AYUSH
Special Secretary AYUSH gives away Prizes to Winners of Online Article Writing Contests
13 SEP 2017 5:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Special Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, gave away the prizes to the winners of Online Article Writing Contests on Prevention and Management of Diabetes through Ayurveda, Unani and Homeopathy. The contest was held on digital platform like Facebook and Twitter page of the Ministry of AYUSH. On this occasion, Shri Kotecha congratulated the winners and said that this type of activities help the Ministry to reach out to people who dedicate their life in the field of alternative medicine. He also said that Ministry welcomes any idea and suggestion in the field of AYUSH system of medicine and assures all help from the Ministry.
To make aware people about prevention and management of diabetes, the Ministry of AYUSH had conducted various Online Article Writing Contests on Prevention and Management of diabetes through Ayurveda, Homeopathy & Unani Systems. First prize is Rs. 20,000/-, second prize is Rs, 15000/-, third prize is Rs. 10000/- and two consolation prizes are Rs. 5000/- each. These contests were conducted on the Ministry’s Facebook & Twitter Social Media platforms. The topics of the Article Writing contests were “Prevention and management of diabetes through Ayurveda in Context of modern lifestyle”, “Treatment and Control of diabetics through UNANI system of medicine” and “Diabetic Care through Homeopathy”. About 250 entries were received in each category.

આયુષ
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના ખાસ સચિવે ઓન લાઈન લેખન પ્રતિયોગિતાના વિજેતાઓને પુરસ્કાર આપ્યા
13 SEP 2017 5:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 13 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના ખાસ સચિવ વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચાએ આયુર્વેદ, યુનાની તથા હોમિયોપેથીના માધ્યમથી ડાયાબિટીસની બિમારીને રોકવા અને વ્યવસ્થા પર ઑનલાઈન લેખન પ્રતિયોગિતાના વિજેતાઓને પુરસ્કાર અર્પણ કર્યા. આ પ્રતિયોગિતા આયુષ મંત્રાલયના ફેસબુક તથા ટ્વિટર પેજ જેવા ડિજિટલ મંચ પર આયોજિત કરાઈ હતી. શ્રી કોટેચાએ વિજેતાઓને શુભેચ્છા આપતા કહ્યું કે આ રીતની ગતિવિધિઓથી મંત્રાલયને એ લોકો સુધી પહોંચવામાં મદદ મળશે કે જેમણે વૈકલ્પિક ચિકિત્સાના ક્ષેત્રમાં પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કરી દીધું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આયુષ મંત્રાલય, આયુષ ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિમાં કોઈપણ વિચાર અને સુચનોનું સ્વાગત કરે છે. તેમણે મંત્રાલય તરફથી દરેક પ્રકારની સહાયતાનું આશ્વાસન આપ્યું.
ડાયાબિટીશને રોકવા અને તેની વ્યવસ્થાની બાબતમાં લોકોને જાગૃત કરવા માટે આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયુર્વેદ, હોમિયોપેથી તથા યૂનાની ચિકિત્સા પ્રણાલીના માધ્યમથી બિમારીને રોકવા અને તેની વ્યવસ્થા પર વિવિધ લેખન પ્રતિયોગીતાઓનું આયોજન કરાયું હતું. આ પ્રતિયોગિતામાં પ્રથમ પુરસ્કાર 20,000 રૂપિયા, દ્વિતીય પુરસ્કાર 15,000 રૂપિયા, તૃતિય પુરસ્કાર 10,000 રૂપિયા અને પાંચ – પાંચ હજારના બે આશ્વાસન પુરસ્કાર છે. લેખનનો વિષય હતો, આધુનિક જીવન શૈલીના સંદર્ભમાં આયુર્વેદના માધ્યમથી ડાયાબિટીશનું મેનેજમેન્ટ અને સારવાર, યુનાની ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિથી ડાયાબિટીશનો ઉપચાર અને નિયંત્રણ તથા હોમિયોપેથીથી ડાયાબિટીશની દેખભાળ. પ્રત્યેક શ્રેણીમાં 250 એન્ટ્રીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી.