President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE - President of India allocates portfolios of the Council of Ministers
03 SEP 2017 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has directed the allocation of portfolios among the following members of the Union Council of Ministers:-
Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister and also in-charge of:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy;
Department of Space; and
All important policy issues; and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.
CABINET MINISTERS
1.
Shri Raj Nath Singh
Minister of Home Affairs.
2.
Smt. Sushma Swaraj
Minister of External Affairs.
3.
Shri Arun Jaitley
Minister of Finance; and
Minister of Corporate Affairs.
4.
Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari
Minister of Road Transport and Highways;
Minister of Shipping; and
Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
5.
Shri Suresh Prabhu
Minister of Commerce and Industry.
6.
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda
Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
7.
Sushri Uma Bharati
Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
8.
Shri Ramvilas Paswan
Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
9.
Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
Minister of Women and Child Development.
10.
Shri Ananthkumar
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers; and
Minister of
Parliamentary Affairs.
11.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Minister of Law and Justice; and
Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
12.
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda
Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
13.
Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
Minister of Civil Aviation.
14.
Shri Anant Geete
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
15.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Minister of Food Processing Industries.
16.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Minister of Rural Development;
Minister of Panchayati Raj; and
Minister of Mines.
17.
Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh
Minister of Steel.
18.
Shri Jual Oram
Minister of Tribal Affairs.
19.
Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
20.
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
21.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
Minister of Textiles; and
Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
22.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Minister of Science and Technology;
Minister of Earth Sciences; and
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
23.
Shri Prakash Javadekar
Minister of Human Resource Development.
24.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and
Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
25.
Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister of Railways; and
Minister of Coal.
26.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Minister of Defence.
27.
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Minister of Minority Affairs.
MINISTERS OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)
1.
Rao Inderjit Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
2.
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
3.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH).
4.
Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region;
Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and
Minister of State in the Department of Space.
5.
Dr. Mahesh Sharma
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
6.
Shri Giriraj Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
7.
Shri Manoj Sinha
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Communications; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
8.
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
9.
Shri Raj Kumar Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
10.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
11.
Shri Alphons Kannanthanam
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
MINISTERS OF STATE
1.
Shri Vijay Goel
Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
2.
Shri Radhakrishnan P.
Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Shipping.
3.
Shri S.S. Ahluwalia
Minister of State in the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
4.
Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi
Minister of State in the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
5.
Shri Ramdas Athawale
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
6.
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai
Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel.
7.
Shri Ram Kripal Yadav
Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development.
8.
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
9.
Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary
Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Coal.
10.
Shri Rajen Gohain
Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
11.
General (Retd.) V. K. Singh
Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs.
12.
Shri Parshottam Rupala
Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
13.
Shri Krishan Pal
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
14.
Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
15.
Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla
Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance.
16.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
17.
Shri Sudarshan Bhagat
Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
18.
Shri Upendra Kushwaha
Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
19.
Shri Kiren Rijiju
Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
20.
Dr. Virendra Kumar
Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
21.
Shri Anantkumar Hegde
Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
22.
Shri M. J. Akbar
Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs.
23.
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
24.
Shri Y. S. Chowdary
Minister of State in the Ministry of Science and Technology; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Earth Sciences.
25.
Shri Jayant Sinha
Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
26.
Shri Babul Supriyo
Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
27.
Shri Vijay Sampla
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
28.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Water Resources,
River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
29.
Shri Ajay Tamta
Minister of State in the Ministry of Textiles.
30.
Smt. Krishna Raj
Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
31.
Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Shipping; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
32.
Smt. Anupriya Patel
Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
33.
Shri C.R. Chaudhary
Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
34.
Shri P.P. Chaudhary
Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
35.
Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre
Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence.
36.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
37.
Dr. Satya Pal Singh
Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Water Resources,
River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रैस विज्ञप्‍ति-राष्‍ट्रपति ने मंत्रिपरिषद को पद आबंटित किए
03 SEP 2017 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री की सलाह के अनुरूप मंत्रिपरिषद के निम्‍नलिखित सदस्‍यों को विभागों का आवंटन का निर्देश दिया।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री एवं प्रभारी :-
कार्मिक, जनशिकायत एवं पेंशन
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग
अंतरिक्ष विभाग एवं
सभी प्रमुख नीतिगत मामले एवं
वे सभी विभाग जो किसी अन्‍य मंत्री को आबंटित न किया गया हो
कैबिनेट मंत्री
1.
श्री राजनाथ सिंह
गृह मंत्री
2.
श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज
विदेश मंत्री
3.
श्री अरूण जेटली
वित्‍त मंत्री एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री
4.
श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री
जहाजरानी मंत्री एवं जल संसाधन नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री
5.
श्री सुरेश प्रभु
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री
6.
श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा
सांख्‍यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्‍वयन मंत्री
7.
सुश्री उमा भारती
पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्री
8.
श्री रामविलास पासवान
उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री
9.
श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री
10.
श्री अनंत कुमार
रसायन एवं उर्वरक एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री
11.
श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद
कानून एवं न्‍याय एवं इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
12.
श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री
13.
श्री अशोक गजपति राजू पूसापति
नागरिक विमानन मंत्री
14.
श्री अनंत गीते
भारी उद्योग एवं सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री
15.
श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्री
16.
श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री
पंजायती राज मंत्री एवं
खान मंत्री
17.
श्री चौधरी बीरेन्‍द्र सिंह
इस्‍पात मंत्री
18.
श्री जुयाल ओराम
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री
19.
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री
20.
श्री थावर चंद गहलोत
सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री
21.
श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन ईरानी
कपड़ा मंत्री एवं सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री
22.
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री:
भू-विज्ञान मंत्री एवं पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री
23.
श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
24.
श्री धमेन्‍द्र प्रधान
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्रकृति गैस मंत्री एवं कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री
25.
श्री पीयूष गोयल
रेल मंत्री एवं कोयला मंत्री
26.
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
रक्षा मंत्री
27.
श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नक्‍वी
अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्री
राज्‍य मंत्री स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार
1.
राव इंद्रजीत सिंह
योजना मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं
रसायन व उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री
2.
श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार)
3.
श्री श्रीपद येसो नाईक
राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) आयुर्वेद, योगा एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्‍सा, यूनानी, सिद्धा, होम्‍योपैथिक (आयुष)
4.
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जनशिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्‍य मंत्री
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्‍य मंत्री एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्‍य मंत्री
5.
डॉ. महेश शर्मा
संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार)
पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री
6.
श्री गिरीराज सिंह
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार)
7.
श्री मनोज सिन्‍हा
संचार मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) रेल राज्‍य मंत्री
8.
कर्नल राज्‍यवर्धन सिंह राठौर
युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्‍य मंत्री
9.
श्री राजकुमार सिंह
बिजली राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार)
10.
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार)
11.
श्री अलफोंस कनन्‍नथानम
पर्यटन राज्‍य मंत्री स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार एवं इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकस सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्‍य मंत्री
राज्‍य मंत्री
1.
श्री विजय गोयल
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री
एवं सांख्‍यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्‍वयन राज्‍य मंत्री
2.
श्री राधाकृष्‍णन पी.
वित्‍त राज्‍य मंत्री एवं जहाजरानी राज्‍य मंत्री
3.
श्री एस.एस. आहुवालिया
पेय जल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता राज्‍य मंत्री
4.
श्री रमेश चंदप्‍पा जिगाजिनागी
पेय जल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता राज्‍य मंत्री
5.
श्री रामदास अठावले
सामाजिक न्याय व अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
6.
श्री विष्णु देव साई
इस्पात मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
7.
श्री राम कृपाल यादव
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
8.
श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
9.
श्री हरीभाई पार्थीभाई चौधरी
खनन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री एवं कोयला मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
10.
श्री राजेन गोहेन
रेल मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
11.
जनरल वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत)
विदेश मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
12.
श्री परषोतम रूपाला
कृषि व किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
13.
श्री कृष्णपाल
सामाजिक न्याय व अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
14.
श्री जसवंत सिंह सुमन भाई भाभोर
जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
15.
श्री शिव प्रताप शुक्ला
वित मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
16.
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे
स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
17.
श्री सुदर्शन भगत
जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
18.
श्री उपेन्द्र कुशवाहा
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
19.
श्री किरेन रिजिजु
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
20.
डॉ. विरेन्द्र कुमार
महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और अल्पसंख्यक मामले मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
21.
श्री अनन्त कुमार हेगड़े
कौशल विकास व उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
22.
श्री एम जे अकबर
विदेश मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
23.
साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री
24.
श्री वाई एस चौधरी
विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और भू विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
25.
श्री जंयत सिन्हा
नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
26.
श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो
भारी उद्योग व सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
27.
श्री विजय सांपला
सामाजिक न्याय व अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री
28.
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
संसदीय मामले मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और जल संसाधन, नदी विकास व गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
29.
श्री अजय टम्टा
कपड़ा मंत्रालय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
30.
श्रीमती कृष्णा राज
कृषि व किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
31.
श्री मनसुख एल. मांडविया
सड़क परिवहन व राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और जहाजरानी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और रसायन व उर्वरक मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
32.
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
33.
श्री सी आर चौधरी
उपभोक्ता मामले,खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और वाजिण्य व उद्योग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
34.
श्री पी पी चौधरी
कानून व न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और कार्पोरेट मामले मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
35.
डॉ. सुभाष रामराव भामरे
रक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
36.
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
कृषि व किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री
37.
डॉ. सत्यपाल सिंह
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और जल संसाधन, नदी विकास व गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री