Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record production of horticulture crops in the country during 2016-17 is estimated to be around 300 million tones
The area under horticulture crops has increased from 24.5 million ha to 25.1 million ha in 2016-17
Record Fruit production during the current year, estimated to be 93.7 million tones
Record production of vegetables is estimated to be around 176 million tonnes
Flowers is estimated to be around 2.3 million tonnes
Record production of Plantation crops estimated to be around 18.3 million tonnes
Record production of Spices is estimated to be around 8.2 million tonnes
Third Advance Estimates of Area and Production of various Horticulture Crops for the year 2016-17
31 AUG 2017 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has released the Third Advance Estimates of Area and Production of Horticulture Crops for 2016-17. These estimates are based on the information received from different State/UTs in the country.
The following table summarizes the Third Advance Estimates of area and Production of horticulture crops for the year 2016-17 along with Second Advance Estimates for 2016-17 and Final Estimates for 2015-16:
(Area in ‘000 Ha, Production in ‘000MT)
Total Horticulture
2016-17 (Third Advance Estimate)
2016-17 (Second Advance Estimate)
2015-16 (Final)
% change of 2016-17 (Third Adv. Est.) with respect to:
2016-17
2015-16
(Second Adv. Est.)
(Final Est.)
Area
25109
24925
24472
0.7
2.6
Production
299853(record)
295164
286188
1.6
4.8
Highlights of the “Third Advance Estimates” for 2016-17:
· The record production of horticulture crops in the country during 2016-17 is estimated to be around 300 million tonnes which is 4.8% higher as compared to the previous year’s i.e. 2015-16 estimates.
· The area under horticulture crops has increased from 24.5 million ha to 25.1 million ha in 2016-17, recording an increase of 2.6% over previous year.
· Fruit production during the current year is estimated to be record 93.7 million tonnes which is about 3.9% higher than the previous year.
· Production of vegetables is estimated to be record around 176 million tonnes which is 4.2% higher than the previous year.
Ø With 21.7 million tonnes estimated onion production in the country, there is an increase of 3.8% over the previous year. The major onion producing States are Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Gujarat.
Ø Record potato production in the country has increased from 43.4 million tonnes to 48.2 million tonnes in the current year which is 11.1% higher than the previous year. Major Potato growing States are Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Punjab.
Ø During the current year tomato production is estimated to be around 19.5 million tonnes which is 4.3% higher than the previous year. The major tomato growing States are Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha and Gujarat etc.
· Production of flowers is estimated to be around 2.3 million tonnes which is 4.3% higher than the previous year.
· Production of Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is estimated to be around 1.04 million tonnes which is 2% higher than the previous year.
· During the current year the record production of Plantation crops (areca nut, cashewnut, cocoa and coconut) is estimated to be around 18.3 million tonnes which is 10.2% higher than the previous year.
· Record production of spices is estimated to be around 8.2 million tonnes which is 17.4% higher than the previous year.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में वर्ष 2016-17 के दौरान बागवानी फसलों का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन लगभग 300 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान
वर्ष 2016-17 में बागवानी फसलों के तहत क्षेत्रफल 24.5 मिलियन हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 25.1 मिलियन हेक्टेयर हो गया
चालू वर्ष के दौरान रिकार्ड फलों का उत्पादन 93.7 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान
सब्जियों का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन लगभग 176 मिलियन टन
फूलों का उत्पादन लगभग 2.3 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान
स्पाइस का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन लगभग 8.2 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान
रोपण फसलों का उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 18.3 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान
मसालों का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड लगभग 8.2 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है
वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान
31 AUG 2017 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र एवं उत्‍पादन का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किया है। ये अनुमान देश में विभिन्न राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त जानकारी पर आधारित हैं।
निम्न तालिका में वर्ष 2016-17 के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान और वर्ष 2015-16 के अंतिम अनुमान के साथ वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र एवं उत्पादन के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान का सार प्रस्तुत किया गया है:
(क्षेत्र‘000हेक्‍ट. में, उत्‍पादन ‘000एमटी में)
कुल बागवानी
2016-17 (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
2016-17 (दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
2015-16 (अंतिम)
निम्‍नलिखित के संबंध में वर्ष2016-17 (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान) का % परिवर्तन:
2016-17
2015-16
(दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
(अंतिम)
क्षेत्र
25109
24925
24472
0.7
2.6
उत्पादन
299853(रिकॉर्ड)
295164
286188
1.6
4.8
वर्ष 2016-17 "तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान" की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
· देश में वर्ष 2016-17 के दौरान बागवानी फसलों का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड लगभग 300 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो कि पिछले वर्ष अर्थात 2015-16 के अनुमान की तुलना में 4.8% अधिक है।
· वर्ष 2016-17 में बागवानी फसलों के तहत क्षेत्रफल 24.5 मिलियन हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 25.1मिलियन हेक्टेयर हो गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2.6% की रिकार्ड वृद्धि है।
· वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान फलों का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन 93.7 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 3.9% अधिक है।
· सब्जियों का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड लगभग 176 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 4.2% अधिक है।
Ø देश में प्याज का अनुमानित उत्पादन 21.7 मिलियन टन है जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 3.8% अधिक है। मुख्‍य प्याज उत्पादक राज्य हैं- महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार और गुजरात।
Ø वर्तमान वर्ष में देश में आलू का उत्पादन 43.4 मिलियन टन से बढ़ाकर रिकॉर्ड 48.2मिलियन टन हो गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 11.1% अधिक है। मुख्‍य आलू उत्‍पादक राज्‍य हैं- उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश और पंजाब।
Ø वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान टमाटर का उत्पादन लगभग 19.5 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 4.3% अधिक है। मुख्‍य टमाटर उत्‍पादक राज्य हैं- मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा और गुजरात आदि।
• फूलों का उत्पादन लगभग 2.3 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 4.3% अधिक है।
• सुगंधित एवं औषधीय पौधों का उत्पादन लगभग 1.04 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2% अधिक है।
• वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान रोपण फसलों (सुपारी, अखरोट, काजू, कोको और नारियल) का उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 18.3 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 10.2% अधिक है।
• मसालों का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड लगभग 8.2 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 17.4% अधिक है।
कृपया आंकड़ों के लिए यहां क्लिक करें