Ministry of Finance
SPMCIL to Mint Commemorative Coins on the Birth centenaries of Dr. M S Subbulakshmi and Dr. M G Ramachandran
13 SEP 2017 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has notified issuance of Commemorative Coins of Rs. 100/- and Rs. 10/- denomination on the eve of Birth Centenary of Dr. M S Subbulakshmi. Commemorative Coins of denominations Rs. 100/- and Rs. 5/- have also been announced on the occasion of Birth Centenary of Dr. M G Ramachandran. Sri Shanmukhananda Fine Arts & Sangeetha Sabha had requested Government of India to release Commemorative Coins of Rs.100/- and Rs. 10/- denomination in honour of Dr. M S Subbulakshmi. Similarly the proposal for issuance of commemorative coins for Dr. M G Ramachandran was received from Government of Tamil Nadu. The aforesaid Commemorative Coins will be minted by Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL).
Dr. Madurai Shanmukhavadivu Subbulakshmi also known as Dr. M.S. Subbulakshmi, was a Carnatic vocalist born on 16/09/1916 in Madurai under Madaras Presidency. She was the first musician ever to be awarded the Bharat Ratna. She is the first Indian musician to receive the Ramon Magsaysay award, often considered as Asia’s Noble Prize in 1974.
Shri Marudhur Gopalan Ramachandran (M.G. Ramachandran) was born on 17th Jan, 1917 in Kandy, British Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). He was an Indian actor, director, producer and politician who worked primarily in Tamil films and also served as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu successively for three terms. He made his film debut in the 1936 film Sathi Leelavathi in a supporting role. In the late 1940s he graduated to leading roles and for the next three decades dominated the Tamil film industry. He became a member of the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) and rose rapidly through its rank. In 1972, he left the DMK and formed his own party the Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (ADMK). In 1977 he became the chief minister of Tamil Nadu. In 1988, he was awarded Bharat Ratna posthumously.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डॉ. एम एस सुब्बुलक्ष्मी और डॉ एम जी रामचंद्रन की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर एसपीएमसीआईएल द्वारा स्मारक सिक्के जारी
13 SEP 2017 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने डॉ. एम एस सुब्बुलक्ष्मी की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर 100 रूपये और 10 रुपये मूल्‍य वर्ग के स्मारक सिक्के जारी करने की अधिसूचना जारी की है। डॉ एम जी रामचंद्रन की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर 100/- और 5/- रु. मूल्‍य वर्ग के स्‍मारक सिक्‍के जारी करने की भी घोषणा की गई है। श्री षणमुखानंद फाइन आर्ट्स और संगीत सभा ने भारत सरकार से डॉ. एम. एस. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी के सम्मान में 100/- रूपए और 10/- रुपये मूल्‍य वर्ग के स्मारक सिक्के जारी करने का अनुरोध किया था। इसी प्रकार तमिलनाडु सरकार से डॉ. एम जी रामचंद्रन के लिए स्मारक सिक्के जारी करने का प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुआ था। इन स्मारक सिक्कों की ढ़लाई सिक्‍योरिटी प्रिंटिंग और मिंटिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसपीएमसीआईएल) द्वारा की जाएगी।
डॉ. मदुरई षणमुखावादिवु सुब्बुलक्ष्मी को डॉ. एम.एस. के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। वे कर्नाटक गायिका थी। उनका जन्‍म मद्रास प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत मदुरई में 16/09/1916 को हुआ था। वे भारत रत्न से सम्मानित होने वाली वे पहली संगीतकार थी। वे रमन मैगसेसे पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाली भी पहली भारतीय संगीतकार हैं। इस पुरस्‍कार को अक्‍सर एशिया का नोबल पुरस्कार माना जाता है।
श्री मरुधर गोपालन रामचंद्रन (एम.जी. रामचंद्रन) का जन्म 17 जनवरी 1917 को कैंडी, ब्रिटिश सिलोन (अब श्रीलंका) में हुआ था। वे एक भारतीय अभिनेता, निर्देशक, निर्माता और राजनीतिज्ञ थे, जिन्‍होंने मुख्य रूप से तमिल फिल्मों में काम किया और लगातार 3 कार्यकाल तक तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री रहे। उन्होंने 1936 में 'सती लीलावती' फिल्म से एक सहायक कलाकार के रूप में अपने फिल्मी जीवन की शुरुआत की थी। 1940 के अंत में उन्होंने फिल्‍मों में प्रमुख भूमिकाएं निभाई और अगले तीन दशकों तक तमिल फिल्म उद्योग में छाये रहे। वे द्रविड़ मुनेत्र कडगम (डीएमके) के सदस्य बने और तेजी से शीर्ष पद पर पहुंचे। 1972 में, उन्होंने डीएमके छोड़ दी और अन्ना द्रविड़ मुनेत्र कज़गम (एडीएमके) के नाम से अपनी पार्टी का गठन किया। 1977 में वे तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री बने और 1988 में उन्हें मरणोपरांत भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया।