Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Sahakar Sammelan in Amreli
17 SEP 2017 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated a newly constructed market yard of APMC, at Amreli. He also inaugurated a new plant of Amar Dairy, and laid the foundation stone for a honey plant.
At a Sahakar Sammelan in Amreli, the Prime Minister said he was happy to see younger people coming to the fore and taking leadership of the cooperative sector. He recalled how dairies had grown in Saurashtra, in the period when he was Chief Minister of Gujarat.
He said the e-NAM Yojana is benefiting farmers and giving them access to better markets. He said the blue revolution and the sweet (honey) revolution have the potential to transform the lives of people in Saurashtra.
The Prime Minister said the Union Government is sensitive to the needs and concerns of the farmers.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அம்ரேலியில் நடைபெற்ற உதவியாளர் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் உரை
17 SEP 2017 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
அம்ரேலியில் ஏ.பி.எம்.சி.-யின் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள விற்பனைச்சந்தை வளாகத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மேலும் அவர், அமர் பால் பண்ணையின் புதிய தொழிற்சாலையை திறந்து வைத்து, தேன் சேகரிப்பு மையத்திற்கான அடிக்கல்லை நாட்டினார்.
அம்ரேலியில் நடைபெற்ற உதவியாளர் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர், கூட்டுறவுத் துறையில் இளைஞர்கள் முன்வந்து தலைமை பொறுப்பை ஏற்பது கண்டு மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாக தெரிவித்தார். தாம் குஜராத்தின் முதல்வராக இருந்த காலத்தில், சவுராஷ்டிராவில் எவ்வாறு பால் நிறுவனங்கள் வளர்ந்தன என்பதை அவர் நினைவுக் கூர்ந்தார்.
இ-நாம் திட்டம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிப்பதுடன், அவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த விற்பனைச் சந்தையை அணுக வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்றார். சவுராஷ்டிரா மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றும் திறன் நீலப் புரட்சி மற்றும் இனிப்பு (தேன்) புரட்சிக்கு உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகளின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் பிரச்சினைகள் மீது மத்திய அரசு மிகுந்த கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.