Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM’s statement during the joint media briefing with State Councillor of Myanmar in Nay Pyi Taw
06 SEP 2017 3:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
English rendering of the text of PM’s statement during the joint media briefing with State Councillor of Myanmar in Nay Pyi Taw
Your Excellency, the State Counsellor
Distinguished delegates,
Friends from media,
Minglaba,
I came here in 2014 on the occasion of ASEAN summit, however, this is my first bilateral visit to the golden land of Myanmar. But I’m feeling at home due to the warm welcome accorded to me. I’m grateful to the government of Myanmar for this.
Excellency,
Your courageous leadership of Myanmar peace process is praiseworthy. We thoroughly understand the challenges that you have been facing. We are partners in your concerns over the loss of lives of security forces and innocent people due to the extremist violence in Rakhine State.
Be it a large peace process or be it to resolve a specific problem, we hope that all the stakeholders can work together in the direction to find such a solution that will ensure peace, justice and dignity for all by respecting the unity and territorial integrity of Myanmar.
Friends,
I believe that India’s democratic experience is also relevant for Myanmar. And therefore we are pride of our comprehensive cooperation in the capacity building of the institutions like the executive, the legislature, election commission and press council. Our interests in the area of security are common as neighbors. It’s essential that we work together to ensure the stability of our long territorial and coastal borders. The construction of roads and bridges, links in the field of energy and our efforts to boost connectivity indicate in the direction of a good future. We have completed the work on the Sittwe port and Paletwa Inland Waterways Terminal in Kaladan project. And the work on road component has started. In order to meet the requirement of Upper Myanmar, two way movement of high speed diesel trucks have started from India. Development of high quality health, education and research facilities in Myanamar under our development partnership is a cause of happiness. In this context, Myanmar Institute of Information Technology and Advanced Centre for Agricultural Research and Education are worthy of special mention. Both of these are emerging as the main centers of education. In the future, our projects will only be according to the needs and priorities of Myanmar. The agreements signed by us today between our two countries will further strengthen our multifaceted bilateral cooperation.
Friends,
I am happy to announce that we have decided to give gratis visa to all citizens of Myanmar who are interested in coming to India. I am also happy to state that we have decided to release 40 citizens of Myanmar who are currently lodged in the jails of India. We hope that they will soon be able to meet with their families in Myanmar.
Excellency,
My time in Nay Pyi Taw was very meaningful. I am also very excited about my remaining stay in Myanmar. Today I will go to the Anand Temple in the Bagan. The renovation work of Ananda Temple and other historic and cultural buildings is being carried out with the help of India to repair the damages caused to them due last year’s earthquake. Apart from meeting the community of Indian origin people in Yangon, I will also pay my tributes at the monuments of religious and historical importance. I believe that in the coming time, we will work together to build a strong and close partnership for our mutual benefit.
Thank you
Cheju Tin Ba De.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નાએપીય્ડૉમાં મ્યાનમારના સ્ટેટ કાઉન્સિલર સાથે સંયુક્ત મીડિયા નિવેદન દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નિવેદનનો મૂળ પાઠ
06 SEP 2017 3:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 6 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017
માનનીય, સ્ટેટ કાઉન્સિલર
વિશિષ્ટ પ્રતિનિધિઓ,
મીડિયાના મિત્રો,
મિંગલાબા
2014 માં આસિયાનના પ્રસંગે હું અહીં આવ્યો હતો. પરંતુ સોનેરી ભૂમિ મ્યાનમારની આ મારી પ્રથમ દ્વિપીક્ષીય મુલાકાત છે. અમારું જે રીતે હાર્દિક સ્વાગત થયું છે એ જોઈને મને ભારતમાં હોવાનો જ અહેસાસ થાય છે. આ માટે હું મ્યાનમાર સરકારનો આભારી છું.
મહામહિમ,
મ્યાનમાર શાંતિ પ્રક્રિયાનું તમારા દ્વારા સાહસિક નેતૃત્વ પ્રશંસનીય છે. તમે જે પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહ્યા છો, અમે તેનાથી સારી રીતે વાકેફ છીએ. રખાઈન સ્ટેટમાં ચરમપંથી હિંસાને પગલે, ખાસ કરીને સુરક્ષાદળો અને નિર્દોષ લોકોની જાનહાનિને લઈને તમારી ચિંતાઓને અમે સમજીએ છીએ. શાંતિ પ્રક્રિયા હોય, કે પછી કોઈ વિશેષ સમસ્યાનું સમાધાન હોય, અમને આશા છે કે તમામ પક્ષકારો મળીને એવું સમાધાન કાઢશે, જેનાથી મ્યાનમારની એકતા અને ભૌગોલિક અખંડતાનું સન્માન કરીને તમામ માટે શાંતિ, ન્યાય અને સન્માન સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
મિત્રો,
મારું માનવું છે કે, ભારતનો લોકશાહીનો અનુભવ મ્યાનમાર માટે પ્રસ્તુત અને ઉપયોગી છે. એટલે મ્યાનમારના વહીવટી તંત્ર, ધારાસભા તથા ચૂંટણી પંચ અને પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ જેવી સંસ્થાઓના ક્ષમતા વધારવામાં અમારા વ્યાપક સહયોગ પર અમને ગર્વ છે. પડોશી હોવાના નાતે સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં આપણા હિતો સમાન છે. આપણે આપણી લાંબી જમીન અને દરિયાઈ સરહદો પર સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિરતા જાળવવા મળીને કામ કરીએ એ જરૂરી છે. માર્ગો અને પુલોનું નિર્માણ, ઊર્જાનું જોડાણ અને કન્ક્ટીવિટી વધારવાના અમારા પ્રયાસ, એક ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યનો સંકેત આપે છે. કલાદાન યોજનામાં આપણે સિટ્વી પોર્ટ તથા પાલેત્વા ઈન્લેન્ડ વોટરવેઝ ટર્મિનલ પર કામ પૂર્ણ કર્યું છે અને રોડ કોમ્પોનન્ટ પર કામ શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે. ઉપરી મ્યાનમારની જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે ભારતમાંથી હાઈ સ્પિડ ડીઝલ ટ્રકો દ્વારા આગમન શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે. આપણી વિકાસલક્ષી ભાગીદારી અંતર્ગત મ્યાનમારમાં ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સ્વાસ્થ્ય, શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધનની સુવિધાઓનો વિકાસ આનંદનો વિષય છે. આ સંબંધમાં મ્યાનમાર ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી અને એડવાન્સડ સેન્ટર ફોર એગ્રિકલ્ચર રિસર્ચ એન્ડ એજ્યુકેશન વિશેષ રીતે ઉલ્લેખનીય છે. આ બંને શિક્ષણના મુખ્ય કેન્દ્રો સ્વરૂપે ઝડપથી વિકસી રહ્યા છે. ભવિષ્યમાં પણ આપણી યોજના મ્યાનમારની જરૂરિયાતો અને પ્રાથમિકતાઓને અનુરૂપ જ હશે. આપણા બંને દેશો વચ્ચે આજે થયેલી સમજૂતીઓથી આપણા બહુમુખી દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને બળ મળશે.
મિત્રો,
મને એ જાહેરાત કરતા આનંદ થાય છે કે અમે ભારત આવવા ઇચ્છુક મ્યાનમારના તમામ નાગરિકોને ગ્રેટિસ વિઝા આપવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. મને એ જણાવતા પણ આનંદ થાય છે કે અમે મ્યાનમારના 40 નાગરિકોને છોડવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે, જે અત્યારે ભારતની જેલોમાં કેદ છે. અમને આશા છે કે તેઓ ઝડપથી મ્યાનમારમાં તેમના પરિવારજનોને ફરી મળી શકશે.
મહામહિમ,
નાએપીય્ડૉમાં મારી મુલાકાત ફળદાયક રહી. મ્યાનમારમાં બાકી પ્રવાસને લઈને મને ઉત્સાહ છે. આજે હું બાગાનમાં આનંદ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લઈશ. આનંદ મંદિર અને અન્ય ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક ઇમારતોમાં ગયા વર્ષે ધરતીકંપ થવાથી નુકસાન થયું હતું. ત્યારબાદ ભારતના સહયોગથી સમારકામ થઈ રહ્યું છે. યાંગુનમાં ભારતીય મૂળના સમુદાય સાથે મુલાકાત ઉપરાંત ધાર્મિક અને ઐતિહાસિક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્મારકો પર પણ શ્રદ્ધાસુમન અર્પણ કરીશ. મને ખાતરી છે કે આગામી સમયમાં આપણે પારસ્પરિક લાભ માટે સશક્ત અને ગાઢ સંબંધ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે મળીને કામ કરીશું.
ધન્યવાદ!
ચેજૂ તિન બા દે!