Ministry of Coal
Status of Coal Despatch by Coal India Limited (CIL) to Power Sector as on 23rd September 2017.
26 SEP 2017 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
· On 23rd September 2017, the total daily coal despatch of Coal India Limited was 1.52 MT
· Out of the total daily coal despatch, despatch to power sector was about 1.22 MT & rest 0.30MT was despatched to non regulated sector.
· On 23rd September 2017, a total of 222 railway rakes of coal were despatched to different consumers out of which 201 railway rakes were despatched to power sector alone.
· The despatch to power sector through rail is around 24.1% more as compared to 23rd September 2016.
· The pit head stock at CIL coal mines was 31.91 MT as on 23rd September 2017.
· On 23rd September 2017, the number of power plants in critical and super critical category was 6 & 9 respectively.

कोयला मंत्रालय
23 सितंबर 2017 को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) द्वारा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को भेजे गए कोयले की स्थिति
26 SEP 2017 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
• 23 सितंबर 2017 को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा कुल 1.52 एमटी कोयला भेजा गया।
• कुल दैनिक भेजे गए कोयला में से बिजली क्षेत्र को लगभग 1.22 एमटी कोयला भेजा गया और बाकी 0.30 एमटी गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र को भेजा गया।
• 23 सितंबर 2017 को विभिन्न ग्राहकों को कोयला 222 रेलवे रेक से भेजा गया। इसमें से 201 रेलवे रेक केवल बिजली क्षेत्र को ही भेजे गए।
• बिजली क्षेत्र को रेल के द्वारा पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 24.1 प्रतिशत अधिक कोयला भेजा गया।
• 23 सितंबर 2017 को ऊपरी स्तर पर कोयला खदान स्टॉक 31.91 एमटी था।
• 23 सितंबर 2017 को महत्वपूर्ण और अत्याधिक महत्वपूर्ण श्रेणी में बिजली संयंत्रों की संख्या क्रमशः 6 और 9 है।