Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser : Exercise Yudh Abhyas – 2017
07 SEP 2017 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
As part of the ongoing Indo-US defence cooperation, a joint military training, Exercise Yudh Abhyas - 2017 is being conducted at Joint Base Lewis McChord, Washington, USA from 14 to 27 September 17. Exercise Yudh Abhyas is one of the largest joint running military training and defence corporation endeavors between India and USA. This will be the 13th edition of the joint exercise hosted alternately between the two countries.
Exercise Yudh Abhyas will provide an opportunity to the armed forces of both countries to train in an integrated manner at Battalion level with joint planning at Brigade level. Multiple scenarios will be rehearsed during the joint exercise with a view to understand each-other’s organisational structure and battle procedures which would result in a higher degree of jointmanship that would further facilitate interoperability between the armed forces of both countries to meet any unforeseen contingency across the globe. The exercise is also an ideal platform to learn from each-other’s experiences of planning and execution of operations.
Both armies will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed operations for neutralisation of threats of varied nature. In the end a joint exercise will be undertaken by both countries in an operational setting under a UN mandate. Experts from both sides will also hold expert academic and military discussions to share each other’s experiences on varied topics for mutual benefit.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
પૂર્વાવલોકન : યુદ્ધ અભ્યાસ 2017
07 SEP 2017 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 7 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017
વર્તમાનમાં ચાલી રહેલા ભારત – અમેરીકા રક્ષા સહયોગ અંતર્ગત 14 થી 27 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017 સુધી અમેરીકામાં વૉશિંગ્ટનના જોઈન્ટ બેઝ લુઇસ મૈકૉર્ડમાં સંયુક્ત સૈન્ય પ્રશિક્ષણ – યુદ્ધ અભ્યાસ – 2017 આયોજિત થઈ રહ્યું છે. આ યુદ્ધ અભ્યાસ ભારત અને અમેરિકા વચ્ચે ચાલી રહેલા સંયુક્ત સૈન્ય પ્રશિક્ષણ અને રક્ષા સહયોગના પ્રયાસોનો સૌથી મોટો અભ્યાસ છે. આ બંને દેશોમાં વારાફરતી આયોજિત કરાનારા સંયુક્ત અભ્યાસની 13મી આવૃત્તિ છે.
આ યુદ્ધ અભ્યાસથી બંને દેશોની સેનાને બ્રિગેડ સ્તર પર સંયુક્ત યોજના બનાવી એકીકૃત રીતથી બટાલિયનના સ્તર પર પ્રશિક્ષણનો અવસર ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. એક બીજાના સંસ્થાગત માળખા અને યુદ્ધ પ્રક્રિયાઓને સમજવાના ઉદ્દેશ થી સંયુક્ત અભિયાન દરમિયાન ઘણી પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં અભ્યાસ કરાશે જેથી પરિણામ સ્વરૂપ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની ભાગીદારી થશે. આનાથી વિશ્વની કોઈપણ અનપેક્ષિત આકસ્મિક ઘટનાનો સામનો કરવા માટે બંને દેશોના સશસ્ત્ર દળો વચ્ચેના આંતર ઓપરેશનમાં સમાનતા વધશે. આ અભ્યાસ એકબીજાની યોજના તૈયાર કરવા અને કાર્યવાહી કરવાનો અનુભવમાંથી શીખવાનો પણ આદર્શ મંચ છે.
બંને સેનાઓને અલગ – અલગ રીતે જોખમોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સંયુક્તરૂપથી શ્રેષ્ઠ કાર્યવાહીની યોજના બનાવવા અને આના પર કાર્યવાહી કરવાનું પ્રશિક્ષણ અપાશે. અંતમાં બંને દેશો સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર અધિદેશ અંતર્ગત નિર્ધારિત સ્થળ પર સંયુક્ત અભ્યાસ કરશે. બંને દેશોના અકાદમિક અને સૈન્ય વિશેષજ્ઞ પણ પરસ્પર હિતના વિવિધ વિષયો પર એકબીજાના અનુભવોને જણાવી તેના પર ચર્ચા કરશે.