in this initiative was also launched recently.
IIFPT has developed three machines viz.,
1. Small Onion Stem and Root Cutter
2. Small Onion Peeler
3. Solar Assisted Curing cum Storage Unit for Onions
This Center will make four value added products
1. Onion Powder
2. Onion Paste
3. Vacuum Packed Peeled Onion
4. Onion Flakes
Benefits of the Value addition created
1. Reduction of storage losses
2. Ease of handling
3. Shelf life extension
4. Increase in income generation
5. Wider market coverage for local farmers
6. More jobs created
Even with proper storage and handling, unprocessed small onions last only upto 15 days and even lesser when stored after peeling. But with the value addition, Onion powder will last for 6 months, Onion Paste for 5 months, Vacuum Packed Peeled Onion for 1 month (under refrigeration), Onion Flakes for 6 months. Thus it increases shelf life and farmers get better prices for their produce.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
பெரம்பலூரில் மத்திய சிறிய வெங்காயம் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பொது உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மையம்
31 AUG 2017 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
Press Release photo
தமிழகத்தில் பெரம்பலூர் மாவட்டம் செட்டிகுளம் கிராமத்தில் துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மத்திய சிறிய வெங்காயம் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பொது உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மையம் இந்த மாவட்டத்தில் சிறிய வெங்காயம் பயிர் செய்யும் விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும் என்று மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த மையத்தை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் இருந்து காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் துவக்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய அவர் இந்த நிகழ்வு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்கது என்றார்.
இந்த மையத்தை அமைத்துள்ளதற்காக தஞ்சாவூரில் உள்ள இந்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தை பாராட்டுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மையத்தின் மூலம் வரும் 2022 – ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வெங்காயம் பயிரிடும் விவசாயிகளின் வருவாய் இரண்டு மடங்காக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். பெரம்பலூர் மாவட்ட விவசாயிகள் ஆண்டுக்கு 8,000 ஹெக்டேரில் சிறிய வெங்காயம் பயிரிட்டு சுமார் 70,000 டன் உற்பத்தி செய்வதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சிறிய வெங்காயம் பயிரிடத் தேவையான வேளாண் இடு பொருட்கள் விலை உயர்வு, கணிக்க முடியாத வானிலை, நோய் தாக்குதல் மற்றும் சந்தையில் போதுமான விலை கிடைக்காத நிலையிலும் விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பெரம்பலூரில் துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சிறிய வெங்காயம் பதப்படுத்துதல் மையத்தின் மூலம் சிறிய வெங்காயம் வீணாவது தடுக்கப்படும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர் நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு போதுமான அளவு வெங்காயம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதோடு விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயையும் உயர்த்த உதவும் என்று அமைச்சர் ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வெங்காயம் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்நுட்பம் நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு விரிவு படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இந்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு. சி. அனந்த கிருஷ்ணன் தமது மையம் ஒரு ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட பயிரைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து அதற்கு உண்டான பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த ஆண்டு வாழை பயிருக்கான தொழில்நுட்பம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதாகத் தெரிவித்த அவர் இந்த ஆண்டு வெங்காயம் பதப்படுத்துதலுக்கான தொழில்நுட்பத் திட்டம் துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். பெரம்பலூரில் துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சிறிய வெங்காயம் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பொது உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மையம் தூய்மையான சிறிய வெங்காயம், உரித்த சிறிய வெங்காயம், சிறிய வெங்காயத் தூள், சிறிய வெங்காயப் பசை மற்றும் சிறிய வெங்காய உலர் வில்லைகள் உள்ளிட்ட சிறிய வெங்காய பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தேங்காய் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இந்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் உருவாக்கி வருவதாகவும் அடுத்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் 2–ஆம் தேதி உலக தென்னை தினத்தன்று அந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இ.எம்