Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry invites nominations for Nari Shakti Puraskar 2017
12 SEP 2017 5:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of Women & Child Development has invited nominations for the Nari Shakti Puraskars 2017. Government of India confers the "Highest Civilian Honor for Women" on International Women’s Day, 8th March, every year by presenting "Nari Shakti Puraskars"The objective of the award is to acknowledge and recognize the services of individuals and institutions who have made a lasting contribution to women’s empowerment. The awards are also an effort to recognize role models who act as torch bearers for the younger generation and catalysts of change in the lives of women and society at large. Through Nari Shakti Puraskar, Government of India reaffirms its commitment towards strengthening women's position in the society.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is seeking nominations from individuals and institutions who have displayed outstanding work preferably in exceptional circumstances towards economic and social empowerment of women, effective implementation of women related legislations, gender mainstreaming, etc. In this regard, an advertisement has been published on 02nd September 2017 in leading newspapers including vernacular languages.
Last date of receipt of nominations is October 15th, 2017. The awards will be presented on 8th March 2018, the International Women’s Day.
The advertisement for calling nominations is available at http://www.wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/NSP-25x33%20-English.pdf and guidelines of Nari Shakti Puraskars 2017 are available at http://www.wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Approved%20Guidelines%20for%20NSP_1.pdf

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા તેમજ બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે “નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર-2017” માટે નામાંકન આમંત્રિત કર્યા
12 SEP 2017 5:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 12 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017
મહિલા તેમજ બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર-2017 માટે નામાંકન આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે. સરકાર 8 માર્ચના રોજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસના દિવસે પ્રત્યેક વર્ષે “મહિલાઓ માટે સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક સમ્માન”” “નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર” પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ પુરસ્કારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એવી વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓની સેવાઓને સ્વીકારવી અને ઓળખવી છે, જેણે મહિલાઓના સશક્તિકરણમાં બહુમૂલ્ય યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. આ પુરસ્કારના માધ્યમથી એવા લોકોને સામે લાવવાનો છે, જેને યુવા પેઢી તેમજ મહિલાઓ માટે સમાજમાં બદલાવ હેતુ એક માનદંડ સ્થાપિત કર્યો હોય. નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કારના માધ્યમથી સરકારે સમાજમાં મહિલાઓની સ્થિતિને સુદૃઢ બનાવવા પ્રત્યે પોતાની વચનબદ્ધતા તરફ પણ પુષ્ટિ કરી છે.
મહિલા તેમજ બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે એવી વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાનો પાસેથી નામાંકન આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે જેમણે મહિલાઓના આર્થિક અને સામાજિક સશક્તિકરણની દિશામાં અસાધારણ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં પણ ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્ય કર્યુ છે. જેણે મહિલાઓ સાથે સંબંધિત કાયદાઓનો પ્રભાવી રૂપથી અમલીકરણ કર્યું છે, લૈંગિક સમાનતા વગેરે માટે પણ કાર્ય કર્યું છે. આ સંબંધમાં મંત્રાલયે 02 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017ના રોજ સ્થાનીય ભાષાઓ સહિત દરેક પ્રમુખ સમાચાર પત્રોમાં એક જાહેરાત પણ પ્રસારિત કરાઈ છે.
નામાંકન પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017 છે. આ પુરસ્કાર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ એટલે કે 8 માર્ચ, 2018ના રોજ અપાશે. નામાંકન સાથે સંબંધિત જાહેરાત આ લિંક પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
http://www.wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/NSP-25x33%20-English.pdf
તથા નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર, 2017 સાથે સંબંધિત દિશાનિર્દેશ નીચે આપેલ લિંક પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
http://www.wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Approved%20Guidelines%20for%20NSP_1.pdf