Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Water storage level of 91 major reservoirs of the country goes up by three per cent
08 SEP 2017 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on September 07, 2017 was 91.201 BCM which is 58% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 55 for the week ending on August 31, 2017. The level of September 07, 2017 was 84% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 84% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 157.799 BCM which is about 62% of the total storage capacity of 253.388 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 6 reservoirs under Central Water Commission (CWC) monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 07.09.2017, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 15.52 BCM which is 86% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 79% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 79% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 07.09.2017, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 11.74 BCM which is 62% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 75% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 66% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 27.07 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 07.09.2017, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 18.81 BCM which is 69% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 75% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 71% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 07.09.2017, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 24.97 BCM which is 59% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 87% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 67% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG(Two combined projects in both states) Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 07.09.2017, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 20.18 BCM which is 39% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 44% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 67% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Karnataka and Kerala. States having equal storage than last year for corresponding period is Punjab. States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Odisha, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों की जल संग्रहण क्षमता में 3 प्रतिशत वृद्धि
08 SEP 2017 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
07 सितम्‍बर, 2017 को समाप्त सप्ताह के दौरान देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों में 91.201 बीसीएम (अरब घन मीटर) जल का संग्रहण आंका गया। यह इन जलाशायों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 58 प्रतिशत है। 31 अगस्‍त, 2017 को समाप्त के दौरान यह 55 प्रतिशत था। 07सितम्‍बर, 2017 का संग्रहण स्‍तर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के कुल संग्रहण का 84 प्रतिशत तथा पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण का 84 प्रतिशत रहा।
इन 91 जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता 157.799 बीसीएम है, जो समग्र रूप से देश की अनुमानित कुल जल संग्रहण क्षमता 253.388 बीसीएम का लगभग 62 प्रतिशत है। इन 91 जलाशयों में से 37 जलाशय ऐसे हैं जो 60 मेगावाट से अधिक की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ पनबिजली संबंधी लाभ देते हैं।
क्षेत्रवार संग्रहण स्थिति
उत्तरी क्षेत्र
उत्तरी क्षेत्र में हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब तथा राजस्थान आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.01 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले छह जलाशय हैं, जो केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्यूसी) की निगरानी में हैं। 07सितम्‍बर, 2017 के जलाश्‍य भंडारण समाचार के अनुसार इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 15.52 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 86 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 79 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 79 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर है, लेकिन पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी बेहतर है।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र
पूर्वी क्षेत्र में झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल एवं त्रिपुरा आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.83 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 15 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 11.74 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 62 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 75 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 66 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कमतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी कमतर है।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में गुजरात तथा महाराष्ट्र आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 27.07 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 27 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 18.18 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 69 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 75 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 71 प्रतिशत थी। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कमतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी कम है।
मध्य क्षेत्र
मध्य क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश तथा छत्तीसगढ़ आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 42.30 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 12 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 24.97 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 59 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 87 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 67प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कम है और पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी कमतर है।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना (टीजी), एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्यों में दो संयुक्त परियोजनाएं), कर्नाटक, केरल एवं तमिलनाडु आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 51.59 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 31 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 20.18 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 39 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 44 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 67 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए संग्रहण से कम है, और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी कम है।
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जिन राज्यों में जल संग्रहण बेहतर है उनमें हिमाचल प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक और केरल शामिल हैं। पंजाब में भंडारण की स्थिति गत वर्ष के बराबर रहीं। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के लिए पिछले साल की तुलना में कम संग्रहण करने वाले राज्यों में राजस्‍थान, झारखंड, ओडिशा, गुजरात, महाराष्‍ट्र, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, मध्‍य प्रदेश, छत्‍तीसगढ़, एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्‍यों में दो मिश्रित परियोजनाएं), आंध्रप्रदेश और तमिलनाडु शामिल हैं।