Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Building a new India: Pledge to Double Farmers Income by 2022
13 SEP 2017 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the economic condition of the farmers, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has set up an ambitious target in front of the nation. The goal is to double the income of the farmers by 2022. It has been for the first time, a Prime Minister has put such a target in front of the compatriots for the welfare of the farmers. Under the able guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry has to achieve this target by 2022. The Ministry is committed to making his dreams come true. Farmers and officers are implementing schemes to increase the income of the farmers. Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) organised pledge taking ceremonies in 562 districts of the country between August 19 to September 11, 2017, as a clarion call to farmers to double their income by 2022 and a total of 47,08,47 farmers and agricultural workers participated in it.
• KVKs organised this program in the 562 districts of the country. The program saw the participation of the State Government and the Central Government officers, Agricultural Officers, Students and a large number of farmers in each district.
• Speaker Smt. Sumitra Mahajan attended one of the events.
• In two places, the Governor of the respective states participated.
• Chief Ministers of three states attended four pledge-taking ceremonies.
• Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh attended five ceremonies.
• 49 Central Ministers participated in pledge taking ceremonies at 79 locations (Districts).
• In 284 places (Districts), Members of Parliament attended the program.
• In 111 locations (Districts), State Ministers attended the program.
• In 350 locations (Districts), the MLAs attended the program.
• In 398 places (Districts), Chairman of District Panchayat attended the program.
Kindly click here for State wise details.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नये भारत का निर्माण वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का संकल्प
13 SEP 2017 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों की आर्थिक स्थिति सुधारने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के सामने एक लक्ष्य रखा है। यह लक्ष्य है वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने का। देश में पहली बार किसी प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों की समग्र भलाई के लिए इस तरह का कोई लक्ष्य देशवासियों के सामने रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में कृषि मंत्रालय को यह काम 2022 तक अंजाम देना है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के इस सपने को साकार करने में लगा हुआ है। देश के किसान एवं कृषि अधिकारी भी किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की योजनाओं के क्रियान्वन में जुटे हुए है। देश के 562 जिलों में 19 अगस्त से 11 सितम्बर 2017 तक कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों के संयोजकत्व में किसानों की आय दुगनी करने के लिए संकल्प सम्मेलनों का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें कुल 47,08,47 किसानों एवं कृषि कर्मियों ने भाग लिया।
• देश में 562 जिलों में यह कार्यक्रम के.वी.के. के संयोजकत्व में किया गया है। सभी जिलों में राज्य सरकार, भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं संबंध क्षेत्रों के अधिकारी, कृषि अधिकारी, छात्र तथा बड़ी संख्या में किसानों ने भाग लिया।
• एक स्थान पर लोकसभाध्यक्ष श्रीमती सुमित्रा महाजन जी ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
• दो स्थानों पर दो राज्यों के राज्यपाल ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
• चार स्थानों पर तीन राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
• केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह जी ने पांच स्थानों पर कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
• भारत सरकार के 49 माननीय मंत्रियों ने 79 स्थानों (जिलों) पर कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
• 284 स्थानों (जिलों) में संसद सदस्यों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
• 111 स्थानों (जिलों) में राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
• 350 स्थानों (जिलों) में विधायकों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
• 398 स्थानों (जिलों) में जिला पंचायतों के अध्यक्षों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
कृपया राज्यवार विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।