कोयला मंत्रालय
20 सितंबर, 2017 को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) द्वारा विद्युत क्षेत्र को भेजे गए कोयले की स्थिति
22 SEP 2017 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
• 20 सितंबर, 2017 को कोल इं‍डिया लिमिटेड द्वारा कुल मिलाकर 1.46 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयला भेजा गया।
• इसमें से लगभग 1.17 एमटी कोयला विद्युत क्षेत्र को और शेष 0.29 एमटी कोयला गैर-निगमित क्षेत्र को भेजा गया।
• 20 सितंबर, 2017 को कोयले की कुल 216.5 रेलवे रैक विभिन्‍न उपभोक्‍ताओं को भेजी गईं जिनमें से 198.5 रेलवे रैक अकेले विद्युत क्षेत्र को भेजी गईं।
• रेल मार्ग के जरिये विद्युत क्षेत्र को भेजे गए कोयले की मात्रा 20 सितंबर, 2016 की मात्रा की तुलना में लगभग 15.3 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा रही।
• 20 सितंबर, 2017 को सीआईएल की कोयला खदानों में पिटहेड स्‍टॉक 32.466 एमटी का रहा।
• 20 सितंबर, 2017 को ‘क्रिटिकल’ और ‘सुपर क्रिटिकल’ श्रेणी वाले विद्युत संयंत्रों की संख्‍या क्रमश: 7 एवं 9 थी।

Ministry of Coal
Status of Coal Despatch by Coal India Limited (CIL) to Power Sector as on 20th September 2017.
22 SEP 2017 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
On 20th September 2017, the total daily coal despatch of Coal India Limited was1.46 MT
· Out of the total daily coal despatch, despatch to power sector was about 1.17MT& rest 0.29MTwas despatched to non regulated sector.
· On 20th September 2017, a total of 216.5 railway rakes of coal were despatched to different consumers out of which 198.5 railway rakes were despatched to power sector alone.
· The despatch to power sector through rail is around 15.3% more as compared to 20thSeptember 2016.
· The pit head stock at CIL coal mines was 32.466 MT as on 20th September 2017.
· On 20th September 2017, the number of power plants in critical and super critical category was7&9 respectively.