रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने ‘स्‍वच्‍छता ही सेवा’ अभियान की शुरूआत की
15 SEP 2017 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री संजय मित्रा ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को आज स्‍वच्‍छता की शपथ दिलाई। यह रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 15 सितम्‍बर से 2 अक्‍तूबर 2017 तक चलने वाले ‘स्‍वच्‍छता ही सेवा’ अभियान का हिस्‍सा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम में 27 अगस्‍त 2017 को सफाई पर ध्‍यान देने और जन आंदोलन के रूप में पूरे देश में सफाई के लिए माहौल बनाने की अपील की थी।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने साउथ ब्‍लॉक और सेना भवन के अन्‍दर और बाहर 18 दिन के अभियान के दौरान सफाई आंदोलन चलाने की एक कार्य योजना बनाई है। इसके तहत दोनों इमारतों में प्राकृतिक रूप से नष्‍ट होने वाले और नष्‍ट नहीं होने वाले कचरे के लिए प्रमुख स्‍थानों पर कूड़ेदानों की व्‍यवस्‍था, कबाड़ की छंटाई, पार्किंग, गलियारे, सीढ़ि‍यों और लिफ्ट की सफाई शामिल है। इस अभियान में ‘स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन’ विषय पर कविता, स्‍लोगन और लेख प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन कराया जाएगा।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Ministry Launches ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ Campaign
15 SEP 2017 8:23PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
Defence Secretary Shri Sanjay Mitra administered Swachhta Shapath to officers and staff of Ministry of Defence here today. It is part of ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ campaign organised by Ministry of Defence from September 15 to October 2, 2017. It may be noted that the Prime Minister in his ‘Mann ki Baat’ on August 27, 2017 had appealed to the nation to focus on cleanliness and create an environment of cleanliness across the country in the spirit of Jan Andolan (people’s movement).
Defence Ministry has come up with an action plan for overall cleanliness drive in and outside South Block and Sena Bhawan during the 18-day campaign. It includes arrangement of dustbins at prominent places for segregating biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste; discarding of old junks; cleaning of parking lots, corridors, staircases, and lifts in both the buildings. The campaign also includes competition on poem, slogan and essays on Swachh Bharat Mission.