Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Rationalization/Merger of the Government of India Press (GIPs) and their modernization
20 SEP 2017 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its for rationalization/merger and modernization of 17 Government of India Presses (GIPs)/Units into 5 Government of India Presses (GIPs) at Rashtrapati Bhavan, Minto Road and Mayapuri, New Delhi; Nashik, Maharashtra and Temple Street, Kolkata, West Bengal.
These 5 Presses will be redeveloped and modernised by monetisation of their surplus land. Land measuring 468.08 acres of the other merged Presses will be given to Land & Development Office, Ministry of Urban Development. Land measuring 56.67 acres of the Government of India Text Books Presses (GITBPs) at Chandigarh, Bhubaneswar and Mysuru will be returned to the respective State Governments.
Modernisation of the Presses will enable them to undertake important confidential, urgent and multi-colour printing work of the Central Government Offices all over the country.
This will be carried out at zero cost to the exchequer and without any retrenchment.