President's Secretariat
Probationers of 67th Batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) Call on President
06 SEP 2017 5:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A group of probationers of 67th (2015) batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind today (September 6, 2017) at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Addressing the probationers, the President said that collection of revenue is critical to the task of nation building. The revenue collected by the officers is used for the development of the country. He said that tax collection should be a smooth process and there should be minimum discomfort to the tax-payer. He advised them to remember what Chanakya had said about tax collection in the Arthashastra that a government should collect taxes like a honeybee, which collects just the right amount of honey from the flower so that both can survive.
The President said that in a sense the young officers would drive GST — which is one of India’s biggest economic reforms since independence. He stated that this is the age of globalization and technological advance. This throws up enormous opportunities for trade and investment. It also, unfortunately, creates avenues for fraud and money laundering. It is their job to promote economic activity and curb fraud. Both these goals are important. He said that the work they do has implications for India and for India’s reputation in the world — as a trusted business destination, with a fair and predictable tax regime. He asked them to be mindful of this big responsibility.
He wished the officers all success in their future career and told them that their integrity is not negotiable. A credible tax system can only be built by credible tax officers.
The probationers are currently undergoing professional training at the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics, Faridabad.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતીય મહેસૂલ સેવા (કસ્ટમ અને સેન્ટ્રલ એક્સાઈઝ)ના 67મી બેચના પ્રોબેશનરોએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
06 SEP 2017 5:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
, 6 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017
ભારતીય મહેસૂલી સેવા (કસ્ટમ અને સેન્ટ્રલ એક્સાઈઝ)ની 67મી બેચ (2015)ના પ્રોબેશનરોએ આજે (06-09-2017) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
પ્રોબેશનરોને સંબોધન કરતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં મહેસૂલ સંગ્રહનું કાર્ય મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા એકત્ર કરાયેલ મહેસૂલનો ઉપયોગ દેશના વિકાસ માટે કરાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કર સંગ્રહની પ્રક્રિયા સરળ હોવી જોઈએ અને તેને કારણે કરદાતાઓને ઓછામાં ઓછી મુશ્કેલી પડવી જોઈએ. તેમણે પ્રોબેશનરોને સલાહ આપતા કહ્યું કે અર્થશાસ્ત્રમાં કર સંગ્રહના સંબંધમાં ચાણક્ય દ્વારા કહેલી વાતને યાદ રાખે કે સરકારે કરનો સંગ્રહ મધમાખીની જેમ કરવો જોઈએ, જે ફૂલોમાંથી યોગ્ય માત્રામાં મધ નિકાળે છે જેથી બંને જીવિત રહી શકે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે યુવા અધિકારીઓ જીએસટીનું કાર્ય આગળ વધારે જે આઝાદી પછી ભારતનો સૌથી મોટો આર્થિક સુધાર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું આ વૈશ્વિકરણ અને તકનીકી આધુનિકીકરણનો યુગ છે, જેના કારણે વ્યાપાર અને રોકાણ માટે વ્યાપક અવસર ખુલ્યા છે, પરંતુ દુર્ભાગ્યવશ છેતરપીંડી અને હવાલાના દરવાજા ખૂલ્યા છે. આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને આગળ વધારવી અને છેતરપીંડીને રોકવીએ યુવા અધિકારીઓનું કાર્ય છે, બંને લક્ષ્ય મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જે કાર્ય તેઓ કરશે તેનું ભારત અને દુનિયામાં ભારતની છાપ પર – એક વિશ્વસનીય વ્યવસાયિક સ્થળના રૂપમાં નિષ્પક્ષ અને પૂર્વાનુમય કર શાસન પદ્ધતિના રૂપમાં પ્રભાવ પડશે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ યુવા અધિકારીઓને કહ્યું કે તેઓ આ મોટી જવાબદારીને સાવચેતીપૂર્વક નિભાવે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ દરેક અધિકારીઓના સફળ ભવિષ્યની કામના કરી અને કહ્યું કે તેમની ઈમાનદારી સાથે કોઈ સમજૂતી નહીં કરી શકાય. એક વિશ્વસનીય કર અધિકારી જ વિશ્વસનીય કર પ્રણાલીનું નિર્માણ કરી શકે છે.
આ પ્રોબેશનરોનું વર્તમાનમાં નેશનલ એકેડમી ઑફ કસ્ટમ્સ, ઈનડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ એડ નારકોટિક્સ, ફરીદાબાદમાં પ્રશિક્ષણ ચાલી રહ્યું છે.