Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
PM to lay foundation stone of STP to be built at Varanasi under Namami Gange Programme
21 SEP 2017 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of a 50 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) based on Hybrid Annuity-PPP model in Ramana in Varanasi on September 22, 2017. This is the first time ever that Hybrid Annuity-PPP model is adopted in sewage sector. It is a major step forward in realising the dream of Nirmal Ganga under Namami Gange programme.
The work to construct, operate and maintain the 50 MLD STP in Varanasi has been awarded to a consortium led by Essel Infra Projects Limited at an estimated cost of Rs 153.16 crore.
The Government of India had accorded Cabinet approval to implement the Hybrid Annuity based PPP model with 100% central sector funding. Under this model, the development, operation and maintenance of the STP will be undertaken by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) at the local level. As per this model, 40% of the Capital cost would be paid during construction while the remaining 60% of the cost will be paid over the life of the project as annuities along with operation and maintenance cost (O&M) expenses for the next 15 years.
One of the most important features of this model is that both the Annuity and O&M payments are linked to the performance of the STP. This will ensure continued performance of the assets created due to better accountability, ownership and optimal performance.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में एसटीपी की आधारशिला रखेंगे
21 SEP 2017 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 सितम्बर, 2017 को वाराणसी के रमना में 50 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले सीवेज परिशोधन संयंत्र (एसटीपी) की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह संयंत्र हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी- मॉडल पर आधारित है। सीवेज क्षेत्र में पहली बार हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी मॉडल का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत निर्मल गंगा के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए यह एक बड़ा कदम है।
153.16 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले इस संयंत्र के निर्माण, परिचालन व रख-रखाव का कार्य एक कॉन्सोर्टियम को दिया गया है जिसकी अगुवायी एस्सेल इन्फ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड नामक कम्पनी कर रही है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी मॉडल के तहत केन्द्र सरकार इस परियोजना का 100 प्रतिशत खर्च वहन करेगी। इस मॉडल के तहत एसटीपी का विकास, परिचालन और रख-रखाव स्थानीय स्तर पर बनाई गई एक स्पेशल पर्पज विह्कल (एसपीवी) करेगी। इस मॉडल के अनुसार लागत की 40 प्रतिशत राशि का भुगतान निर्माण के दौरान किया जाएगा और शेष 60 प्रतिशत राशि का भुगतान अगले 15 वर्षों के दौरान वार्षिक तौर पर किया जाएगा जिसमें परिचालन और रख-रखाव (ओ एंड एम) का खर्च भी शामिल होगा।
इस मॉडल की सबसे महत्त्वपूर्ण विशेषता यह है कि वार्षिक और परिचालन व रख-रखाव (ओ एंड एम) के दोनों भुगतानों को एसटीपी के प्रदर्शन के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इससे संयंत्र के बेहतर प्रदर्शन, स्वामित्व और बेहतर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित की गई है।