कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश पिछले दो दशकों से विश्व का सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक है और इसका श्रेय देश के किसानों को जाता है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
एनडीडीबी ने अपनी शुरूआत से ही, 'ऑपरेशन फ्लड’ सहित कई बड़े डेरी विकास कार्यक्रमों को देश में कार्यान्वित किया है: श्री सिंह
राष्ट्रीय डेरी योजना और हाल ही में घोषित डेरी प्रसंस्‍करण और बुनियादी ढॉंचा विकास निधि के कार्यान्‍वयन में एनडीडीबी की भूमिका अग्रणी है: केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय डेरी विकास बोर्ड के स्थापना दिवस पर आणंद, गुजरात में आयोजित एनडीडीबी डेरी उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार समारोह में लोगों को सम्बोधित किया
26 SEP 2017 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि दूध का उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय डेयरी परियोजना (एनडीपी) का उद्देश्‍य दुधारू पशुओं की उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना तथा इसके द्वारा दूध की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए दूध उत्पादन बढ़ाना है । श्री सिंह ने यह बात आज टीके पटेल सभागार, एनडीडीबी आणंद, गुजरात में कही। इस कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के मुख्य मंत्री श्री विजयभाई रुपाणी और केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, श्री पुरूषोतम रुपाला भी मौजूद थे।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा की कृत्रिम गर्भाधान के माध्यम से उच्च आनुवंशिक गुण वाले सांड़ों के वीर्य का उपयोग करके आनुवंशिक प्रगति में तेजी लाने और साथ ही किसानों को अपने पशुओं को संतुलित आहार देने से, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हो रही है। होगी। इनपुट के प्रभावी उपयोग हेतु संतुलित आहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनडीपी की पहल से किसानों को कम आहार लागत के साथ उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में मदद मिल रही है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि देश पिछले दो दशकों से विश्व का सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक है और इसका श्रेय देश के किसानों को जाता है । चूँकि हमारे देश के दो तिहाई से अधिक नागरिक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहते हैं, इसलिए किसानों को अधिक समृद्ध बनाने की जरूरत है, जिसके लिए डेरी क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि एनडीडीबी ने अपनी शुरूआत से ही, 'ऑपरेशन फ्लड’ सहित कई बड़े डेरी विकास कार्यक्रमों को देश में कार्यान्वित किया है । भारत दूध उत्पादन में पहले नंबर पर है ओर विश्व के कुल दूध उत्पादन में 19 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। 2011-14 के सापेक्ष 2014-17 क दौरान डेयरी किसानों की आय में 13.79 की प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। दुग्ध उत्पादन जो कि वर्ष 2015-16 के दौरान 155.49 मिलियन टन थी, 2019-20 में उसे बढ़ाकर 200 मिलियन टन करने की योजना है। वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय डेरी योजना (एनडीपी) और हाल ही में घोषित डेरी प्रसंस्‍करण और बुनियादी ढॉंचा विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ) के कार्यान्‍वयन में एनडीडीबी की भूमिका काफी अग्रणी है । केन्द्र सरकार ने 2017-18 से 2028 -29 की अवधि के दौरान 10,881 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण और बुनियादी विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ) स्थापित की है।
डीआईडीएफ का उद्देश्य है दूध को ठढ़ां रखने के लिए बुनियादी संरचना स्थापित करके और दूध में मिलावट की जांच के लिए इलेक्ट्रानिक उपकरण स्थापित करके, प्रसंस्करण सुविधा का निर्माण/ आधुनिकीकरण/विस्तार करके दूध की खरीद के लिए एक कारगर प्रणाली विकसित की जाएगी और दुग्ध संघों/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों के लिए मूल्य संवर्धित उत्पादों के लिए शिक्षण संस्थान स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
एनडीपी -1 का उद्देश्य है दुधारु पशुओं के उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के लिए सहायता करना और इस प्रकार दूध की बढ़ती हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए दूध उत्पादन में वृद्धि। ग्रामीण दूध उत्पादकों को संगठित दूध प्रसंस्करण सेक्टर सहित अधिक पहुंच हेतु अधिक सहायता प्रदान करना। वर्ष 2015-16, के दौरान एनडीपी -1 को 4 राज्यों, (छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड , तेलंगाना और उतराखंड) में विस्तारित किया गया है और इसके कार्यान्वयन की अवधि 2018-19 तक बढ़ा दी गयी है।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि ‘संकल्प से सिद्धि’ मिशन के तहत, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ पर, प्रधान मंत्री के सक्षम नेतृत्व के अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार ने सन् 2022 तक हमारे किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है | इसके लिए हाल ही में सात सूत्री रणनीति का अनावरण किया है। डेरी क्षेत्र में भी कई योजनाओं के माध्यम से कृषि मंत्रालय इसी दिशा में काम कर रहा हैं।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि उनका अनुभव यह बताता है कि डेरी विकास के लिए उत्पादक केन्द्रित संस्थाएं बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि डेरी उत्‍कृष्‍टता पुरस्‍कारों का चयन निष्‍पक्षता से किया गया है तथा जिन उत्पादक केन्द्रित संस्‍थाओं ने संचालन, प्रशासन और समावेशन में उत्कृष्टता हासिल की है, उन्हें डेरी उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। जहॉं विजेताओं को उनके प्रदर्शन को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, वहीँ यह उम्मीद है कि इन रोल मॉडलों से सीख कर अन्‍य को भी उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी । श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The country is the world's largest milk producer for the past two decades and its credit goes to the farmers of the country: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
NDDB has implemented several major dairy development programs including 'Operation Flood' from its inception in the country: Shri Singh
NDDB is playing a leading role in the implementation of the National Dairy Plan and the recently announced Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund: Union Agriculture Minister
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addressed the gathering at the NDDB Dairy Excellence Awards organized at Anand, Gujarat on the foundation day of National Dairy Development Board
26 SEP 2017 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh has said that the National Dairy Project (NDP) aims to increase the productivity of milch animals which will lead to increase in milk production for meeting growing demand for milk. Shri Singh said this today in the TK Patel Auditorium, NDDB Anand, Gujarat. In this program, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijaybhai Rupani and Union Minister for State, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Purushottam Rupala were also present.
Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that the productivity of milch animals is increasing through artificial insemination using high-quality semen taken from high genetic bulls and by proving balanced food to the animals of the farmers. To promote balanced diet for the effective use of input, NDP initiatives are helping farmers to increase production by lowering dietary (Ration) costs.
Shri Singh said that the country has been the world's largest producer of milk for the last two decades and its credit goes to the farmers of the country. Since more than two-thirds of our nation's citizens live in rural areas, therefore, there is a need to make the farmers more prosperous, for which dairy sector is important.
Union Agriculture Minister said that NDDB has implemented several major dairy development programs including 'Operation Flood' from its inception in the country. India is at number one in milk production and contributes 19 percent of the world's total milk production. Dairy farmers' income has increased by 13.79 percent in the year 2014-17 compared to the year-ago period. Milk production, which was 155.49 million tonnes during 2015-16, is planned to increase it to 200 million tonnes in 2019-20. Presently, NDDB is in the leading role for the implementation of the National Dairy Plan (NDP) and the recently announced Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF). The Central Government has established dairy infrastructure development fund (DIDF) at the cost of Rs.10,881 crore for the period from 2017-18 to 2028-29.
The purpose of the DIDF is to establish an effective mechanism for creating a basic structure for milk cooling at village level and installing electronic equipment for milk adulteration, manufacturing/modernization/processing facilities and for procuring milk. Educational institutes would set up for value-added products for milk unions/milk producers companies.
The purpose of NDP-1 is to help in increasing the productivity of milch animals and thereby increase the milk production to meet the growing demand of milk and to provide more assistance to rural milk producers for more market access, including organized milk processing sector. During the year 2015-16, NDP-1 has been expanded into four states (Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, and Uttarakhand) and its implementation period has been extended to 2018-19.
Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that under the able leadership of the Prime Minister, on the 75th anniversary of the Quit India Movement, under the 'Sankalp se Siddhi Mission', the Central Government has set a target to double the income of farmers by 2022. For this, recently, a seven-point strategy has been unveiled. Ministry of Agriculture is working in this direction through various schemes in the dairy sector.
Shri Singh said that his experience indicates that producer-centric institutions are very important for dairy development. Union Agriculture Minister said that the selection of Dairy Excellence Awards has been done fairly and the producer-centric institution which has achieved excellence in operation, administration, and inclusion have been honoured with Dairy Excellence Award where the winners will be encouraged to maintain their performance, it is expected that by learning from these role models, others will be motivated to achieve excellence. Shri Radha Mohan Singh gave his best wishes to the award winners.