Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry invites nominations for Nari Shakti Puraskar 2017
12 SEP 2017 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child Development has invited nominations for the Nari Shakti Puraskars 2017. Government of India confers the "Highest Civilian Honor for Women" on International Women’s Day, 8th March, every year by presenting "Nari Shakti Puraskars"The objective of the award is to acknowledge and recognize the services of individuals and institutions who have made a lasting contribution to women’s empowerment. The awards are also an effort to recognize role models who act as torch bearers for the younger generation and catalysts of change in the lives of women and society at large. Through Nari Shakti Puraskar, Government of India reaffirms its commitment towards strengthening women's position in the society.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is seeking nominations from individuals and institutions who have displayed outstanding work preferably in exceptional circumstances towards economic and social empowerment of women, effective implementation of women related legislations, gender mainstreaming, etc. In this regard, an advertisement has been published on 02nd September 2017 in leading newspapers including vernacular languages.
Last date of receipt of nominations is October 15th, 2017. The awards will be presented on 8th March 2018, the International Women’s Day.
The advertisement for calling nominations is available at http://www.wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/NSP-25x33%20-English.pdf and guidelines of Nari Shakti Puraskars 2017 are available at http://www.wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Approved%20Guidelines%20for%20NSP_1.pdf

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நாரி சக்தி விருதுகள் 2017க்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள்- மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்ப்பு
12 SEP 2017 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
நாரி சக்தி விருதுகள் 2017க்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்றுள்ளது. ஆண்டுதோறும் சர்வதேச பெண்கள் தினமான மார்ச் 8ஆம் தேதி அன்று பெண்களுக்கான உயர்ந்த குடிமகள் விருதான நாரி சக்தி விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறையில் நிரந்திரமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய தனிநபர் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களை அங்கிகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இளைய தலைமுறையினரின் வாழ்க்கைக்கான முன்னுதாரனமாகவும் பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் சமூகத்திலும் மாற்றங்களை கொண்டு வருவதற்கான காரணமாகவும் விளங்கும் நபர்களின் முயற்சிகளை அங்கிகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. நாரி சக்தி விருதுகள் வழங்குவதன் மூலம் சமூகத்தில் பெண்களின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவது மத்திய அரசு கொண்டுள்ள உறுதியை உணர்த்துகிறது.
பெண்களுக்கு சமூக பொருளாதார அந்தஸ்த் அதிகாரமளித்தல், பெண்கள் தொடர்பான சட்டங்களை சிறப்பாக அமல்படுத்துவதும் பாலின மைய நீரோட்டம் போன்ற துறைகளில் அசாதாரண சூழ்நிலைகளில் மிகச் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த விருதுக்காக விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். இது தொடர்பான விளம்பரத்தை அனைத்து முன்னிலை நாளிதழ்களிலும் செப்டம்பர் 2 2017 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
நாரி சக்தி விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டிய கடைசி நாள் அக்டோபர் 15 2017 ஆகும். இந்த விருதுகள் சர்வதேச பெண்கள் தினமான மார்ச் 8 2018 அன்று வழங்கப்படும்.
http://www.wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/NSP-25x33%20-English.pdf என்ற இணையதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். நாரி சக்தி விருதுகள் தொடர்பான http://www.wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Approved%20Guidelines%20for%20NSP_1.pdf என்ற இணையதளத்தில் படித்து தெரிந்துகொள்ளலாம்.