प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बेलारूस के राष्ट्रपति की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्‍य (12 सितंबर, 2017)
12 SEP 2017 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति अलेग्‍जेंडर लुकाशेन्‍को
मित्रों,
मीडिया के सदस्यों,
भारत में राष्ट्रपति लुकाशेन्‍को का स्वागत करते हुए मुझे खुशी हो रही है। उनकी यात्रा इस साल दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने पर हो रही है।
इससे पहले हमें 1997 और 2007 में भारत में राष्‍ट्रपति लुकाशेन्‍को का स्‍वागत करने का अवसर मिला था। मुझे उम्‍मीद है कि इस यात्रा के दौरान महामहिम को भारत में हो रहे बदलावों को देखने और अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
आज हमारी चर्चा का दायरा काफी व्‍यापक था और वह आगे की राह तलाशने पर केंद्रित थी। वह हमारे ढाई दशक के संबंधों की गर्मजोशी से प्रेरित रही। हमने द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों और क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक घटनाक्रम पर विचार-विमर्श किया। हमने हमारी साझेदारी के ढांचे की समीक्षा की। हमने उसमें और विस्‍तार के लिए विचारों और पहलों पर चर्चा की। हमने सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं में हमारी बातचीत को बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया।
मैंने राष्‍ट्रपति लुकाशेन्‍को में हमारे लोगों के फायदे के लिए हमारी साझेदारी को बढ़ाने की समान इच्‍छा और उत्‍साह पाया।
इस लिहाज से हम आर्थिक संबंधों में विविधता लाने के लिए काम करेंगे। हमारे बीच स्‍वाभाविक संपूरकता निर्माण करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
हमारी कंपनियों को खरीदार-विक्रेता ढांचे से बाहर आकर सहयोग में गहराई विकसित करना होगा। औषधि, तेल एवं गैस, भारी मशीनरी और उपकरण में व्‍यापक कारोबारी एवं निवेश संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। पिछले साल भारतीय कंपनियों ने औषधि क्षेत्र में तीन संयुक्‍त उद्यम की स्‍थापना के साथ एक सकारात्‍मक शुरुआत की।
टायर, कृषि-औद्योगिक मशीनरी एवं खनन उपकरण के विनिर्माण में भी साझेदारी की संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। इसी प्रकार, भारत में भारी निर्माण वाली मशीनरी की मांग बढ़ रही है और बेलारूस के पास औद्योगिक ताकत है।
हम मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत रक्षा क्षेत्र में संयुक्त विकास और विनिर्माण को भी प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। बेलारूस की विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं में भारत ने 2015 में 100 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट की पेशकश की थी जिसके इस्तेमाल पर भी हमने चर्चा की है।
यूरेशियन इकनॉमिक यूनियन (ईईयू) और इंटरनेशनल नॉर्थ साउथ ट्रांसपोर्ट कॉरिडोर जैसी बहुपक्षीय आर्थिक पहल के तहत भी बेलारूस के साथ भारत का संबंध है। ईईयू के साथ भारत मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौते पर भी बातचीत कर रहा है।
मित्रों,
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एक अन्‍य ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहां सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जा सकता है। बेलारूस इस क्षेत्र में दीर्घावधि साझेदार है।
धातु विज्ञान एवं पदार्थ, नैनो पदार्थ, जैविक एवं चिकित्‍सा विज्ञान और रसायन एवं इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवाचार एवं व्‍यावसायीकरण पर उचित जोर दिया जाएगा। हम इस प्रक्रिया में हमारे युवाओं की भागीदारी की परिकल्‍पना करते हैं।
हम बेलारूसी प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भारत में एक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन केंद्र स्‍थापित करने की संभावनाएं तलाश रहे हैं।
बेलारूस के साथ भारत की साझेदारी का एक अन्‍य आयाम विकास सहयोग में है। बेलारूस भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम का एक सक्रिय भागीदार है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भी पारस्परिक हित के मामलों में हमारे दोनों देशों के घनिष्ठ सहयोग एवं सामान्य दृष्टिकोण हैं।
भारत और बेलारूस बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर एक-दूसरे के लिए पारस्‍परिक समर्थन को जारी रखेंगे।
मित्रों,
राष्ट्रपति लुकाशेन्‍को और मैंने हमारे लोगों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के समृद्ध इतिहास, जिससे हमारे बीच सद्भावना विकसित हुई है, पर भी चर्चा की है। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि कई बेलारूसवासी भारतीय संस्कृति, खानपान, फिल्‍म, संगीत, नृत्‍य, योग एवं आयुर्वेद में काफी सक्रिय रुचि दिखाते हैं।
मैं हमारे पर्यटन एवं लोगों से लोगों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने में भी काफी संभावनाएं देखता हूं ताकि हमारे संबंधों के लिए एक मजबूत बुनियाद तैयार हो सके।
अंत में, हमारे सम्‍मानित अतिथि होने के लिए मैं राष्‍ट्रपति लुकाशेन्‍को को धन्‍यवाद देना चाहता हूं। आज की आम सहमति और नतीजों को लागू करने के लिए भारत आने वाले दिनों और महीनों में बेलारूस के साथ करीबी से काम करेगा। मैं उम्‍मीद करता हूं कि भारत में राष्‍ट्रपति लुकाशेन्‍को का एक यादगार प्रवास होगा।
धन्‍यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
Press Statement by Prime Minister during State Visit of President of Belarus (September 12, 2017)
12 SEP 2017 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Alexander Lukashenku
Friends,
Members of the media
I am delighted to welcome President Lukashenku to India. His visit comes as both countries mark 25 years of our diplomatic relationship this year.
We have earlier had the pleasure of receiving President Lukashenku in India in 1997 and in 2007. During this visit, I hope Your Excellency will get a chance to see and experience the transformations taking place in India.
Our discussions today were wide-ranging and forward-looking. They were marked by the warmth of our ties over two and a half decades. We exchanged views on bilateral issues and on regional and global developments. We reviewed the architecture of our partnership. We considered ideas and initiatives for further expanding it. We decided to enhance our interaction in all aspects of cooperation.
I found in President Lukashenku matching enthusiasm and desire to scale up our partnership for the benefit of our people.
To this end, we will work to diversify economic linkages. The focuswill be to build upon the natural complementarity between us.
Our companies have to evolve from a buyer-seller framework to deeper engagement. There are abundant business and investment opportunities in pharmaceuticals, oil & gas, heavy machinery and equipment. Last year, Indian companies made a positive beginning with three joint ventures in pharmaceuticals.
Possibilities for partnership also exist in manufacturing of tyres, agro-industrial machinery, and mining equipment. Similarly, in heavy-duty construction machinery India has a growing demand and Belarus has industrial strengths.
We will also encourage joint development and manufacturing in defence sector under the Make in India programme. We have also progressed our discussion on utilising the US$ 100 million line of credit that India had offered in 2015 in specific projects in Belarus.
India is linked with Belarus under multilateral economic initiatives such as the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) and the International North South Transport Corridor. India is negotiating a Free Trade Agreement with the EEU.
Friends,
Science and technology is another area of focus for stronger cooperation. Belarus is a long-time partner in this field.
Innovation and commercialisation will be given due emphasis in fields like metallurgy & materials, nano-materials, biological & medical sciences, and chemical & engineering sciences. We envisage participation of our youth in this process.
We are exploring the setting up of a technology demonstration Centre in India to showcase Belarusian technology.
Another dimension of India’s partnership with Belarus lies in development cooperation. Belarus is an active participant in Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme.
In international forums, our two countries have close cooperation and common approaches on matters of mutual interest.
India and Belarus will continue extending mutual support for each other in multilateral fora.
Friends,
President Lukashenku and I discussed the rich history of cultural interactions between our people, which has nurtured goodwill. I was pleased to learn that many Belarusians take active interest in Indian culture, cuisine, films, music, dance, Yoga and Ayurveda.
I see great potential to enhance our tourism and people-to-people exchanges so as to build an even stronger foundation for our relations.
In closing, I want to thank President Lukashenku for being our honoured guest. India will work closely with Belarus in the coming days and months to implement today’s consensus and outcomes. I wish President Lukashenku a memorable stay in India.
I thank you.