Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves introduction of the Dentists (Amendment) Bill, 2017
20 SEP 2017 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of the Dentists (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in Parliament subject to modifications of drafting or consequential nature, if any, as may be considered necessary by the Legislative Department by amending the Dentists Act, 1948 (16 of 1948). The amendment will reduce the redundancy.
The clauses being amended include those pertaining to certain modifications in the provisions of the Dentists Act, 1948 with regard to:
1. the Membership of the Dental Council of India under clause (f) of section 3 and
2. the Membership of State and Joint State Dental Councils under clause (b) of section 21 and clause (b) of section 23 of the said Act.
Background:
As per the existing Act, it was required to have the representation of dentists registered in Part B as Central Government nominees in the Dental Council of India and the election of four/ two members from Part B to the State/ Joint State Dental Councils. However, it has lost relevance. With a view to reducing the redundancy of the provisions of their representation, the Central Government has decided to delete these provisions so that their representation does not remain mandatory any more.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பல் மருத்துவர்கள் திருத்த மசோதா 2017ஐ தாக்கல் செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
20 SEP 2017 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
பல் மருத்துவர்கள் திருத்த மசோதா 2017 ஐ நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு. நசேந்திச மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 1948-ஆம் ஆண்டு பல் மருத்துவ சட்டத்தை (1948-ன் 16 வது) சட்டம் இயற்றும் துறை மாற்ற விரும்பினால் அத்தகைய மாற்றங்களையும் இணைத்துக்கொண்டு இந்த மசோதா தாக்கல் செய்யப்படும்.
1948-ம் ஆண்டு பல் மருத்துவர்கள் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவுகளில் சில மாற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான திருத்தம் செய்யப்படும் பிரிவுகள் வருமாறு:
1. பிரிவு 3 எஃப் ஷரத்தில் இந்திய பல் மருத்துவ கவுன்சில் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும்
2. இந்த சட்டத்தின் 21 வது பிரிவு பி ஷரத்து மற்றும் 23 வது பிரிவு பி ஷரத்து ஆகியவற்றில் மாநில மற்றும் இணை மாநில பல் மருத்துவ கவுன்சிலின் உறுப்பினர்கள்
பின்னணி:
தற்போது உள்ள சட்டத்தின்படி இந்திய பல் மருத்துவ கவுன்சிலில் பிரிவு பி - யில் பதிவு செய்த பல் மருத்துவர்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் இருக்க வேண்டுமென்பது அவசியமாகிறது. அதேபோல மாநில, இணை மாநில, பல் மருத்துவ கவுன்சிலில் முறையே 4, 2 உறுப்பினர்கள் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். ஆனால், இந்த நிபந்தனை தற்போது பொறுத்தமற்றதாகிவிட்டது. இவர்களது பிரதிநிதித்துவம் குறித்த பிரிவுகள் மீண்டும் மீண்டும் இடம் பெறுவதை குறைப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு இந்த பிரிவுகளை நீக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதனை அடுத்து இவர்களது பிரதிநிதித்துவம் கட்டயாப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை.