Cabinet
Cabinet approves introduction of the Dentists (Amendment) Bill, 2017
20 SEP 2017 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of the Dentists (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in Parliament subject to modifications of drafting or consequential nature, if any, as may be considered necessary by the Legislative Department by amending the Dentists Act, 1948 (16 of 1948). The amendment will reduce the redundancy.
The clauses being amended include those pertaining to certain modifications in the provisions of the Dentists Act, 1948 with regard to:
1. the Membership of the Dental Council of India under clause (f) of section 3 and
2. the Membership of State and Joint State Dental Councils under clause (b) of section 21 and clause (b) of section 23 of the said Act.
Background:
As per the existing Act, it was required to have the representation of dentists registered in Part B as Central Government nominees in the Dental Council of India and the election of four/ two members from Part B to the State/ Joint State Dental Councils. However, it has lost relevance. With a view to reducing the redundancy of the provisions of their representation, the Central Government has decided to delete these provisions so that their representation does not remain mandatory any more.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ડેન્ટિસ્ટ (સુધારા) ખરડો 2017ની રજૂઆતને મંજૂરી આપી
20 SEP 2017 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 20 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ મળેલી કેન્દ્રિય કેબિનેટે ડેન્ટિસ્ટ (સુધારા) ખરડો 2017ની રજૂઆતને સંસદમાં ડ્રાફ્ટિંગ કે બંધારણીય સુધારાની શરતે મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ ખરડામાં ડેન્ટિસ્ટ એક્ટ, 1948 (1948ના 16 પૈકીના)માં ધારાસભા વિભાગ દ્વારા જરૂરી ફેરફાર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સુધારાથી બિનજરૂરી કે વધારાની બાબતોને ઘટાડી શકાશે.
એવી કલમોમાં પણ સુધારો કરાશે જેમાં ડેન્ટિસ્ટ એક્ટ, 1948ની કેટલીક સુધારા જોગવાઈઓનો પણ સમાવેશ થતો હતો. જેવી કે..
1. ડેન્ટલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા સેક્શન 3ની કલમ (એફ) હેઠળ સદસ્યતા અને
2. રાજ્ય અને સંયુક્ત રાજ્ય ડેન્ટલ કાઉન્સિલની સેક્શન 21ની કલમ (બી) અને સેક્શન 23ની કલબ(બી)ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ સદસ્યતા.
પૂર્વાર્ધ :
વર્તમાન કાયદા મુજબ ભાગ બી માં નોંધાયેલા ડેન્ટિસ્ટના પ્રતિનિધી ડેન્ટલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયામાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પ્રતિનિધી તરીકે નોંધાયેલા હોવા જરૂરી છે અને પાર્ટ બીના 4/2 સદસ્ય રાજ્ય/સંયુક્ત રાજ્ય ડેન્ટલ કાઉન્સિલમાં ચૂંટાયેલા હોવા જરૂરી છે. જોકે તેનુ મહત્વ રહ્યું નથી. પ્રતિનિધિત્વની જોગવાઈમાં બિનજરૂરી કે વધારાની બાબતો ઘટાડવાની બાબતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારે એ જોગવાઈઓ નાબૂદ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે જેથી તેમનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ હવે ફરજિયાત રહ્યું નથી.