Vice President's Secretariat
Revisit Indian roots, culture and ethos: Vice President
Releases film ‘Kumbh’ based on Kumbh Mela
11 SEP 2017 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that people in the country, particularly the younger generation to be fully acquainted with the roots of Indian culture, ethos and history. He was addressing the gathering after releasing a documentary film ‘Kumbh’ based on Kumbh Mela produced by India Inspires Foundation in association with the Indus University, here today.
The Vice President said that knowledge, understanding and history about the country to most people were known through the perspective of foreign writers. He further said that Kumbh Mela illustrates that India is the spiritual capital of the world and it is an event where great spiritual integration of people takes place. Unfortunately, over the past many years the projection of Kumbh Mela was not positive and accurate, he pointed. There was a great need for comprehensive information from an authenticated Indian viewpoint about the origin, history, significance of the Kumbh Mela, he added.
Describing Kumbh Mela as a glowing symbol of India’s rich spiritual heritage, the Vice President said that it is the world’s biggest gathering of pilgrims at any one event. He further said that millions from across India and abroad gather to purify themselves of their past sins and seek salvation. It is believed that a dip in the holy waters cleanses the mind and body of the past sins and paves the way for Moksha, he added.
The Vice President said that culture and religion were not the same. “When we talk of culture, we are not talking of religion. Culture is a way of living while religion is a way of worship”, he added.
The Vice President complimented the makers of the Kumbh Mela documentary, and said there was a need to go back to Indian roots, culture, heritage and values for harmonious living of the people. He further said that the film showcases the origin of Kumbh Mela and how it became a torch-bearer of Sanatana Dharma. It seeks to provide an understanding of the tradition of saints and sages of India, among others, he added.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संस्‍कृति, मूल्‍यों और भारतीयता की जड़ों की ओर लौटो -: उपराष्‍ट्रपति
कुंभ मेले पर आधारित फिल्‍म ‘कुंभ’ प्रदर्शित
11 SEP 2017 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा है कि देश के लोगों विशेषकर युवाओं को भारतीय संस्‍कृति की जड़ों, मूल्‍यों और इतिहास के बारे में संपूर्ण जानकारी होनी चाहिए। उपराष्‍ट्रपति आज इंडस विश्‍वविद्यालय में इंडिया इन्‍स्‍पाअर्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा निर्मित कुंभ मेले पर आधारित डॉक्‍यूमेंट्री फिल्‍म ‘कुंभ’ के प्रदर्शन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के इतिहास के बारे में अधिकतर जानकारी विदेशी लेखकों के नजरिये से अधिकांश लोगों को प्राप्‍त हुई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कुंभ मेला अवगत कराता है कि भारत विश्‍व की आध्यात्मिक राजधानी है और एक ऐसा आयोजन है, जहां लोगों का आध्‍यात्मिक एकीकरण होता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह दुर्भाग्‍यपूर्ण है कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कुंभ मेले को सकारात्‍मक और सटीक तरीके से नहीं दर्शाया गया। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि कुंभ मेले की शुरूआत, इतिहास और महत्‍व के बारे में भारतीय नजरिये से समग्र जानकारी की बेहद जरूरत थी।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुंभ मेले में सर्वाधिक संख्‍या में श्रद्धालु जुटते हैं और ये भारत की समृद्ध आध्‍यात्मिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लाखों लोग भारत और विदेशों से अपने शुद्धीकरण के लिए कुंभ मेले में एकत्र होते हैं। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि कुंभ मेला दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन है, जहां इतनी बड़ी संख्‍या में श्रद्धालु आते हैं। ऐसा माना जाता है कि पवित्र जल में डुबकी लगाने से मस्तिष्‍क और शरीर का शुद्धीकरण होता है, पुराने पाप धुल जाते हैं तथा मनुष्‍य को मोक्ष प्राप्‍त होता है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि संस्‍कृति और धर्म समान नहीं थे ‘जब हम संस्‍कृति की बात करते हैं, उस समय हम धर्म के बारे में चर्चा नहीं कर रहे होते, संस्‍कृति जीवन यापन का तरीका है, जबकि धर्म अराधना का माध्‍यम है।’
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कुंभ मेला डॉक्‍यूमेंट्री फिल्‍म बनाने वालों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह फिल्‍म कुंभ मेले की शुरूआत और सनातन धर्म के लोगों का पथ प्रदर्शक बनने के बारे में जानकारी देती है। इसके जरिए हमें भारत की साधु संत परम्‍पराओं के बारे में भी जानकारी मिलती है।