Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi to receive Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe in Gujarat, for annual bilateral summit meeting
11 SEP 2017 8:52PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Mr. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan, will undertake an official visit to India on September 13 and 14, 2017.
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Abe will hold the 12th India-Japan Annual Summit, at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on the 14th of September. The two leaders will deliver statements to the media. An India Japan Business Plenary is scheduled the same day.
This will be the fourth Annual Summit between Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Abe. The two leaders will review the recent progress in the multifaceted cooperation between India and Japan under the framework of their 'Special Strategic and Global Partnership' and will set its future direction.
The two leaders will attend a public function to mark the commencement of work of India’s first high-speed rail project between Ahmedabad and Mumbai, on 14th of September. The train is expected to significantly reduce travel time between the two cities. Japan is a pioneer in high-speed rail networks, and its Shinkansen bullet train is among the fastest in the world.
The city of Ahmedabad will greet Prime Minister Abe with an elaborate civic reception on 13th of September, showcasing the cultural diversity of India, through a series of performances.
The two Prime Ministers will visit Sabarmati Ashram, established by Mahatma Gandhi on the banks of the Sabarmati River. They will then visit the “Sidi Saiyyid Ni Jaali” – a famous 16th century mosque in Ahmedabad. The two leaders will also visit Dandi Kutir, the museum dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi, at the Mahatma Mandir.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय शिखर बैठक के लिए जापान के प्रधानमंत्री शिंजो अबे की गुजरात में अगवानी करेंगे
11 SEP 2017 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री शिंजो अबे 13 और 14 सितंबर, 2017 को भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री अबे 14 सितंबर को गांधी नगर, गुजरात में महात्‍मा मंदिर में 12वीं भारत-जापान वार्षिक शिखर वार्ता करेंगे। दोनों नेता मीडिया के समक्ष अपना वक्‍तव्‍य भी देंगे। भारत-जापान व्‍यावसायिक शिष्‍टमंडल इसी दिन भारत पहुंचेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री अबे के बीच यह चौथी वार्षिक शिखर वार्ता होगी। दोनों नेता ‘’विशेष रणनीतिक एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी’’ के फ्रेम वर्क के अंतर्गत भारत और जापान के बीच बहुउद्देशीय सहयोग की दिशा में हाल में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे और भावी दिशाएं तय करेंगे।
दोनों नेता अहमदाबाद और मुंबई के बीच चलने वाली भारत की तेज गति रेल परियोजना के भारत में निर्माण के शुभांरभ के लिए 14 सितंबर को आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस रेल के दो शहरों के बीच चलने से यात्रा में लगने वाले समय में उल्‍लेखनीय कमी आने की संभावना है। उच्‍च गति रेल नेटवर्क के क्षेत्र में जापान एक अग्रणी देश है और इसकी शिंककेनसेन बुलेट रेल दुनिया की सबसे तेज चलने वाली रेलगाडि़यों में एक है।
अहमदाबाद शहर के लोग 13 सितंबर 2017 को प्रधानमंत्री अबे का एक भव्‍य समारोह में नागरिक अभिनंदन करेंगे जिसमें अनेक कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के माध्‍यम से भारत की सांस्‍कृतिक विविधता की झलक देखने को मिलेगी।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्री साबरमती नदी के किनारे महात्‍मा गांधी द्वारा स्‍थापित साबरमती आश्रम का दौरा करेंगे।
उसके पश्‍चात वे अहमदाबाद में 16वीं शताब्‍दी की प्रसिद्ध मस्जिद ‘’सिडी सईद नी जाली’’ का दौरा करेंगे। दोनों नेता महात्‍मा मंदिर में महात्‍मा गांधी को समर्पित दांडी कुटीर संग्रहालय का भी दौरा करेंगे।