प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की आगामी चीन एवं म्यांमार की यात्रा
02 SEP 2017 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी चीन के शियामेन में 3-5 सितंबर, 2017 तक होने वाले नौंवे ब्रिक्स सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 5-7 सितंबर, 2017 के बीच म्यांमार की राजकीय यात्रा भी करेंगे।
अपनी कई फेसबुक पोस्टों की सीरीज में पीएम ने कहा, 'मैं नौंवे ब्रिक्स सम्मेलन के लिए 3-5 सितंबर, 2017 के बीच चीन के शियामेन का दौरा करूंगा।
भारत को गत वर्ष अक्टूबर में गोवा में पिछले शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी का विशेष अवसर मिला था। मैं गोवा शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रतिफल एवं परिणामों के आधार पर आगे बढ़ने को उत्सुक हूं। मैं रचनात्मक चर्चा और सकारात्मक नतीजे के प्रति भी उत्सुक हूं, जो चीन की अध्यक्षता में मजबूत ब्रिक्स भागीदारी के एजेंडा का समर्थन करेगा।
हम सभी पांच देशों के उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों द्वारा आयोजित ब्रिक्स व्यापार परिषद से भी संवाद करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, मुझे 5 सितंबर को राष्ट्रपति शी जिनपिंग की मेजबानी में आयोजित उभरते बाजार एवं विकासशील देशों के वार्ता कार्यक्रम में ब्रिक्स देशों समेत नौ अन्य देशों के नेताओं के साथ होने वाली मुलाकात का भी इंतजार है।
मुझे सम्मेलन से इतर नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय मुलाकात करने का भी अवसर मिलेगा।
भारत ब्रिक्स की भूमिका को काफी महत्व देता है, जो शांति एवं प्रगति के लिए अपनी साझेदारी के दूसरे दशक में प्रवेश कर रहा है। ब्रिक्स ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने और विश्व शांति और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
मैं, म्यांमार संघीय गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम यू हतिन क्याव के न्यौते पर 5-7 सितंबर, 2017 के बीच म्यांमार का दौरा करूंगा। मैंने वर्ष 2014 में आसियान-भारत सम्मेलन के लिए इस खूबसूरत देश का दौरा किया था लेकिन यह मेरी म्यांमार की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा है।
मैं, राष्ट्रपति यू हतिन क्याव और म्यांमार की राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार, विदेश मंत्री एवं राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय में मंत्री महामहिम डाव आंग सान सू की से होने वाले मुलाकात को लेकर उत्सुक हूं। मुझे दोनों गणमान्य नेताओं की वर्ष 2016 की भारत की यात्रा के दौरान उनसे चर्चा करने का अवसर मिला था।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, हम अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विकास, विशेष रूप से विकास में सहयोग के व्यापक कार्यक्रम और म्यांमार में भारत द्वारा दी जा रही सामाजिक-आर्थिक सहायता की समीक्षा करेंगे तथा उन नए क्षेत्रों की तलाश करेंगे जिनमें हम मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। हम सुरक्षा और आतंकवाद-रोधी उपायों, व्यापार एवं निवेश, कौशल विकास, आधारभूत ढांचे एवं ऊर्जा तथा संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में अपने मौजूदा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर भी विचार करेंगे।
मुझे सांस्कृतिक विरासत वाले प्रसिद्ध शहर बागान के दौरे का भी इंतजार है, जहां भारतीय पुरातत्व विभाग ने आनंद मंदिर के जीर्णोद्धार के लिए शानदार काम किया है और जहां वे उन कई पगोडा एवं भित्ति चित्रों की मरम्मत का काम करेंगे, जिन्हें गत वर्ष के भूकंप से नुकसान पहुंचा है।
मैं, अपनी यात्रा का समापन यंगून में करूंगा, जहां मुझे भारत और म्यांमार की साझा विरासत के प्रतीक कई ऐतिहासिक स्थलों का भ्रमण करने का इंतजार है।
मैं, म्यांमार में रहने वाले भारतीय मूल के लोगों से मिलने और बातचीत करने को उत्सुक हूं। उनका इतिहास एक शताब्दी से ज्यादा पुराना है।
मैं, आश्वस्त हूं कि यह यात्रा भारत-म्यांमार संबंधों में एक नए उज्जवल अध्याय को खोलेगी और हमारी सरकारों, बिजनेस समुदाय एवं लोगों के स्तर पर निकट सहयोग के रोडमैप को तैयार करने में मददगार होगी।'

Prime Minister's Office
PM's upcoming visit to China and Myanmar
02 SEP 2017 8:38PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be attending 9th BRICS Summit in Xiamen, China from 3-5 September 2017. Prime Minister will also be on the state visit of Myanmar from 5-7 September 2017.
In a series of Facebook posts from his account, the Prime Minister said:
"I will visit Xiamen, China for the 9th BRICS Summit from 3-5 September 2017.
India had the privilege of hosting the previous Summit in Goa in October last year. I look forward to building upon the results and outcomes of the Goa Summit. I also look forward to productive discussions and positive outcomes that will support the agenda of a stronger BRICS partnership under the chairmanship of China.
We will also interact with the BRICS Business Council represented by captains of industry from all five countries.
In addition, I look forward to engaging with leaders of nine other countries, including BRICS partners, in an Emerging Markets and Developing Countries Dialogue, hosted by President Xi Jinping on 5 September.
I will have the opportunity to meet leaders bilaterally on the sidelines of the Summit.
India attaches high importance to the role of BRICS that has begun a second decade of its partnership for progress and peace. BRICS has important contributions to make in addressing global challenges and upholding world peace and security.
I will visit Myanmar on 5-7 September 2017 at the invitation of His Excellency U Htin Kyaw, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. I have visited this beautiful country earlier in 2014 for the ASEAN-India Summit, but this will be my first bilateral visit to Myanmar.
I am looking forward to meeting President U Htin Kyaw as also Her Excellency Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, State Counsellor, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Minister of President's Office. I have had the opportunity for discussions with both dignitaries during their visits to India in 2016.
During the visit, we will review developments in our bilateral relations, especially the extensive programme of development cooperation and socio-economic assistance that India is undertaking in Myanmar, and explore new areas in which we can work together.
We will also look at strengthening our existing cooperation on security and counter-terrorism, trade and investment, skill development, infrastructure and energy, and culture.
I also look forward to paying a visit to the famed heritage city of Bagan, where the Archaeological Survey of India has done stellar work on renovating the Ananda Temple, and where it will be undertaking further restoration work on a number of pagodas and murals that were damaged in last year's earthquake.
I will end my visit in Yangon, where I look forward to visiting various historical spots that symbolise the shared heritage of India and Myanmar.
I am also keen to meet and interact with the Indian-origin community of Myanmar, whose history goes back more than a century.
I am confident that the visit will open a bright new chapter in India-Myanmar relations and will help in charting a roadmap for closer cooperation between our Governments, our business communities and at the people to people level."