Ministry of Finance
Government to Launch Mudra Promotion camPaigns on Pan India Basis; Union Ministers to Participate in the Events being Organised on this Occasion.
25 SEP 2017 6:12PM by PIB Guwahati
Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India is launching a Mudra Promotion Campaign on national basis from 27th September to 17th October, 2017 in different parts of the country. The campaign will start on 27th September, 2017 at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh where the Union Minister for Railway and Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal will be participating in the function organised on this occasion. In a similar function being organised on 2nd October, 2017 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari will be participating. On that day i.e., 2nd October, 2017, similar functions will also be held at Dehradun, Uttarakhand and Guwahati, Assam where Shri Ajay Tamta, Union Minister of State for Textiles and Shri Rajen Gohain, Minister for State for Railways respectively will participate.
On 3rd October, 2017, there will be three events being organised in this regard in different parts of the country. One such campaign will be held at Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh where the Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi will be participating. In Raipur, Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Minister of State for Steel will be participating. A third function will be held at Agartala, Tripur where Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs will be participating.
Total 50 such Mudra Promotion Campaigns will be organised in different parts of the country where the Union Ministers will be participating among others.
​ State Level Banking Committee (SLBC)​
​of different States will actively participate and coordinate all these Campaigns.​
Mudra Promotion Campaigns will be held at various places including at Patna, Shimla, Chandigarh, Chennai, Srinagar, Indore, Ludhiana, Meerut Johdpur, Bhuvaneshwar, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Daman, Nagpur, Panaji, Rajkot, Shillong, Bhopal, Kavaratti, Kolkata, Silvasa, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Aizawl, Salem, Hubli, Thiruvanantpuram, Puducherry, Jaipur, Ranchi, New Delhi, Faridabad, Gorakhpur, Jammu, Jamnagar, Mangalore, Gangtok, Pune, Imphal, Kohima, Port Blair and Itanagar. A detailed List of events being organised at different places on account of Mudra Promotion Campaign is also attached here with for ready reference.
Please Click here to see Mudra Promotion list

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार देश स्तर पर मुद्रा प्रचार अभियान (मुद्रा प्रमोशन कैंपेन) का शुभारम्भ करेगी; इस अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में केंद्रीय मंत्री भाग लेंगे
25 SEP 2017 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का वित्तीय सेवा विभाग देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 27 सितम्बर से लेकर 17 अक्टुबर, 2017 तक मुद्रा प्रचार अभियान का शुभारम्भ करेगा। अभियान की शुरूआत 27 सितम्बर, 2017 को उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी से होगी जहाँ रेल और कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल इस अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे। इसी तरह का एक अन्य कार्यक्रम 2 अक्टूबर, 2017 को गुजरात के गाँधी नगर में आयोजित किया जाएगा जहाँ केंद्रीय परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग, जहाज रानी और जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी उपस्थित रहेंगे। 2 अक्टूबर, 2017 को ही उत्तराखण्ड के देहरादून तथा असम के गुवाहटी में भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे जहाँ क्रमशः केंद्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टमटा तथा रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री राजेन गोहेन शामिल होंगे।
3 अक्टूबर, 2017 को देश के विभिन्न भागों में तीन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। पहला कार्यक्रम आन्ध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में होगा जहाँ अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी उपस्थित रहेंगे। छत्तीसगढ के रायपुर में केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय भाग लेंगे। एक तीसरा समारोह त्रिपुरा के अगरतला में आयोजित किया जाएगा जहां जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जसवंत सिंह सुमनभाई भाभोर हिस्सा लेंगे।
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में ऐसे कुल 50 मुद्रा प्रचार अभियान आयोजित किए जाएंगे जहां केंद्रीय मंत्री भाग लेंगे।
विभिन्न राज्यों के राज्य स्तरीय बैंकिंग समितियां (एसएलबीसी) सक्रिय रुप से इन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगी।
मुद्रा प्रचार अभियान पटना, शिमला, चंडीगढ़, चेन्नई, श्रीनगर, इंदौर, लुधियाना, मेरठ जोधपुर, भुवनेश्वर, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु, लखनऊ, दमन, नागपुर, पणजी, राजकोट, शिलांग, भोपाल, कवरत्ती, कोलकाता, सिलवासा, मुंबई, मुजफ्फरपुर, ऐजावल, सेलम, हुबली, तिरुवनंतपुरम, पुदुचेरी, जयपुर, रांची, नई दिल्ली, फरीदाबाद, गोरखपुर, जम्मू, जामनगर, मैंगलोर, गंगटोक, पुणे, इम्फाल, कोहिमा, पोर्ट ब्लेयर और इटानगर सहित देश के अन्य स्थानों पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे। मुद्रा प्रचार अभियान के अंतर्गत विभिन्न स्थानों पर होने वाले कार्यक्रमों की विस्तृत सूची यहां संलग्न हैः-
मुद्रा प्रचार सूची के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें