Ministry of Finance
FM: Present Government brought the policy of financial inclusion to the centre stage; About 30 crore accounts opened under PMJDY; No of dormant accounts come to less than 20%; Aadhar Legislation will stand the test of constitutionality; Demonetisation helped in reducing the volume of cash transactions and increase in digital payments, widening of the tax base and more formalization of the economy among others; No reverse in financial inclusion process possible for policy makers.
13 SEP 2017 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley said that the present Government brought the policy of financial inclusion to the centre stage and launched the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) Scheme on a massive scale in August 2014. He said that the Government has tried to exploit the full potential of financial inclusion with the help of banks. The Finance Minister, Shri Jaitley further said that this is one area where Public Sector Banks(PSBs) did better than others. The Finance Minister was delivering the Key Note Address at the Conclave on Finance Inclusion organized by United Nations (UN) in India in the national capital today.
Speaking further on the occasion, the Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley said when the PMJDY was launched in August 2014, only 58% people had their bank accounts and 42% were outside the banking network. The Finance Minister, Shri Jaitley said that now the number of total bank accounts opened under PMJDY is more than 30 crore. He said that the number of zero balance accounts under PMJDY has declined from 76.81% in September 2014 to less than 20% as of now. Shri Jaitley said besides it, more than 22 crore RuPay cards have also been issued to the account holders alongwith an overdraft facility of Rs. 5000/-.
The Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley said that in addition to Financial Inclusion, the present Government has taken steps to provide security to the poor via life insurance under the Pradhan Mantra Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and accident insurance through Pradhan Mantra Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY). As on 7th August, 2017, total enrollment was 3.46 crore under the PMJJBY and 10.96 crore under PMSBY. In both schemes, close to 40 percent of the enrollees are women, the Minister added.
Speaking on the results of demonetization, the Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley said that it has helped in reducing the volume of cash transactions and increase in digitisation, widening of the tax base and more formalization of the economy among others. He said that post demonetization, there is emphasis to reduce overall quantum of cash in the economy.
As regards Aadhar, the Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley said that it has been an important leap forward for the country as now we are beginning to understand its full potential. He said that 92% of our people have Aadhar cards. Shri Jaitley further said that he is sure that Aadhar Legislation will stand the test of constitutionality. He said that Aadhar has helped in targeting the subsidies which, in turn, helped in avoiding wastage of resources. He said after implementation of Aadhar system, such Government support/subsidy is confined to the vulnerable and those who are entitled for the same. The Finance Minister said that since this financial assistance goes directly into the bank accounts of the deserving people, it has, in turn, helped in more operationalization of PMJDY bank accounts and thereby reducing drastically the number of dormant/non-operational accounts.
Concluding his Key Note Address, the Finance Minister Shri Jaitley said that the present Government has succeeded in the last three years in bringing financial inclusion on the centre stage of its political and economic agenda and in times to come, the policy makers will have to follow this direction only and will not be able to reverse this trend.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वर्तमान सरकार ने वित्तीय समावेशन की नीति को केन्द्र में ला दियाः अरुण जेटली
पीएमजेडीवाई के अंतर्गत लगभग 30 करोड़ खाते खुले, निष्क्रिय खातों की संख्या 20 प्रतिशत से कम हुई
आधार विधेयक संविधान की कसौटी पर खरा उतरेगा, विमुद्रीकरण से नकदी कारोबार में कमी आई और डिजिटल भुगतान बढ़ा, कर आधार भी बढ़ा
नीति निर्माताओं के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन के प्रक्रियाओं को बदलना संभव नहीं
13 SEP 2017 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली ने कहा है कि वर्तमान सरकार ने वित्तीय समावेशन की नीति को केन्द्र में ला दिया और अगस्त, 2014 में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) लांच किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने बैंकों की सहायता से वित्तीय समावेशन की पूरी क्षमता के दोहन करने का प्रयास किया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें दूसरों की तुलना में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने अच्छा काम किया। वित्त मंत्री आज नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा आयोजित वित्तीय समावेशन सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि जब अगस्त, 2014 में पीएमजेडीवाई लांच किया गया था तब केवल 58 प्रतिशत लोगों के पास बैंक खाते थे और 42 प्रतिशत लोग बैंकिंग दायरे से बाहर थे। श्री जेटली ने कहा कि अब पीएमजेडीवाई के अंतर्गत खुले खातों की संख्या 30 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है। सितंबर, 2014 में पीएमजेडीवाई के अंतर्गत जीरो बैलेंस खातों की संख्या 76.81 प्रतिशत से कम होकर अब 20 प्रतिशत से कम रह गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त 5,000 रुपये की ओवर ड्राफ्ट सुविधा के साथ 22 करोड़ से अधिक रूपे कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
वित्त मंत्री श्री जेटली ने कहा कि वित्तीय समावेशन के अतिरिक्त वर्तमान सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) के अंतर्गत गरीबों को जीवन बीमा तथा प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा जीवन योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के अंतर्गत दुर्घटना बीमा के माध्यम से गरीबों को सुरक्षा देने का कदम उठाया है। 07 अगस्त, 2017 को पीएमजेजेबीवाई के अंतर्गत कुल 3.46 करोड़ नामांकन हुए और पीएमएसबीवाई के अंतर्गत 10.96 करोड़ नामांकन हुआ। दोनों योजनाओं में शामिल होने वालों में 40 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं।
विमुद्रीकरण के परिणामों की चर्चा करते हुए वित्त मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली ने कहा कि इससे नकदी कारोबार की विशालता कम करने, डिजिटलकरण को बढ़ाने, कर आधार बढ़ाने तथा अर्थव्यवस्था को अधिक औपचारिक रूप देने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि विमुद्रीकरण के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था में नकद की सम्पूर्ण मात्रा को घटाने पर बल दिया जा रहा है।
आधार के बारे में वित्त मंत्री श्री जेटली ने कहा कि यह देश के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और अब हम इसकी क्षमता को समझने लगे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 92 प्रतिशत लोगों के पास आधार कार्ड है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह इस बात को लेकर आश्वस्त हैं कि आधार विधेयक संविधान की कसौटी पर खरा उतारेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आधार से सब्सिडी लक्षित करने में मदद मिली है और इससे संसाधनों की बर्बादी टालने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधार प्रणाली लागू करने के बाद अब सरकार समर्थन/सब्सिडी पात्र गरीब लोगों तक सीमित रह गई है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि पात्र व्यक्तियों के खाते में सीधे वित्तीय सहायता पहुंचने से पीएमजेडीवाई बैंक खातों के संचालन में मदद मिली है और इससे निष्क्रिय खातों की संख्या में कमी आई है।
वित्त मंत्री श्री जेटली ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार को पिछले तीन वर्षों में राजनीतिक और आर्थिक एजेंड के केन्द्र में वित्तीय समावेशन को लाने में सफलता मिली है और आने वाले समय में नीति-निर्माताओं को केवल इसी निर्देश का अनुसरण करना होगा और नीति-निर्माता इसमें कोई बदलाव नहीं ला सकते।