रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ट्रेनों के संचालन में सुरक्षा के मुद्दे पर रेलवे बोर्ड के अधिकारियों के साथ उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक की
बैठक में सुरक्षा की विस्‍तृत समीक्षा की गई
रेल मंत्री ने सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता देने पर जोर दिया
रेल मंत्री ने मानव रहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग और ट्रेनों के पटरी से उतरने की समस्‍या को दूर करने के लिए पांच तात्‍कालिक उपाय करने के निर्देश दिये
मानव रहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग को समाप्‍त करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर तेजी से काम किया जाएं, इसके लिए एक साल का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया गया है, जबकि पहले यह लक्ष्‍य तीन वर्षों का था
07 SEP 2017 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ट्रेनों के संचालन में सुरक्षा उपायों की विस्‍तृत समीक्षा करने के लिए आज रेलवे बोर्ड के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों और रेलवे बोर्ड सुरक्षा निदेशालय के सदस्‍यों के साथ विस्‍तार से बैठक की। बैठक में सुरक्षा के बारे में विस्‍तृत प्रस्‍तुति दी गई। बैठक में हाल ही में हुई अनेक ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं के कारणों के बारे में बारीकी से विश्‍लेषण किया गया। बैठक में रेल मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए और इस मोर्चे पर किसी भी प्रकार का कोई समझौता नहीं होना चाहिए।
दुर्घटना के जिन दो कारणों की प्रमुख रूप से पहचान की गई वे हैं :
क. मानव रहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर 2016-17 में 34 प्रतिशत दुर्घटनाएं हुई है।
ख. पटरियों में खराबी के कारण ट्रेन का पटरी से उतरना।
बैठक में इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया गया कि ट्रेनों के पटरी से उतरने के कारणों की पहचान की जाए, जो ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं का प्रमुख कारण है। रेल मंत्री ने ट्रेनों के संचालन में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड को निम्‍नलिखित निर्देश दिए :-
1. आज से एक वर्ष के भीतर समूचे भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर सभी मानव रहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग को तेजी से हटा दिया जाए। पहले इसका लक्ष्‍य तीन वर्षों का तय किया गया था, लेकिन अब परिवर्तनशील मंत्र ‘स्‍पीड, स्किल, स्‍केल’ के तहत यह काम एक वर्ष से कम वर्ष में पूरा करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है।
2. पटरियों को बदलने/उनके नवीनीकरण के कार्य को सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता दी जाए और जहां पर नई लाइनों का निर्माण होना है वह उन स्‍थानों पर किया जाए, जो दुर्घटना की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील हैं और जहां पटरियों को बदला जाना है।
3. नई पटरियां खरीदने के कार्य में बड़े पैमाने पर तेजी लाई जाए, ताकि नई लाइनों के निर्माण का कार्य समय पर पूरा हो सके।
4. परम्‍परागत आई सी एफ डिजाइन कोच का निर्माण रोक दिया जाए और केवल नये डिजाइन के एल एच बी कोच बनाए जाएं।
5. इंजनों में कोहरा रोधक एल ई डी लाइटें लगाई जाएं, ताकि कोहरे के मौसम के दौरान ट्रेनों का संचालन सुरक्षित तरीके से हो सके।
रेल मंत्री ने रेलवे बोर्ड को निर्देश दिया कि वह नियमित आधार पर इस कार्य योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन की निगरानी करे।

Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal chairs a high-level meeting on Safety with Railway Board officials
A Comprehensive review of Safety was undertaken at the meeting.
The Minister emphasised on according top most priority to Safety.
The Railway Minister directed to undertake 5 immediate measures to address the problem of Unmanned Level Crossings & Derailments
The elimination of all unmanned level crossings to be speeded-up in a big way. These are now targeted to be eliminated within a year compared with the earlier target of three years.
07 SEP 2017 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal today held a marathon meeting with members of full Railway Board & Safety Directorate of Railway Board to comprehensively review Safety measures for train operations. A detailed presentation on Safety was made at the meeting. There was threadbare discussion on the subject and the root cause of repeated cases of train accidents in recent past was thoroughly analysed. In the meeting, the Minister emphasised that the safety is paramount and there cannot & should not be any compromise on this front.
Two major causes leading to accidents were identified as :
a) Unmanned Level Crossings accounted for 34% of accidents in 2016-17
b) Derailments due to defects in tracks
The special focus of the meeting was to identify measures to reduce accidents due to derailments which has emerged as one of the major causes of Train accidents. Minister of Railways gave following directions to the Railway Board to ensure Safety:
1) All unmanned level crossings should be eliminated expeditiously on the entire Indian Railway network in a year’s time from now. The earlier target was to eliminate these in 3 years but by using Transformative mantra of “Speed, Skill and Scale” this target has been expedited to less than 1 year now.
2) Track Replacement/renewal should be accorded Priority & the tracks (rails) earmarked for use for constructing new lines should be diverted to places/ stretches which are prone to accidents & where replacement is due.
3) The procurement of new rails should be expedited on a large scale with a view to complete construction of new lines in time.
4) The manufacturing of conventional ICF design coaches should be stopped forthwith & new design LHB coaches only should be manufactured.
5) Anti-Fog LED lights should be installed in Locomotives so that unhindered safe train operations can be ensured during fog season.
The Minister directed the Railway Board to monitor implementations of this action plan on a regular basis.