Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at "Bhumi Pujan" for redevelopment of Gandhinagar Railway Station Complex, Gujarat on 09 January, 2017
09 JAN 2017 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dear brothers and sisters,
In our country, Railways is inseparable from common man. It has been a support for the poorest of the poor. Unfortunately, the Railways has been left to its destiny. In the last 30 years, when there were coalition governments in Delhi, the coalition partners only supported the government when they were allocated the Railway ministry. In a way, the Railway ministry was used as a dole for formation of coalition governments. It’s a bitter truth. As a result of it whosoever from any political party held the Railway Ministry was least bothered about Railways. I don’t have to say what his concerns have been.
This government has accorded priority to Railways, railways should be expanded; should be developed, should become modern and how it could bring about qualitative change in the life of the common man? If you have followed the working of Railways in the last two and a half years then you would be aware that the railway budget has been doubled, it’s not a small thing. Such a huge fund has been allocated for the Railways because it is being used by the poorest of the poor. Earlier the doubling of track of a few kilometers was done in a day, now we have been doing two or three times more than that. Earlier the gauge conversion from meter gauge to broad gauge, from narrow gauge to broad gauge, this work was accorded the last priority, now it has been given the primacy. We have been doing it many more times than what was done earlier. If the Railway uses diesel engine, if it uses coal fired engines then question of environment protection arises, if it uses diesel engine then diesel is required to be imported from abroad. How to protect environment; how to save foreign reserves; how to rapidly move Railways from diesel to electrification; today railway tracks have been electrified at a very large scale and at a fast pace and electric rail engines have been manufactured. In the history of independent India, the biggest Foreign Direct Investment has come in the Railway sector. Investment is coming for setting up two large Loco Engineering manufacturing units which will build engines and these engines will speed up the entire rail network.
In addition to all these things, we have given emphasis to cleanliness and providing facilities in Railways; bio-toilet; otherwise, we all know that railway tracks at Railway stations were full of filth. It’s a huge expenditure, we have worked in that direction very fast, emphasized on it, it’s a big expenditure. Results may not be visible immediately but it will really help in the long run.
We have emphasized, we have tried from the point of view of hygiene, from the point of view of health. How to increase the speed of rails? Otherwise, these things were very common that rail was moving, it was moving, people could alight from it and then they could board again; all these things can be changed. We have been working in special mission mode that how to improve, how to modify the existing system to increase the speed of trains. We have been changing the technology, associating people from all over the world from the point of view of technology so that safety which a big cause of concern and challenge as well.
There is so much technological advancement in the world that Railway journeys can be made safer. We have been moving forward in that direction by spending huge amount of money to make the coaches safer, we have been moving forward to address those concerns, to create those systems. Freight Corridor, on an average 70% of the world cargo is moved through railways and 30% by road. India is the only country where 70-80% cargo is moved by road and only 15-20% is moved by Railways. And it is very costly if the cargo is moved by road. If someone thinks that the salt produced in Gujarat is to be transported to Jammu and Kashmir and that too by road then it will become so costly that no one could purchase it. And therefore if more cargo is transported by the Railways goods will become cheaper for the poor. That’s why we have been working in the direction of increasing the capacity to transport cargo.
I have assigned a task to the Railways soon after joining the government, I told them that the Railway container that weighs around 16 ton, could hardly carry two-three ton salt. I asked them can we reduce the weight of the Railway container to 6 ton from present 16 ton? If its weight can be reduced to 6 ton then it can carry 12 ton salt then wherever the salt is supplied it will become almost free and salt producers can supply their salt very fast. Railways has prepared a design of container for transporting salt so that its weight could be reduced. I mean that railway is working in a very detailed manner to transform everything.
And I am confident that Railways will rapidly transform itself. Not only the facilities for common man will be increased but the railways will also reach the remotest corners of the country, it will connect the Indian ports, it will connect the Indian mines, it will connect all the users and it will also connect economically. Railway stations are located in the heart of cities. That land is extremely valuable but the space above the building is not being used. It’s common sense that even if the train passes through on the ground but you can construct 10 floors, 25 floors, you can construct malls, theater, hotels and markets, these things will be operational over the train tracks, trains will continue to pass beneath the. There will dual use of the place, income of railways will be supplemented and investors will come to invest. We have successfully implemented this thing Gujarat, we developed bus stations on the model of public private partnership. Today, if the poorest of the poor gets the same facilities, that are available to rich people at the airports, when he visits the bus station; we have shown this thing in Gujarat.
In the coming days, thousands of railway stations can be developed in this manner. You would remember that the day I laid the foundation stone for Mahatma temple, it was the golden jubilee year of Gujarat in 2010; and while speaking at this place on the first May I had said that I can clearly see that the foundation that is laid for Mahatma Mandir here there will be a day when the eminent people of the world would be discussing the world peace here.
We have constructed a Mahatma Temple associated with the name of Mahatma Gandhi, we constructed it so fast but it requires those facilities that are required for the stay of the world’s eminent persons, the hotel that is being constructed at the railway station, people staying in it will naturally use the convention centre of Mahatma Temple; they will stay here and have meetings and exhibitions will be organized at the helipad ground. In a way, I see the potential of this entire corridor of railway, Mahatma temple, the area of helipad, all this area become the magnetic centre for business activity of India. And therefore the infrastructure that is created at this place, the trains were passing through anyway but the land was lying unused but now it can be used in a manner that Mahatma Temple can be kept engaged for 300 days out 365 days, the clear possibility of this thing is emerging. Several global programs is to be organized and a possibility is emerging for them to be linked with it and it also becomes a basis for the development of railways.
This is the country’s first project beginning in Gandhinagar today. In the coming days, it will be taken forward in many other places in the country. Our Suresh Prabhu Ji has provided Wi-Fi facility at railway stations. The work has been done to realize the dream of Digital India. Some people think that India is a country of poor people, what would they know, but you would be surprised to know that 60-70% railway travelers book their ticket online, sixty seventy percent purchase ticket online this is the strength of India.
An ordinary person who undertakes railway journey today books his ticket online Because of Wi-Fi people in India as well as across the world can analyse. When some Google employees came on a visit to India they were discussing that the Wi-Fi faacility available at the railway stations in India perhaps is the highest in the world. And as a result of that the students who want to read and study online, those who download things for education, they try to reach railway station and use free internet on their laptops and their computers. Therefore, in the last two and a half years Indian railways has set the example of how one thing can bring about changes by accomplishing this thing. Under that scheme today a project is beginning in Gujarat that will be useful for the entire country, it will be extended to other cities of the country in the coming days to take railways to new heights, to make railways a medium for providing facilities to common man and it is the railways that lends progress and speed to the nation.
Today I feel a sense of a great pride and satisfaction while dedicating this thing to the people of Gujarat, to the people of Gandhinagar on the eve of Vibrant Summit.
Thank you very much.

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at "Bhumi Pujan" for redevelopment of Gandhinagar Railway Station Complex, Gujarat on 09 January, 2017
09 JAN 2017 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्यारे भाईयों और बहनों,
हमारे देश में रेलवे, देश के सामान्‍य जन से जुड़ी हुई व्‍यवस्‍था है। गरीब से गरीब परिवार को भी रेलवे एक सहारा रही है। लेकिन दुर्भाग्‍य से रेलवे को उसके नसीब पर छोड़ दिया गया है। और गत 30 वर्ष में खास करके जबकि दिल्‍ली में मिली-जुली सरकारें रहती थीं और उसमें एक प्रकार से जो साथी दल रहते थे, वे तब मंत्रिपरिषद में जुड़ते थे या सरकार को समर्थन देते थे अगर उनको रेल मंत्रालय मिले तो। यानी एक प्रकार से रेल मंत्रालय सरकारें बनाने के लिए रेवड़ी बांटने के लिए काम आता था। ये कड़वा सत्‍य है और उसका परिणाम ये आया कि जिस भी राजनीतिक दल के व्‍यक्ति के पास रेलवे गई उसे रेलवे की चिंता कम रही; बाकी क्‍या रहा होगा मुझे कहने की जरूरत नहीं है।
इस सरकार ने रेलवे को प्राथमिकता दी है, रेलवे का विस्‍तार हो; रेलवे का विकास हो; रेलवे आधुनिक बने और रेलवे जन-सामान्‍य की जिंदगी में एक qualitative change के साथ मददगार कैसे बने? और आपने पिछले ढाई साल में रेलवे के कार्यकलाप को देखा होगा तो आपको ये ध्‍यान में आता होगा पहले की तुलना में बजट double कर दिया गया ये छोटी बात नहीं है। और रेलवे का उपयोग गरीब से गरीब को भी होता है इसलिए इतना बड़ा बजट रेलवे के लिए खर्च करने का तय किया। पहले अगर दिन में doubling का काम सालभर कुछ किलोमीटर होता था तो आज doubling का काम पहले से दो गुना, तीन गुना हो रहा है।
पहले रेलवे में gaze conversion का काम Meter Gaze से Broad Gaze बनाना, Narrow Gaze से Broad Gaze बनाना; ये काम आखिरी तबके में रहता था, उसको priority दी गई। पहले की तुलना में उसको अनेक गुना अधिक सफलता पाई। रेलवे डीजल इंजन से चले, कोयले से चले, environment के प्रश्‍न, डीजल से चले तो दुनिया भर से विदेश से डीजल import करना पड़े। Environment की भी रक्षा हो; विदेशी मुद्रा भी न जाए; डीजल से रेलवे को जल्‍दी से जल्‍दी Electrification की तरफ कैसे ले जाया जाए; बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में, तेज गति से आज रेल लाइनों का Electrification हो रहा है, रेल इंजन Electric इंजन बनाने का काम हो रहा है। आजाद हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में सबसे बड़ा Foreign Direct Investment रेलवे के क्षेत्र में आया है और दो बड़े Loco Engineering Manufacture के काम के लिए वो काम आने वाला है। भविष्‍य में वो पूरे रेलवे की गति बदलने वाले इंजन बनाने का काम होने वाला है।
इन सारी बातों के साथ-साथ सफाई से ले करके रेलवे में सुविधा उसको बल दिया गया, Bio-Toilet; वरना हम जानते हैं कि स्‍टेशन पर रेल की पटरियां गंदगी से भरी रहती हैं। बहुत तेजी से उस पर काम, बल दिया, बहुत बड़ा खर्चा है। लेकिन ये तत्‍काल न दिखे लेकिन लम्‍बे अर्से तक बड़ा लाभ करने वाला है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की दृष्टि से एक परिवर्तन का प्रयास, उस दिशा में बड़ा बल दिया है। रेल की गति कैसे बढ़े? वरना पहले से चल रहा है चलती थी, चलती थी; बैठे हैं उतर जा सकते हैं फिर दौड़ करके चढ़ जा सकते हैं; ये सब बदला जा सकता है। Special Mission Mode में काम चल रहा है कि Exiting जो व्‍यवस्‍थाएं हैं उसमें क्‍या सुधार करें ताकि रेल की गति बढ़ाई जाए। Technology में परिवर्तन ला रहे हैं, विश्‍व भर से Technology की दृष्टि से लोगों को जोड़ रहे हैं कि safety एक बहुत बड़ी चिन्‍ता का विषय है और चुनौती भी है।
विश्‍व में Technological परिवर्तन इतना हुआ है कि रेलवे को सुरक्षित बनाया जा सकता है। बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में बजट खर्च करके compartment हो तो उसको भी किस प्रकार से सुरक्षा दी जाए उसके लिए चिन्‍ता और व्‍यवस्‍थाएं आगे बढ़ रही हैं। Freight Corridor, रेल दुनिया में 70 प्रतिशत cargo, माल-सामान रेल से जाता है, 30 प्रतिशत रोड से जाता है। हमीं एक ऐसे देश हैं कि जहां 15-20% रेल से जाता है, 70-80% रोड से जाता है। और जब रोड से Cargo जाता है तो बहुत महंगा हो जाता है। अगर कोई सोचे कि गुजरात में पैदा होने वाला नमक जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर तक जाएं और By Road जाएं तो वो इतना महंगा हो जाएगा कोई खरीद नहीं सकता। और इसलिए रेल के माध्‍यम से जितना ज्‍यादा Cargo Transport होगा, गरीब से गरीब व्‍यक्ति को सस्‍ता मिलेगा। और इसलिए Cargo को बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम चल रहा है।
मैंने रेलवे के लोगों को काम दिया था आते ही, मैंने कहा नमक जो रेलवे का Container होता है उसकी अपना weight 16 टन होता है और फिर उसमें मुश्किल से दो टन, तीन टन नमक आता है, मैंने कहा 16 टन का Container 6 टन का हो जाता है क्‍या? अगर वो 6 टन का हो जाए तो 12 टन नमक जाएगा और नमक जाएगा तो नमक जहां पहुंचेगा वहां मुफ्त में मिलना शुरू हो जाएगा और नमक पैदा करने वालों का नमक भी बहुत जल्‍दी पहुंच पाएगा। रेलवे ने design तैयार की है, नमक ले जाने के लिए कैसे Container हों ताकि weight कम हो। यानी एक-एक चीज को बारीकी से बदलाव करने की दिशा में रेलवे कार्यरत है।
और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि बहुत तेज गति से रेल बदल जाएगी। सामान्‍य मानवी को सुविधा तो बढ़ेगी, दूर-सुदूर इलाकों में रेलवे पहुंचेगी, भारत के बंदरों (बंदरगाहों) के साथ रेल जुड़ेगी, भारत की खदानों के साथ रेल जुड़ेगी, भारत के उपभोक्‍ता के साथ रेल जुड़ेगी लेकिन साथ-साथ आर्थिक दृष्टि से भी। रेलवे स्‍टेशन जो भी हैं, Heart of the City में हैं। वो जमीन इतनी valuable है लेकिन आसमान खाली पड़ा है। तो बड़ी समझदारी का विषय है कि भले ही नीचे रेल जाए अरे ऊपर एक दस मंजिला, 25 मंजिला चीजें बना दो, वहां पर Mall हो, Theater हो, Hotel हो, बाजार हो, रेल के ऊपर चलता रहेगा; नीचे रेल चलती जाएगी। जगह का double उपयोग होगा, रेल को Income बढ़ेगी, Investment करने वाले Investment करने आएंगे। गुजरात में हम लोगों ने सफल प्रयोग किया, Bus station का Public private partnership Model के आधार पर development किया। आज गरीब से गरीब बस अड्डे पर जाता है, उसको वही सुविधा मिलती है जो अमीर लोग Airport पर जाते हैं, वो गुजरात ने करके दिखाया है।
आने वाले दिनों में हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में हजारों रेलवे स्‍टेशन हैं, जिसका इस प्रकार का Development हो सकता है। आप सबको याद होगा जिस दिन ये महात्‍मा मन्दिर का शिलान्‍यास किया था, Golden Jubilee Year था गुजरात का, 2010 में; और पहली मई के दिन इसी जगह पर बोलते हुए मैंने कहा था कि महात्‍मा मन्दिर आज जो नींव डाली गई है और मैं साफ देख रहा हूं एक दिन ऐसा आएगा जब इसी महात्‍मा मन्दिर में विश्‍व के दिग्‍गज लोग बैठ करके विश्‍व शांति की चर्चा करते होंगे।
महात्‍मा गांधी के नाम से जुड़ा हुआ महात्‍मा मंदिर, लेकिन उस महात्‍मा मंदिर को तो हमने बना दिया इतना तेजी से बना दिया, अब उन व्‍यवस्‍थाओं की जरूरत है कि इस प्रकार के दुनिया के दिग्‍गज आ करके ठहरें, ये रेलवे स्‍टेशन पर जो होटल बन रहा है इसमें आने वाले लोग स्‍वाभाविक रूप से महात्‍मा मंदिर के Convention Centre का उपयोग करेंगे; रुकेंगे यहां meeting करेंगे वहां और Helipad Ground पर प्रदर्शनी होगी। यानी एक प्रकार से पूरा Corridor, रेलवे हो, महात्‍मा मंदिर हो, Helipad का इलाका हो, ये पूरा का पूरा एक पूरे हिन्‍दुस्‍तान की business activity का एक magnetic centre की संभावना मैं देख रहा हूं। और इसलिए रेलवे स्‍टेशन पर बन रहा Infrastructure रेलवे तो जा ही रही थी, जमीन पड़ी थी लेकिन उसका इसके साथ जोड़ करके उपयोग करना और जिसके कारण महात्‍मा मंदिर पर 365 दिन में 300 दिन तक busy रहे, ऐसी उसके साथ सीधी-सीधी संभावना बनी है। विश्‍व स्‍तर के कोई कार्यक्रम बनने हैं उसके लिए भी संभावना इसके साथ पैदा हो रही है और रेलवे के विकास का भी ये आधार बनती है।
ये हिन्‍दुस्‍तान का पहला प्रकल्‍प आज गांधीनगर शुरू हो रहा है। आने वाले दिनों में हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के और स्‍थान पर भी आगे बढ़ेगा। हमारे सुरेश प्रभु जी ने रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर Wi-Fi की सुविधा दी है। Digital India का जो सपना है उसका पूरा करने की दिशा में काम हो रहा है। कुछ लोगों को ये हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के गरीब लोग हैं उनको क्‍या समझ और आपको हैरानी होगी भारत की रेलवे में 60-70 प्रतिशत लोग Online Ticket Purchase करते हैं, Sixty-Seventy Percent हुआ? Online Ticket Purchase करते हैं, ये हिन्‍दुस्‍तान की ताकत है।
सामान्‍य मानवी जो रेल जाता है वो भी आज Online Railway की Ticket booking करा रहा है और ले रहा है। Wi-Fi के कारण अनुभव है कि आज हिन्‍दुस्तान में और विश्‍व के सब लोगों का analyze है, Google के लोग आए तो वो चर्चा कर रहे थे, भारत के रेलवे स्‍टेशन पर Wi-Fi की जो capacity है वो शायद दुनिया में सबसे ज्‍यादा है, स्‍टेशन के इलाके में। और उसका परिणाम ये हुआ है कि बहुत सारे Students जो Online पढ़ाई करना पसंद करते हैं, चीजें download कर-करके education के लिए उपयोग करते हैं, वो कोशिश करते हैं कि रेलवे स्‍टेशन पर पहुंचा जाए और अपने Computer, Laptop पर बैठ करके वो मुफ्त का काम हो जाता है और उसको दुनिया की जो चीज चाहिए, उपलब्‍ध हो जाती है। यानी एक व्‍यवस्‍था कैसे बदलाव ला सकती है इसका उदाहरण ढाई साल के अंदर हिन्‍दुस्‍तान की रेलवे ने करके दिखाया है।
उसी के तहत आज गुजरात में पूरे देश के लिए उपयोगी ऐसा एक प्रकल्‍प का प्रारम्‍भ हो रहा है जो आने वाले दिनों में हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के और शहरों में भी होगा और रेलवे को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना, रेलवे को सामान्‍य मानवी की सुविधा का एक माध्‍यम बनाना और रेलवे है जो देश को गति भी देती है, रेलवे है जो देश को प्र‍गति भी देती है। मुझे मैं गुजरात के लोगों को, गांधीनगर के लोगों को और आज Vibrant Summit की पूर्व संध्‍या पर ये नजराना देते हुए बहुत गर्व और संतोष का भाव अनुभव करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।