रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल 47 अतिरिक्‍त रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर बाल सुरक्षा अभियान चलाएगा, यह अभियान अब कुल 82 रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर चलाया जाएगा।
बाल सुरक्षा अभियान मौजूदा 35 रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर सफलतापूर्वक चल रहा है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में लगभग 21 हजार बच्‍चों का बचाव किया है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने बाल सुरक्षा अभियान के तहत रेलवे सुरक्षा बल की उल्‍लेखनीय सेवाओं के लिए पुरस्‍कृत किया है।
25 SEP 2017 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल द्वारा मुसीबत में फंसे बच्‍चों की सहायता के लिए चलाए जा रहे अभियान की सफलता को देखते हुए रेल मंत्रालय ने निर्णय लिया है कि वह इस अभियान को मौजूदा 35 स्‍टेशनों के साथ 47 अतिरिक्‍त रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर भी चलाएगी। इन अतिरिक्‍त रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर बाल सुरक्षा अभियान चलाने से अब यह अभियान कुल 82 रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर चलाया जाएगा। ए1 श्रेणी के 75 स्‍टेशनों को इस अभियान के तहत शामिल किया जाएगा।
‘ऑपरेशन मुस्‍कान’ लापता बच्‍चों के बचाव और पुनर्वास के लिए गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाई गई एक प्रमुख पहल है। यह एक समर्पित अभियान है जहां पुलिस संगठन गुमशुदा बच्‍चों की खोज और बचाव के लिए विभिन्‍न कार्य योजनाएं चलाते हैं और ऐसे बच्‍चों को उनके परिवार से मिलाते हैं। रेलवे पुलिस और रेलवे रक्षा बल बचाव उपाय करती है और रेल गाडि़यों और रेलवे परिसरों में ऐसे गुमशुदा बच्‍चों की सहायता करती है जिन्‍हें संरक्षा और सहायता की जरूरत होती है।
वर्ष 2014, 2015 व 2016 के दौरान रेलवे रक्षा बल के कार्मिकों ने 20,931 बच्‍चों का बचाव किया इनमें 1,317 ऐसे बच्‍चे थे जो मानव तस्‍करी में फंसे थे। इनमें 944 लड़के और 373 लड़कियां शामिल थीं। वर्तमान वर्ष 2017 में अगस्‍त तक 7,126 बच्‍चों को रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने मुक्‍त कराया है इनमें 185 ऐसे बच्‍चे थे जो मानव तस्‍करी के जाल में फंसे थे, इनमें 124 लड़के और 61 लड़किया शामिल हैं।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल प्रतिदिन रेलों और रेल परिसरों से 20-25 ऐसे बच्‍चों को उनके माता-पिता, रिश्‍तेदारों अथवा स्‍वयंसेवी संगठनों के सुरक्षित हाथों में सौंप रही है। ये बच्‍चे कानून द्वारा स्‍थापित बाल कल्‍याण समितियों और कानूनी पुनर्वास संस्‍थानों को भी सौंपे जाते हैं। यह कल्‍याणकारी कार्य करके प्रति वर्ष रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के कर्मियों ने हजारों दुखी और हताश माता-पिता और रिश्‍तेदारों के चेहरे पर मुस्‍कान वापस दी है।
परिणामस्‍वरूप ‘मुस्‍कान अभियान’ के तहत लापता बच्‍चों के बचाव के लिए चलाए जा रहे अभियान के अंतर्गत रेलवे सुरक्षा बल द्वारा किए जा रहे अथक प्रयासों और त्‍वरित मानवीय कदमों को देखते हुए गृह मंत्रालय ने रेल सुरक्षा बल को उल्‍लेखनीय सेवा के लिए पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित किया है।
चिन्हित रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर विशेष बूथ और बाल सहायता स्‍थल बनाए हैं। यहां पर रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के कर्मचारी 24 घंटे तैनात रहते हैं। इनके अलावा महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा नामांकित स्‍वयंसेवी संग्‍ठन और बाल सहायता से संबद्ध कर्मचारी भी तैनात रहते हैं। यह सेवा रेलवे के लिए मानदंड संचालन प्रक्रिया के तहत चलाई जाती है ताकि रेलवे परिसरों और गाडि़यों में इस प्रकार के जरूरतमंद बच्‍चों को सहायता और संरक्षण प्राप्‍त हो सके। यह सेवा रेल मंत्रालय राष्‍ट्रीय बाल अधिकार सुरक्षा कमिशन (एनसीपीसीआर) व महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालय संयुक्‍त रूप से चला रहा है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
बड़ी संख्‍या में घर से भागे हुए, माता-पिता से बिछुड़े हुए और मानव तस्‍करी में शामिल बच्‍चे देश के विभिन्‍न भागों में यात्रा करते पाए जाते हैं। रेलवे ऐसे बच्‍चों की सहायता करती है और कई रेलवे परिसरों में ही उनको शरण देती है और उनके जीवन-यापन करती है। ये बच्‍चे हिंसा, शोषण और उपेक्षा के शिकार होते हैं। रेलवे सुरक्षा बल का लक्ष्‍य ऐसे लाखों बच्‍चों की सुरक्षा करना है जो अपना रास्‍ता भटक कर माता-पिता से बिछुड़ गए हैं। यह बल ऐसे बच्‍चों की तस्‍करी रोकने के लिए समर्पित है और समय पर उपर्युक्‍त कार्रवाई करके बच्‍चों का बचाव करती है।

Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force to implement its Child Rescue Campaign in 47 additional Railway Stations taking total to 82 Railway Stations
The campaign is presently successfully implemented in 35 existing Railway Stations.
RPF rescued around 21,000 children in last three years.
RPF conferred with the service of excellence award by the Ministry of Home Affairs for its successful efforts in Child rescue drive.
25 SEP 2017 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Encouraged with the success of campaign launched by Railway Protection Force (RPF) to rescue distressed children, Ministry of Railways has now decided to implement this campaign in 47 additional Railway stations in addition to existing 35 stations. With these additional stations, the RPF campaign to rescue children will be implemented from 82 Railways stations. In this way, all A1 Category stations numbering 75 will be covered under this campaign.
‘Operation Muskaan’, is an initiative of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs to rescue/rehabilitate missing children. It is a dedicated campaign where several activities are taken up by Police organizations to trace and rescue missing children and reunite them with their families. The Government Railway Police and Railway Protection Force are required to take preventive measures and also take action in case children in need of care and protection are found in trains and Railway Premises.
During the years 2014, 2015 & 2016Railway Protection Force personnel have been able to rescue 20,931 children including 1,317trafficked children (944 Boys & 373 Girls) over Indian Railways. In the current year 2017, upto August, 7,126 children have been rescued by RPF including 185 trafficked children (124 Boys & 61 Girls).
The Railway Protection Force rescue 20-25 such children daily from trains and Railway premises and hand them over to the safe and secure hands of their parents, relatives, NGOs, Child Welfare Committees or other legal rehabilitation institutions established by Law and thereby bring smile on the faces of thousands of aggrieved parents/relatives of missing children every year.
As a result of tireless, vigilant and prompt action with compassion and humane touch, RPF has been conferred with the ‘Service of Excellence Award’ by the Ministry of Home Affairs for the efforts in rescue of missing children under operation “MUSKAN’’ drive.
Special Kiosks/Child Help Desks are set up at the designated stations which are manned round the clock by RPF staff and the staff of Childline/NGO nominated by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India. This entire exercise is being undertaken as per the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Railways to ensure care and protection of children in contact with Railways jointly developed by Ministry of Railways , National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) and Ministry of Women and Child Development.
Background:
A large number of run-aways, unaccompanied and trafficked children travel to different parts of the country. The Railways carry significantly large proportion of such children and many use railway premises for shelter and livelihood. These children are highly vulnerable to all forms of abuse, violence, neglect and exploitation.
With the aim to prevent the plight of millions of children, who lose their way and get separated from their parents in Railway network, Railway Protection Force is dedicated to prevent trafficking of children and take appropriate action to rehabilitate destitute children found in Railway areas