President's Secretariat
Speech by the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the banquet hosted in honour of H. E. Mr. Alexander Lukashenko, the President of the Republic of Belarus September 12, 2017
13 SEP 2017 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. Alexander Lukashenko, President of the Republic of Belarus,
Distinguished members of the Belarusian Delegation,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I extend a warm welcome to you, President Lukashenko and to your delegation. India is not new to you. You have been here earlier. But this visit is very special. We are together celebrating the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between our two countries this year.
And as we mark this momentous occasion, I am reminded of another milestone in our bilateral ties - the visit of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, who gave us our national anthem, to the capital of Belarus- Minsk in 1931.
Excellency,
Our bilateral partnership so far has been laced with much warmth and friendship; our ties going into the future look equally promising.
As two nations with a shared global vision, India and Belarus have stood for respect for sovereignty, territorial integrity and unity of all nations.
We both support peace and stability in the world and seek peaceful resolution of disputes and conflicts.
We both forcefully condemn terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, and are committed to a strong global response to combat the evil.
Excellency,
Since your last visit in 2007, India has made many strides.
In recent years, India has seen rapid economic progress and initiated a series of flagship programs. It is heartening that Belarus is keen to partner us in our Make In India initiative. Indian companies too are exploring new opportunities in Belarus.
We are happy that the India-Eurasian Economic Union Free Trade Agreement negotiations would begin soon. Once concluded, it would catapult our economic engagement.
Excellency, our farmers owe a lot to your country, be it for the potash we import or the famed Belarusian tractors. These have helped them in agriculture and raised their yields. It has also contributed to our food security.
Our science and technology collaboration is on course. The Grodno power project that we helped set-up, and the role Belarus played in establishing the Advance Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials in Hyderabad are shining examples of what we can achieve together.
We must also bring to bear our scientific knowledge to bequeath a healthier planet to our future generations. Your lush coniferous forests and our clean energy efforts can do wonders for a climate smart world.
Excellency, our people to people relations are strong. We share many commonalities. We both play hockey, though on different surfaces. And we both like Bollywood, though with different sub-titles.
And while you draw upon the vigor of Yoga to make your gymnasts do the perfect vault, we strive to capture the beauty of ballet to the rhythm of Tabla.
I am also happy that you would soon begin teaching Hindi at the Belarusian State University.
Excellency, you have been visiting India at an interval of 10 years; you came here in 1997, then in 2007 and now in 2017. I hope we will not have to wait for another 10 years to welcome you in India again!
Excellency,
I once again extend to you a warm welcome and wish you and the members of your delegation the very best.
With these words, Ladies and Gentlemen, I invite you to join me in raising a toast to:
- the good health and well-being of President Lukashenko;
- the continued progress and prosperity of the people of Belarus; and
- the ever-lasting friendship between Belarus and India.
Thank You.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बेलारूस के राष्ट्ररपति महामहिभम श्री अलेक्सान्द्र लुकाशेन्को के सम्मान में 12 सितम्बर, 2017 को दिए गए भोज में राष्ट्र पति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का भाषण
13 SEP 2017 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
बेलारूस गणराज्‍य के राष्‍ट्रपति, महामहिम श्री अलेक्सान्द्र लुकाशेन्को,
बेलारूस शिष्‍टमंडल के विशिष्‍ट सदस्‍यों,
देवियों और सज्‍जनों,
राष्‍ट्रपति लुकाशेन्को, मैं आपका और आपके शिष्‍टमंडल का हार्दिक स्‍वागत करता हूं। भारत आपके लिए नई जगह नहीं है। आप यहां पहले भी आ चुके हैं। लेकिन आपकी यह यात्रा बहुत खास है। हम सभी मिलकर इस वर्ष दोनों देशों के बीच कूटनीतिक संबंधों की स्‍थापना की 25वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं।
इस यादगार अवसर पर मुझे हमारे आपसी संबंधों की एक अन्‍य उपलब्धि– हमें हमारा राष्‍ट्रगान प्रदान करने वाले गुरुदेव रविन्‍द्रनाथ ठाकुर की 1931 में बेलारूस की राजधानी मिन्‍स्‍क की यात्रा की याद भी ताजा हो आई है।
महामहिम,
अब तक हमारी आपसी साझेदारी सौहार्द और मैत्री से परिपूर्ण रही है, भविष्‍य में भी हमारे संबंधों में ऐसी ही संभावनाएं बने रहने की आशा है।
साझा वैश्विक विजन रखने वाले भारत और बेलारूस, दोनों देश एक दूसरे की सम्‍प्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और समस्‍त राष्‍ट्रों की एकता का सम्‍मान करते हैं।
हम दोनों विश्‍व में शांति और स्‍थायित्‍व के समर्थक हैं और विवादों तथा संघर्षों का शांतिपूर्ण समाधान चाहते हैं।
हम दोनों देश आतंकवाद के सभी स्‍वरूपों और उनके प्रदर्शन की कड़े शब्‍दों में निंदा करते हैं और इस बुराई से निपटने के लिए ठोस वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
महामहिम,
वर्ष 2007 की आपकी पिछली यात्रा के बाद से, भारत ने कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं।
हाल के वर्षों में, भारत ने तेजी से आर्थिक प्रगति की है और अनेक महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला प्रारंभ की है। ये बेहद खुशी की बात है कि बेलारूस हमारी मेक इन इंडिया पहल में हमारे साथ साझेदारी का इच्‍छुक है। हमारी कंपनियां भी बेलारूस में नये अवसरों की तलाश कर रही हैं।
हमें प्रसन्‍नता है कि भारत-यूरेशियाई आर्थिक संघ मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौते से संबंधित विचार-विमर्श जल्‍द शुरू हो जाएगा। इसके सम्‍पन्‍न होते ही, यह हमारे आर्थिक संबंधों को प्रोत्‍साहन देगा।
महामहिम,
हमारे किसान आपके देश के बहुत ऋणी हैं, चाहे पोटाश की बात हो या फिर प्रसिद्ध बेलारूसी ट्रेक्‍टरों की बात हो, जो हम आपके देश से आयात करते हैं। इनसे किसानों को खेतीबाड़ी में मदद मिली है और उनकी उपज में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इन्‍होंने हमारी खाद्य सुरक्षा में भी योगदान दिया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हमारा सहयोग सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। ग्रोदनो बिजली परियोजना, जिसकी स्‍थापना में हमने सहायता की थी तथा हैदराबाद में एडवांस रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्‍यू मैटीरियल्‍स की स्‍थापना में बेलारूस द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका इस बात के शानदार उदाहरण है कि हम दोनों देश मिलकर क्‍या हासिल कर सकते हैं।
हम सभी अपनी भावी पीढि़यों को विरासत में स्‍वस्‍थ ग्रह प्रदान करने की दिशा में अपने वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का उपयोग करें। क्‍लाइमेट स्‍मार्ट विश्‍व के लिए हमारे घने शंकुदार वनों और स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा के प्रति हमारे प्रयास बहुत प्रभावकारी हो सकते हैं।
महामहिम,
हम दोनों देशों की जनता के बीच आपसी संबंध मजबूत हैं। हम कई समान बातें साझा करते हैं। हम दोनों हॉकी खेलते हैं, हालांकि वह बात और है कि दोनों अलग-अलग तरह की सतह पर खेलते हैं। और हम दोनों ही बॉलीवुड पसंद करते हैं, भले ही अलग-अलग सब टाइटल्‍स के साथ क्‍यों न हो।
और जब आप अपने जिमनास्‍ट को बेहतरीन तरीके से कलाबाजी करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए योग की शक्ति की प्रति आकृष्‍ट होते हैं, हम बैले की खूबसूरती में तबले की थाप सुनने का प्रयास करते हैं।
मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि आप जल्‍द ही बेलारूस स्‍टेट यूनिवर्सिटी में हिंदी का शिक्षण आरंभ करने वाले हैं।
महामहिम,
आप हर 10 साल के अंतरालों पर भारत आते रहे हैं, आप 1997 में भारत आए, उसके बाद 2007 में और अब 2017 में यहां आए हैं। मुझे उम्‍मीद है कि भारत में एक बार फिर से आपका स्‍वागत करने के लिए अब हमें 10 बरस का इंतजार नहीं करना होगा !
महामहिम,
मैं एक बार फिर से आपका और आपके शिष्‍टमंडल के सदस्‍यों का हार्दिक स्‍वागत करता हूं।
इन शब्‍दों के साथ, देवियों और सज्‍जनों, मैं आपको आमंत्रित करता हूं कि आप मेरे साथ मिलकर :
राष्‍ट्रपति लुकाशेन्‍को की तंदुरूस्‍ती और कल्‍याण के लिए,
बेलारूस की जनता की निरंतर प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए, तथा
बेलारूस और भारत के बीच चिरस्‍थायी मैत्री के लिए कामना करें।
धन्‍यवाद