रेल मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेल मंत्री का पदभार संभाला
04 SEP 2017 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज 4 सितम्‍बर, 2017 को रेल भवन में रेल मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला। श्री गोयल कोयला मंत्री भी हैं। इससे पहले श्री पीयूष गोयल विद्युत, कोयला, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा खान मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) थे। श्री पीयूष गोयल को प्रभार सौंपने के लिए वाणिज्‍य उद्योग मंत्री और पूर्व रेल मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु विशेष रूप से उपस्‍थित थे। इस अवसर पर रेल राज्‍य मंत्री और संचार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनोज सिन्‍हा तथा रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजेन गोहेन उपस्‍थित थे। रेल बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अश्‍विनी लोहानी तथा बोर्ड के अन्‍य सदस्‍य भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में रेलवे में भारी निवेश हुआ है और यह निश्‍चित रूप से रेलवे के विकास में सहायक होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय रेल को विकास की राह पर चलाया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने अपने पूर्ववर्ती श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
अपने संबोधन में श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु ने श्री पीयूष गोयल को शुभकामनाएं दी। श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार रेल क्षेत्र के विकास को महत्‍व दे रही है क्‍योंकि रेल के विकास से ही देश की प्रगति होगी। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि श्री पीयूष गोयल वांछित उद्दश्‍यों की प्राप्‍ति के लिए कठिन परिश्रम करेंगे।
बाद में श्री गोयल ने रेल बोर्ड के सदस्‍यों के साथ बैठक की।
श्री गोयल के पिछले कार्यकाल में भारत पहली बार ऊर्जा और कोयले का सुरक्षित भंडार वाला देश बना। बिजली के क्षेत्र में काफी सुधार हुआ और इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की अतिरिक्‍त क्षमता बढ़ी और यह क्षमता परंपरागत बिजली से अधिक रही।
श्री पीयूष गोयल का परिचय
श्री पीयूष गोयल वर्तमान में राज्यसभा सदस्य हैं (वे पहले 2010 में राज्यसभा के लिए चुने गए थे और 2016 में फिर से निर्वाचित हुए)। श्री गोयल पहले भारतीय जनता पार्टी (बीजेपी) के राष्ट्रीय कोषाध्यक्ष थे। उन्होंने भाजपा की सूचना संचार अभियान समिति का नेतृत्व किया और भारतीय आम चुनाव 2014 के लिए सोशल मीडिया पहुंच सहित पार्टी के प्रचार और विज्ञापन अभियान की देखरेख की।
उनका अकादमिक रिकार्ड शानदार रहा है - अखिल भारतीय द्वितीय रैंक धारक चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट और मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय में कानून में दूसरा रैंकधारक रहे। वह एक प्रसिद्ध निवेश बैंकर रहे और उन्होंने शीर्ष कम्‍पनियों को प्रबंधन रणनीति और विकास पर सलाह दी है। उन्‍होंने भारत के सबसे बड़े वाणिज्यिक बैंक, स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के बोर्ड में भी अपनी सेवा दी।
उन्होंने येल विश्वविद्यालय (2011), ऑक्सफ़ोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय (2012) और प्रिंसटन विश्वविद्यालय (2013) में नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और वर्तमान में हार्वर्ड बिजनेस स्कूल में स्वामित्‍व / प्रेसिडेंट मैनेजमेंट (ओपीएम) कार्यक्रम में शामिल हैं।
अपने 33 साल के राजनीतिक जीवन के दौरान, उन्होंने भाजपा के विभिन्न स्तरों पर कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है और पार्टी के राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारिणी में हैं। उन्हें भारत के पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जैसे दिग्गज लोगों का सानिध्‍य प्राप्‍त हुआ। उन्‍होंने 2002 में नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने के लिए बने प्रतिष्ठित कार्यबल में भी भारत सरकार द्वारा नामित किया गया था।
ट्विटर लिंक @PiyushGoyal
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/PiyushGoyalOfficial/?ref=br_rs

Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal takes charge as Minister of Railways
04 SEP 2017 6:39PM by PIB Guwahati
Shri Piyush Goyal took over as the New Minister of Railways in Rail Bhavan today i.e.04th September, 2017. He is also Minister of Coal. Prior to this, he was Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministries of Power; Coal; New and Renewable Energy & Mines. Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, Minister of Commerce and Industry & former Minister of Railways was specially present to hand over the charge to Shri Piyush Goyal.
On this occasion, Shri Manoj Sinha, Minister of State for Railways & Minister of Communication (I/C) & Shri Rajen Gohain, Minister of State for Railways were specially present to grace the occasion. Shri Ashwani Lohani, Chairman, Railway Board & other Board Members were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Huge Investments in Railways have been made in past three years which will definitely lead to the Development in Railways. Indian Railways shall continue on the roadmap of Development.” He also profusely appreciated the efforts put in by his predecessor, Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu.
In his address, Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu extended his best wishes to Shri Piyush Goyal. Shri Suresh Prabhu said that the present Government gives lot of importance to the development of Railway Sector as growth of Railways leads to Nation’s progress. He expressed his confidence that Shri Piyush Goyal will continue to work hard to achieve desired objectives.
Later, Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal held the meeting with the Railway Board Members.
During Shri Goyal’s previous tenure, India became Power & Coal surplus for the first time ever. Also transformative growth in Power resulted in net capacity addition of renewable energy which exceeded that of conventional power while also achieving record low tariff in this sector.
Bio Data of Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal is currently a Member of Rajya Sabha (he was first elected to RajyaSabha in 2010 & re-elected in 2016) and was earlier the National Treasurer of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). He headed the BJP's Information Communication Campaign Committee and oversaw the publicity and advertising campaign of the party including the social media outreach for the Indian General Elections 2014.
He has had a brilliant academic record- all-India second rank holder Chartered Accountant and second rank holder in Law in Mumbai University. He was a well-known investment banker and he has advised top corporates on management strategy and growth. He earlier served on the Board of India’s largest commercial bank, the State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda.
He has participated in Leadership Programs at Yale University (2011), Oxford University (2012) and Princeton University (2013) and is currently pursuing the Owner/President Management (OPM) Program at Harvard Business School.
During his 33 year long political career, he has held several important positions at different levels in the BJP and is in the National Executive of the Party. He had the privilege of being mentored by stalwarts such as Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee , former Prime Minister of India. He was also nominated by the Government of India to the prestigious Task Force for Interlinking of Rivers in 2002.
Link of twitter @PiyushGoyal
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PiyushGoyalOfficial/?ref=br_rs